RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR FIGHTER UNITS

The names on the Rolls of Honour for Fighter Aircraft Units are shown in chronological order of date of death.

Roll of Honour: No. 451 SQUADRON 

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 451 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW: 12 February 1941

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

Qasaba, Egypt: 1 July 1941

Hurricane aircraft

1941

READETT Leslie Miller 402557

BYERS Patrick Joseph Anthony 40078 RAF

MALONE Lewis Fry DFC 70443 RAF

Landing Ground 75

WHALLEY Kenneth Richard 61941 RAFVR

Sidi Azeiz

BAINES Arthur 21219 PoW: 26Nov41 Freed

FARR Thomas Patrick 522219 RAF

WARD Jack Noel 5394 PoW: 27Nov41

PORTER Anthony Richard 65529 RAFVR

1942

St Jean, Palestine, with detachment to Nicosia, Cyprus

IFIELD Milton Robert 15775

O’DONNELL Hector Squire 403226

1943

Idku, Egypt

SHIELS Martin Desmond 403536

COX John Allen 400783

HUDSON Robert Bruce 409142

El Daba

PENNELL Lancelot Scrafton 1425749 RAFVR

1944

Poretta, Corsica, France

BRANCH Sydney James 14436
BULCOCK Francis Edward 24205
EWANS Alan 11204
SNEDDON Ronald Barnard 403228
WARD John Duncan 408177
McKAY Harold Alexander 11963
CONRAD Clarence Arthur 30550
HAGGART Donald Cameron 14675

Serragia, Corsica, France

ARNEL Alexander Francis 401095 PoW: 29Jun44

GALE Walter William Beresford 406243

POATE John Hugh 421042 PoW: 27Jul44

Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1944

AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN / No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

RAF Station Hawkinge, Kent

Spitfire aircraft

1945

WALLIS John Desmond 408541

BLAKE Leslie Albert Edward 414752 Evd: 9Mar45

BRAY Henry John DFC 404324

KNOX Robert Walter 436001

Disbanded at Wustorf, Germany: 21 January 1946

Roll of Honour: No. 452 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 452 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAF Station Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire: 8 April 1941

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND

1941

COSTELLO Andrew Gordon 404086

ROBERTS Alexander Cyffin 402007 Evd: 11Jul41

RAF Station Kenley, Kent

CHAPMAN Christopher Geoffrey Blomfield 404198

HAYDON Gerald Barrington 404100 PoW: 9Aug41

O’BYRNE Justin Hilary AO 408022 PoW: 9Aug41

ECCLETON William Davies 402232

GAZZARD Richard George 402115

HANIGAN James Neate 402120

WILLIAMS Kenneth Victor 400264

MANNING Charles Frederick Richard 400230

STUART Archibald Roger 402141 PoW: 18Sep41

TRY Augustine Kenneth 402264 PoW: 18Sep41

WILLIS William Douglas 400166

MILNE Ian Arthur Lace 407078 PoW: 20Sep41

CHISHOLM Keith Bruce MC DFM 402150 PoW: 12Oct41

JACKSON Edgar Purton 400227

RAF Station Redhill, Surrey

GEISSMAN Bernard Malcolm 404334

SCHRADER Eric Henry 400135

EMERY John Marsh 407116

RAF Station Kenley, Kent

1942

BAKER Allenby Leslie 403159

LEWIS Donald Edwin 400148

HARPER Francis Gilbert 404664

HAMILTON Malcolm Wallace 404726

RAF Station Andreas, Isle of Man

WATERS Ralph Ernest 408165

GOODHEW Reginald Allan 403332

Squadron transferred to South West Pacific Area

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Roll of Honour: No. 453 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 453 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at Bankstown NSW: May 1941

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

1941

RAF Station Sembawang, Singapore: 15 August 1941

Buffalo aircraft

Deployed to Ipoh, Malaya

IRVINE-BROWN Maxwell 404736

BROWN David Roderick Llewellyn 41867 RNZAF

NEALE Leonard James 29174 RAFVR

OELRICH Ronald Reginald MID 402875

DRURY Robert William 207698

PETERSON Eric Anton 402951

READ Malcolm Neville 402952

Squadron withdrawn to Singapore

1942

MARTIN Edward Foster 14442 PoW: 1942

Squadron withdrawn to Australia

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command / Air Defence Great Britain

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND / AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN / No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

No. 453 Squadron is the only Australian Unit to have participated in Operation Overlord (D-Day Landings in Normandy): 6 June 1944)

RAF Station Drem, East Lothian: 18 June 1942

Spitfire aircraft

1942

RILEY Charles Guy 416285

STEELE David Hayward 416291

RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

MENZIES Alan Roy 403676

NOSSITER Bennet Thomas 403278

FURLONG James Raymond 401784

RAF Station Southend (Rochford), Essex

De COSIER Matthew Henry Ivor 405575

YARRA John William DFM 402823

1943

RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

GRAY Edward Noel Wallace 408989 PoW: 22Jun43

RAF Station Ibsley, Hampshire

THORNLEY Frederick Thomas 411059

RAF Station Perranporth, Cornwall

NOLAN Mervyn Francis 414505

PARKER Harold Mason 403763

1944

RAF Station Detling, Kent

GORMAN Brian William 409108

YARRA Robert Ernest 413707

RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

OLSSON John Oxley Waugh 413093 PoW: 21May44

SMITH Henry Lacy 411539

SAUNDERS Douglas Graham 417422

Landing Ground B 11, Longues, France

LYALL Roderick 409160 PoW: 12Jul44 Esc

DOWDING Allan William 425139 PoW: 24Jul44

KINROSS Kenneth Charles 409147

LEITH Colin Russell DFC 411790 DFC Evd: 25Jul44

SEENY Clarence Alfred 414519

McDADE Patrick Vincent DFC 403000 PoW: 26Jul44

DUTNEALL Ralph Alan 418083

HARRIS Allan Harold John 412513

GATES Edward Clason 409103

WATSON Mervyn John 420610

Landing Ground B 40, Beauvais, France

WILSON Kenneth Arthur 414449 Evd: 27Sep44

FERGUSON James Humphrey 403917 PoW: 29Sep44

BAKER Norman Keith 410205 Evd: 4Oct44

BENNETT William Robert DFC 414189 PoW: 24Dec44

1945

GADD William Clark 416946 O4532 Evd: 21Feb45

CARMICHAEL John Damian 414491 Evd: 21Feb45

TONKIN Ernest William 436014 O5856 Evd: 18Mar45

MARSH Norman John 11362 PoW: 20Mar45

Wustorf, Germany: 29 August 1945

GIBBS William 145684

1946

MURRAY John William 66911

DAVIDSON Douglas MacKenzie DFC 402321

Disbanded: 21 January 1946

Bibliography:

Defeat to Victory: No. 453 Squadron RAAF, Bennett, John, RAAF Museum Point Cook VIC 3029, 1994

Roll of Honour: No.456 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 456 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAF Station Valley, Anglesey: 30 June 1941

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND / AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN

1943

ANDERSON William Robert George 405167
GILL Leslie 406279

Mosquito aircraft

STOVELL Cecil 404220

RAF Station Middle Wallop, Hampshire

HITCHCOCK Roger Billingsley 407714
ROBERTS Humphrey Ronald 1148220 RAFVR

LOWTHER Ronald Charles 404179
RATCLIFFE Vincent Peter 403373

RAF Station Colerne, Wiltshire

BLAKELEY William Henry 26160
GRIFFITH Ernest Hamilton 403334

RAF Station Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan

MAY John Leonard 412993
PARNELL Leslie Rupert 411178

1944

RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

PAHLOW Robert Maxwell Joseph 411255
SILVA Francis Mathew 413267

ATKINSON Walter Edward 422530
RADFORD Edward Charles 415549

MADDEN W G USMC
WOODWARD E M USMC

JONES James Douglas 53112 RAF
MULHALL John Leonard 410361

1945

RAF Station Bradwell Bay, Essex

HOWARD Basil DFC 404787

GREGSON Frank MID 11072

Disbanded: 15 June 1945

Bibliography:

Fighter Nights: 456 Squadron RAAF, John Bennett, Banner Books Belconnen ACT 2617, 1995 ISBN 1-875593-10-1
Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5

Roll of Honour: No. 457 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 457 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAF Station Baginton, Warwickshire: 16 June 1941

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND

1941

Spitfire aircraft

RAF Station Andreas, Isle of Man: 3 October 1941

BREWIN Raymond Thomas 400692

EDY Allen Laird DFC 41566 RAF

1942

McDONELL Russell 401135

RAF Station Redhill, Surrey

HALSE Brian Joseph 402236

BLOOMFIELD David I’Anson 402721

EDWARDS James George 403043

BURGESS Arthur Bolwell 402726

RUSSELL George Gray 402253 PoW: 4Apr42

PARBERY Marshall Edmund 402750

NORTH Harold Leslie DFC 41608 RAF

PEACOCK Andrew Francis 403371

HALLIDAY Richard Arthur George 407426

SMITH William James 400942

Squadron transferred to the South West Pacific Area

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1944

SHAMBLER Allan James 77184

BROADBENT Francis Robinson 15432

CAMPBELL John Murdoch 426532

1945

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies (Squadron transferred to First Tactical Air Force)

LACE John Mitchell 26907

Labuan

CLARKE Leslie Frank Albert 151319

HARRIS John Matthew 267729

Disbanded at Labuan: 7 November 1945

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF FIGHTER SQUADRONS

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians. The Rolls have been divided into sections for ease of viewing on your device.

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND / AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN / No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 1 – 66 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 1 Squadron

1940
Berry-au-Bac, France
CLISBY Leslie Redford DFC 40043 RAF

1943
RAF Station Lympne, Kent
DENNIS Stephen Penn 402734 PoW: 16Jun43
FRASER Harris Robert 401791
WYATT Frederick John 405166 PoW: 22Dec43

1944
RAF Station Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
HOWARD Neil Dean 409307 Evd: 2Mar44
ROYDS David 413668 PoW: 29Dec44

No. 3 Squadron
RAF Station Martlesham Heath, Suffolk

1941
PHILLIPS William Ronald 407079

1942
RAF Station Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
MARRE Rex Joseph 403355

1943
RAF Station Manston, Kent
MOORE William Henry 405114
BENJAMIN Colin George 403855

1944
RAF Station Newchurch, Kent
MACKERRAS Donald John 422599

1945
Landing Ground B 112, Hopsten, Germany
McKENZIE Bruce Calder 401994

No. 16 Squadron
RAF Station Northolt, Middlesex

1944
PEARSALL Alan Louden 408266

No. 19 Squadron
RAF Station Matlaske, Norfolk

1941
THIELE Herbert John 404892

1944
RAF Station Funtington, West Sussex
KAIRTON Donald Bertram 414694
Landing Ground B 12, Elbon, France
GLANVILLE Peter Thomas 412428 Evd: 18Aug44
Landing Ground B 40, Nivillers, France
BELL Maxwell Herron DFC 405995 PoW: 9Sep44

No. 23 Squadron
RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

1941
COLMAN Cyril Henry Arthur 24058 RAF

No. 32 Squadron
RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

1942
MURPHY Francis Edward 401387

No. 33 Squadron

1944
RAF Station North Weald, Kent
CLINCH Arthur Halford 403556 PoW: 1May44

No. 41 Squadron
RAF Station Merston, West Sussex

1941
BULL Alan Lindsay 400219 PoW: 12Aug41
BREW William Aubrey 402220 PoW: 27Aug41

ALLEN John James 4048421942
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex
DUNSTAN Bruce Paul 1256932 RAFVR
RAF Station Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
ALLEN John James 404842
RAF Station Hawkinge, Kent
ALLAN Reginald Connell 401755

1943
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex
MAY Stanley Henry 412602 Evd: 19Sep43

No. 43 Squadron
RAF Station Tangmere, West Sussex

1940
REYNELL Richard Carew 32091 RAF

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1942

No. 46 Squadron
RAF Station Stapleford Tawney, Essex

1940
CROSSMAN John Dallas 43283 RAF

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: May 1941

No. 56 Squadron
RAF Station Duxford, Cambridgeshire

1941
CAMERON Richard Beauchamp 404451
RAF Station Matlaske, Norfolk

1943
COLEMAN Bernard Joseph 411287

1944
Landing Ground B 80, Volkel, Netherlands
MILLER Alexander Stewart 410130
WATTS Kenneth 420315

No. 63 Squadron

1943
RAF Station Turnhouse, City of Edinburgh
PILE Donald Zalva 408511

No. 64 Squadron
RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

1942
TRUNLEY Lewis 403610
WARNOCK Harold Victor 403387

RAF Station Bentwaters, Suffolk

1945
HAMILTON Robert Chisholm 409141 PoW: 21Mar45

No. 65 Squadron
RAF Station Selsey, West Sussex

1944
ANDERSON Thomas Robert Bowden 409081

No. 66 Squadron
RAF Station Portreath, Cornwall

1942
RITCHIE Malcolm Jack 403390
CREMIN Daniel Edward DFC 36128 RAF
NORMAN William David 404315

1943
RAF Station Kenley, Kent
HILL Arthur Henry 401789

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 72 – 131 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 72 Squadron
RAF Station Biggin Hill, Kent

1941
MERRETT John Graham 402294
ENRIGHT Edwin George 402960
RAF Station Gravesend, Kent
FALKINER Fraser 400220 PoW: 27Oct41
RAF Station Biggin Hill, Kent

1944
HAKE Albert Horace MID 403218 PoW: 4Apr42

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: November 1942

No. 74 Squadron
Landing Ground B 85, Schijndel, Netherlands

1945
CORTIS William Smithson 34087 PoW: 25Feb45
INGLIS Allan Clive DFC 428916 Evd: 23Apr45

No. 79 Squadron
RAF Station Manston, Kent

1940
TARLINTON James Joseph 40763 RAF

Squadron transferred to South East Asia Theatre: March 1942

No. 80 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1944
RAF Station Coltishall, Norfolk

1944
MALONEY William Edward 414715 PoW: 16Sep44
WILLIAMS Alan Samuel 409262
Landing Ground B 80, Volkel, Netherlands

1945
McLACHLAN Angus William Duncan 416977 PoW: 31Jan45
LONG William Henry 419859
RANKIN Neil James 409943

No. 87 Squadron
RAF Station Exeter, Devon

1940
GLYDE Richard Lindsay DFC 39983

No. 91 Squadron
RAF Station Hawkinge, Kent

1942
GIBBS Ronald Gordon Vickery 102128 RAFVR

1943
JOHNSON James Gilbert 411916
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex
MULCAHY Bernard Griffiths 405923 PoW: 16Sep43

1944
RAF Station West Malling, Kent
BLUMER Richard Anthony Barrett 411854 Evd: 6Nov43
RAF Station Manston, Kent
COLLIER Kenneth Roy 422424

No. 111 Squadron
RAF Station Dyce, Aberdeenshire

1941
DRUMMOND Frederick Agnew Vance 402000

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1942

No. 118 Squadron
RAF Station Ibsley, Hampshire

1942
KERR Hardy Caldwell 404249
BUETTEL Keith Edward 404872
MOONEY Landon Pleasents 403063

1943
RAF Station Coltishall, Norfolk
BEER Allan John 403896
CROXTON-DAVIS Robert 412128

1944
RAF Station Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
MacRAE Duncan George Fletcher 403364

No. 122 Squadron
RAF Station Catterick, Yorkshire

1941
HUTTON Gordon William 402856

1942
RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex
POULTON Warwick Brian 402752 PoW: 1 May42

1943

RAF Station Kingsnorth, Kent
WILLIAMS Robert Sydney 408667 PoW: 4Jul43 Repatriated: 6Feb45

1944
RAF Station Gravesend, Kent
HUNTER Ian Walter 408848

1945
RAF Station Andrews Field, Essex
ELLIOTT Frank Burton 419900

No. 124 Squadron
RAF Station North Weald, Kent

1943
MORSHEAD Leslie Ernest 413004

No. 126 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1944
RAF Station Harrowbeer, Devon

1944
HINTEN Lachlan Douglas 413998
RAF Station Bradwell Bay, Essex
PORTER John Robert Byron 420263
RAF Station Bentwaters, Suffolk
McFADYEN James Joseph Alexander 416688

1945
NEVILLE Maxwell James 436158

No. 127 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1944

1944
RAF Station Lympne, Kent
THOMAS Neil Osborne 400740 PoW: 22May44
Landing Ground B 33, Camp Neuseville, France
BELL Colin Douglas 403317
Landing Ground B 60, Grimsberges, Belgium
LLOYD Richard Owen 401979
Landing Ground B 79, Woensdrecht, Netherlands

1945
BUNDARA Collin Royal 419636

No. 129 Squadron
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex

1941
McLAREN James 401077

1942
McCORMACK Bernard Rex 1331852 RAFVR

1943
RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex
MacKAY John Duncan 405864

1944
RAF Station Coolham, West Sussex
ROGGENKAMP Neil 414598 Evd: 7Jun44

No. 130 Squadron
RAF Station Perranporth, Cornwall

1942
BRENNAN Cyril 404771

1944
RAF Station Andrews Field, Essex
WILSON Donald John 414286 PoW: 8Dec44

1945
Landing Ground B 106, Twente, Netherlands
MURPHY Victor Edward 409642 PoW: 19Apr45
MILLER Alister Donald 418145 Evd: 1Apr45

No. 131 Squadron
RAF Station Atcham, Shropshire

1941
METCALFE Horace Albert 402962

1942
RAF Station Valley, Anglesey
OLDHAM Edward Murray 402749

1943
RAF Station Exeter, Devon
SMITH Earl Rae 405894 PoW: 3Aug43
RAF Station Redhill, Surrey
SMITH Cyril Boyle 405886 PoW: 18Aug43

1944
RAF Station Harrowbeer, Devon
PHILLIPS Douglas Frederick 401394
RAF Station Culmhead, Somerset
ATKINSON William James 413332
WOODLEY Jack Edward 411625

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 132 – 183 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 132 Squadron
RAF Station Castletown, Highland

1944
GILBERT John Leslie 401940

No. 137 Squadron
RAF Station Manston, Kent

1943
MUSGRAVE Edward Lancelot DFC 403528

1944
Landing Ground B 78, Eindhoven, Netherlands
MANFRED Noel John Marsden 413627
GATES John 409401 PoW: 5Dec44
SWIFT Norman Francis 411404 PoW: 27Dec44

No. 140 Squadron
RAF Station Mount Farm, Oxfordshire

1942
AMOS Norman Newell 405514 PoW: 8Nov42

No. 141 Squadron
RAF Station Wittering, Peterborough

1943
STUART Antony Innes 403383
JOHNSTON Colin Harold 420010

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: December 1943

No. 145 Squadron
RAF Station Catterick, Yorkshire

1941
COOKE Rolla Maxwell 402316

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: February 1942

No. 151 Squadron
RAF Station Wittering, Peterborough

1943
PATON Archibald McMeekin 400734

1944
RAF Station Predannack, Cornwall
PARTRIDGE Mervyn Charles 426235
TURNER Harry MID 410757
BATTLE James Joseph 426250
BRIANT Alfred Campbell 410624

No. 152 Squadron
RAF Station Warmwell, Dorset

1940
WITHALL Latham Carr 39361 RAF
HOLLAND Kenneth Christopher 754503 RAFVR

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: November 1942

No. 153 Squadron
RAF Station Ballyhalbert, County Down

1942
LINDEMAN Ross Wellesley 403141
WILLS Stanley Donald 400746

Reformed in Bomber Command: 7 October 1944

No. 157 Squadron
RAF Station Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire

1943
PAUL Keith Walter 411817
RAF Station Predannack, Cornwall
DAVIDSON Duncan William 413549

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: 7 May 1944

No. 164 Squadron
RAF Station Skeabrae, Orkney

1942
SCHAEFER Bruce Astor 403439

1944
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire
ROBERTS Alfred Ernest 409775
Landing Ground B 77, Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands
MERRETT Norman Leslie DFC & Bar 416446 PoW: 11Dec44

1945
Landing Ground B 91, Kluis, Netherlands
McCULLOCH Douglas William 425878

No. 165 Squadron
RAF Station Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

1943
SPENCER Arthur Robert 412348
RAF Station Ibsley, Hampshire
BROWN William 409288

1944
RAF Station Culmhead, Somerset
LEWIS Eric Russell 407750 PoW: 24Mar44
RAF Station Bentwaters, Suffolk

1945
WHITE Stanley 411835 PoW: 11Jan45
ROWE Alfred Frank 428793

No. 168 Squadron
RAF Station Odiham, Hampshire

1943
KEARNEY Bernard Wilson 405387
MacKENZIE Roderick Manton MBE DFC 413242 Evd: 7Sep43

1944
RAF Station North Weald, Kent
SHEEKEY Ian Douglas 413439
RAF Station Gatwick, Surrey
WRIGHT James Stewart 412746
RAF Station Odiham, Hampshire
WALKER John William 402988
LOW John Charles 413129
Landing Ground B 78, Eindhoven, Netherlands

1945
STUBBS John Douglas DFC 413275
HUDDART William Grayson 410128

No. 174 Squadron
RAF Station Manston, Kent

1942
CHARMAN Ellis Ronald 400859 Evd: 30Jul42
WATSON Charles Bryce 400849 PoW: 19Aug42
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex

1944
SMITH Ronald Venning 413800 PoW: 7Jan44

No. 175 Squadron
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex

1944
TUCKER Clifton 414278 PoW: 5Feb44
RAF Station Holmsley South, Hampshire
PUGH John Halstead 416998
Landing Ground B 5, St Croix, France
FOLEY Brian Leonard John 414398 PoW: 27Aug44

1945
Landing Ground B 80, Volkel, Netherlands
SWIFT Gordon Battley 406552 PoW: 25Feb45

No. 181 Squadron
RAF Station Hurn, Dorset

1944
HOWARD George John 420883
RENDLE Geoffrey Ernest 410092
Landing Ground B 6, Coulombs, France
GILBERT Ronald Desmond MID 413188
ROSSER Thomas Farr DFC 404794 PoW: 29Sep44

1945
Landing Ground B 86, Helmond, Netherlands
GODDARD Keith Hamilton 422655 PoW: 11Feb45
GUEST Douglas William Dorey 410328
Landing Ground B 120, Lagenhagen, Germany
HURRELL Eric 416858

No. 182 Squadron
RAF Station Merston, West Sussex

1943
WILKINSON Robert 420415

1944
Landing Ground B 58, Melsbroek, Belgium
COBURN Thomas William 401767
Landing Ground B 78, Eindhoven, Netherlands
STRONG Philip Henry DFC 420405

No. 183 Squadron
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire

1944
GLENN Neville Taylor 420741
RAF Station Hurn, Dorset
MATTHEWS Keith Clarence 423805 (O22068) PoW: 24Jun44

1945
Landing Ground B 77, Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands
COCKS Allan Ross 411747 PoW: 8Feb45
Landing Ground B 91, Kluis, Netherlands
DRUMMOND Donald Peter 426325

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 184 – 258 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 184 Squadron
RAF Station Manston, Kent

1943
KILPATRICK William Robert 400718
RAF Station Detling, Kent
BAETZ Henry Laurence 414379

1944
DOWNES John 420162

No. 186 Squadron
RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

1944
KEMMIS Kenneth Barry 409806

Disbanded: April 1944

Reformed in Bomber Command: October 1944

No. 198 Squadron
RAF Station Manston, Kent

1943
OSBORNE Edgar Thomas Leslie 409272

1944
LAMAN Stanley Maxwell 405916
STANLEY John 413099 PoW: 10Feb44
PARKES William George 420497
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire
STOKES Gordon Jeffrey 412747
MASON Donald William 413220
Landing Ground B 7, Martragny, France
FROST John Thomas Naldrett 412514

1945
Landing Ground B 103, Plantlunne, Germany
CASEY Raymond Thomas 437196

No. 213 Squadron
RAF Station Exeter, Devon

1940
BUTTERFIELD Samuel Leslie DFM 563441 RAFVR

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: May 1941

No. 219 Squadron
RAF Station Tangmere, West Sussex

1942
SMEE James Kenneth 1380996 RAFVR

No. 222 Squadron
RAF Station Duxford, Cambridgeshire

1940
DELAMORE Arthur Frank 33500 RAF

1941
RAF Station North Weald, Kent
ROBINSON Thomas Kenneth 404769

1942
RAF Station Drem, East Lothian
MILLINGEN Ian Leslie 411798

1943
RAF Station Ayr, Ayrshire
CUBITT Lewin Stevens 408973

1944
Landing Ground B 65, Maldeghem, Belgium
PARKER Robert Glenie 423867

1945
Landing Ground B 77, Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands
CATFORD Gilmour Sidney 416826
McAULIFFE Leo 412624

No. 229 Squadron
Transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1944
RAF Station Tangmere, West Sussex

1944
SMALL Ronald Harold 412727
RAF Station Coltishall, Norfolk
COOK Frank Rene Malyon 408971

No. 231 Squadron
RAF Station Maghaberry, County Antrim

1942
KEARNEY Neville Patrick Peter 403055

1943
RAF Station Redhill, Surrey
TRASK Kenneth John 409347

Role changed to Transport Squadron: September 1944

No. 234 Squadron
RAF Station Middle Wallop, Hampshire

1940
HUGHES Paterson Clarence DFC 39461 RAF

1942
RAF Station Portreath, Cornwall
HIBBENS Vivian Joseph 400712 PoW: 18Jul42

1945
RAF Station Bentwaters, Suffolk
HARRIS James Morgan 412534

No. 238 Squadron
RAF Station Middle Wallop, Hampshire

1940
KENNEDY John Connolly 40052 RAF
WALCH Stuart Crosby 40063 RAF

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: May 1941

No. 242 Squadron
RAF Station Stapleford Tawney, Essex

1941
OAK-RHIND David Knaggs 400045
RAF Station Manston, Kent
HICKS Kenneth Marshall 406027
McKECHNIE John Phillip DFC 400044 PoW: 19Aug41

Squadron transferred to South East Asia Theatre: December 1941

No. 245 Squadron
RAF Station Selsey, West Sussex

1943
BARKER Thomas Edward 404336 RNZAF
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex
McKILLOP Ronald Patrick Arthur 413233

1945
Landing Ground B 100, Goch, Germany
CLISSHOLD George Alfred 420150 PoW: 25Mar45

No. 247 Squadron
RAF Station Predannack, Cornwall

1942
WOOD Norman Walter Ross 402178

1943
RAF Station New Romney, Kent
WATCHORN James Bayly 408117
Van ZUILECOM Herbert Langtree 403774
RAF Station Merston, West Sussex
WAUGH Geoffrey William 403232

1944
HEATHCOTE Clifford Clark 401440
Landing Ground B 78, Eindhoven, Netherlands
LEE Bernard Francis 414550
OSBORNE William Ward 430047

1945
Landing Ground B 86, Helmond, Netherlands
McGOVERN Thomas Henry DFC 416269 PoW: 19Mar45
RUTTER Donald Hemphill 410262

No. 249 Squadron
RAF Station North Weald, Kent

1940
MILLINGTON William Henry DFC 42720 RAF

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: May 1941

No. 253 Squadron
RAF Station Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire

1941
HORSFALL Lloyd George 400145

1942
WATSON Alan Barton 404843

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1942

No. 256 Squadron
RAF Station Squires Gate, Lancashire

1942
GREENWOOD Stanley Wheatley 400345

No. 257 Squadron
RAF Station Tangmere, West Sussex

1944
McGILL Hilton Spencer 420482
NORTON Franklin Thomas 409850 PoW: 10Apr44

No. 258 Squadron
RAF Station Marlesham Heath, Suffolk

1941
DUNN Norman Maxwell 402050 PoW
ANDERSON William Wallace 402044

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1941 and to Malaya: January 1942

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 263 – 616 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 263 Squadron
Bardufoss, Norway

1940
WILKIE James Leon 42170 RAF

1943
RAF Station Warmwell, Dorset
HICKS Francis Leslie 408207
SMITH Graham Natt 416719
COTTON Maxwell Tynley DFC 408204

1944
RAF Station Bolt Head, Devon
TUFF Robert Bruce MID 409257

No. 264 Squadron
RAF Station West Malling, Kent

1942
LEWIS Wallace George 404565

No. 266 Squadron
RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

1940
STEVENSON James Walter Bryan 42158 RAF
CALE Francis Walter 42104 RAF

No. 268 Squadron
RAF Station Turnhouse, City of Edinburgh
1943
SINCLAIR Morris Mowat 411536 PoW: 22Jan43
LAWRENCE Edward Henry 403748

1945
Landing Ground B 77, Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands
NORMOYLE Francis Robert 420905

No. 274 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1944
Landing Ground B 91, Kluis, Netherlands

1945
KENNEDY Roy Campbell 409840
BOYD Donald Lowry 404982 PoW: 28Mar45

No. 286 Squadron
RAF Station Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset

1943
HOLMES A’COURT Brian 413121

No. 288 Squadron
RAF Station Wellingore, Lincolnshire

1942
SMITH Hunter George Wilberforce 402678

1944
RAF Station Collyweston, Northamptonshire
McCRABB Robert Maxwell 403225

No. 289 Squadron
RAF Station Kirknewton, West Lothian

1941
BARKLAY Harold Edward 403119
RAF Station Turnhouse, City of Edinburgh
BRADY William George 428583

No. 290 Squadron
RAF Station Long Kesh, County Down

1944
TAUBMAN Kenneth John 424560

No. 305 Squadron
RAF Station Lasham, Hampshire

1944
WALCH Donald Curtis DFC 404489 PoW (in 21 Squadron RAF aircraft): 26Jun44

No. 332 Squadron
Landing Ground B 85, Schijndel, Netherlands

1945
LEAMON Francis Noel 425861

No. 567 Squadron
RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

1944
DANIEL William Henry 9344
WILLIAMS Milton Lloyd 423437

No. 601 Squadron
RAF Station Debden, Essex

1941
SCALES Trevor Sidney 404058 PoW: 10Jun41
SAWYER Roy Ernest Frederick 403113

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1942

No. 602 Squadron
RAF Station Redhill, Surrey

1942
BECKLEY Ronald Charles 400615
TAIT Colin Kenneth 403157

1943
RAF Station Detling, Kent
FINNIE Alistair McKenzie 401781

1944
Landing Ground B 11, Longues, France
PINCUS John David 1332709 RAFVR

1945
RAF Station Swannington, Norfolk
RYAN James Patrick 410097 PoW: 9Feb45

No. 603 Squadron

Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: December 1944
RAF Station Ludham, Norfolk

1945
GREEN Jack Dawson 419408

No. 604 Squadron
RAF Station Middle Wallop, Hampshire

1941
BOULTON Philip Hugh 907098 RAFVR
RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

1943
WOOD Vernon Charles AFC 37309 RAF

No. 605 Squadron
RAF Station Bradwell Bay, Essex

1944
BECKETT John Rogers 403642

1945
RAF Station Blackbushe (Hartford Bridge), Hampshire
GIBSON Colin Cuthill 418831
LUMSDEN Graham Murray 414806

No. 609 Squadron
RAF Station Northolt, Middlesex

1940
RUSSELL Ian Bedford Nesbitt 37869 RAF
RAF Station Middle Wallop, Hampshire
MILLER Rogers Freeman Garland 42419 RAF
RAF Station Biggin Hill, Kent
CURCHIN John DFC 42396 RAF

1944
RAF Station Manston, Kent
McLAUGHLIN John Geoffrey 420242 Evd: 14Jan44
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire
MARTIN George Kingsley Edward DFC 14221 Evd: 6Jun44

1945
Landing Ground B 77, Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands
GIBSON Raymond Kennedy DFC 414482
RENDALL Malcolm Henry Gallion 421689
Landing Ground B 91, Kluis, Netherlands
SMITH Stanley Edgar 417018

No. 610 Squadron
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex

1941
GAZE Irvine Scott Owen 60097 RAF
RAF Station Coltishall, Norfolk

1942
CROCKER Henry Bert 407941

1943
RAF Station Westhampnett, West Sussex
ROBINSON Anthony Edward 39472 RAF

1944
Landing Ground B 56, Evere, Belgium
GURR William Pearce 408226 PoW: 25Dec44 Esc

No. 611 Squadron
RAF Station Biggin Hill, Kent

1943
GILBERT John Richard 412611
MacKAY Alton Ronald 409163
ARMSTRONG Hugo Throssell DFC & Bar 406022
PEARCE Allan Edgar 416280
McLAY Robert Maxwell 401995
RAF Station Coltishall, Norfolk
BRANSON Kenneth George 416538 PoW: 6Aug43

1944
RAF Station Deanland, East Sussex
WILSON Maurice Keith Hazard 414872

No. 615 Squadron
Vitry-en-Artois, France

1939
WICKHAM Stanley MacDonald 40773 RAF
RAF Station Kenley, Kent

1941
HOLMWOOD Raymond Arthur 1086
RAF Station Manston, Kent
HAMILTON Ronald Martin 404076
ROBERTS Arthur Donald 402063

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: March 1942

No. 616 Squadron
RAF Station Rochford, Essex

1940
SCOTT Eric William Stanton 40852 RAF

1942
RAF Station Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
MOORE Peter John 112401 RAFVR

1943
RAF Station Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
SMITH Alan Finlay 412728

1944
RAF Station West Malling, Kent
JOHNSTON Donald Edward 412550
RAF Station Culmhead, Somerset
HART Robert Arthur 408257

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF FIGHTER TRAINING UNITS

These Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.

GREAT BRITAIN

No. 51 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Cranfield, Bedfordshire

1944

PITT Douglas Henry Frederick 408023
OWEN Jervis John 422676
RICHINS Stuart William Legge 421507
MORGAN William David 422636
ROBERTS John Henry 421938
HARDMAN Frank Herbert 413583

1945

FROST William Donald Garland 420616
MARSHALL Corbie Frank 433705

No. 52 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Aston Down, Gloucestershire

1941

QUINT Peter Bryan Tyers 407250

1942

WILLIAMSON Douglas Clarence 412786

No. 53 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Llandow, South Glamorgan

1941

HIDDLESTON Travis Arnold Hutton 400713
DIXON James Edward Manners 404930

1942

STOREY Ivan Waddell 408288
McROBERTS Bruce Oliver Kingsley 412563

1943

BELL Jack Gordon Stewart 409496

1944

RAF Station Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire

MORRISON Robert Bruce 421366

No. 54 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Charterhall, Borders

1942

RUTHERFORD Thomas Alan 406626
MASTERS John Ross 411931
DONOHOE Thomas James 411880
HUTCHESSON Clarence Leonard 401729

1943

HILLARY Richard Hope 74677 RAFVR
McGRATH Francis James Victor 415541
WILLIAMS Edward John Stacey 409952
BIGMORE Gordon William 418047
BARBER Ross Gordon Norman 413335
STOKES Mark Arthur 402620

1944

DOUGLAS Hamilton Alexander 405843

No. 55 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Usworth, County Durham

1941

WADDY Richard Selkirk 402175
BOTHE William Gilbert 14227
PIGGOTT Peter Morphett 407454
WRIGHT Leonard Douglas 407758

1942

RAF Station Annan, Dumfries and Galloway

GANE Albert Leslie 405126

1943

ATHERTON Henry Marinus 414123
COOK Leonard Thomas 412399
McQUALTER Max Stanley 413014
CLARK Peter Maxwell 412903

No. 56 Operational Training Unit (No. 12 Group)
RAF Station Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire

1942

DOLMAN Horace Edward 403506

RAF Station Montrose, Angus

MOFFLIN William 411362

1943

BULL Douglas Walter Westlake 409023
MURRAY Stanley William 412622

1946

RAF Station Milfield, Northumberland

PARKER Vincent 42356 RAF PoW: 15Aug40

No. 57 Operational Training Unit (No. 12 Group)
RAF Station Hawarden, Flintshire

1941

SLOAN Percival Martin 400158
MOWAT Norman Ware 404359

1943

RAF Station Eshott, Northumberland

BELL Ronald Charles 412884
BROWN Eric Lindsay 401893
ROSS Theo Gilson 420277

1944

LYNN William Archibald 419050

1945

No. 58 Operational Training Unit (No. 81 Group)
RAF Station Grangemouth, Falkirk

1941

SLY Ronald Reginald 403078
TUCKER David Thomas 407757

1943

FLEMING Neville Alexander Thomas 414217
BARTLETT Sidney William 405994
RICKETTS Robert Joseph Prior 420057
STOKES Geoffrey Keeley 409765
WEEDEN Jeffry 413054

No. 59 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Turnhouse, City of Edinburgh

1942

KNIGHT John Maxwell 400807

1943

RAF Station Milfield, Northumberland

TAVERNER William Charles 416464
O’KEEFE David Joseph 414870
McDOUGALL Gordon Andrew 425726

No. 60 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station East Fortune, East Lothian

1941

LA GRUTA Anthony Dominica Cyril 400719

1942

McMILLAN William Thomas 403008
TERRY Francis George 415059

1943

RAF Station High Ercall Shropshire

WILMOT Peter Royce 421953

1944

COOLING Keith Newman 402641
ROBERTS Alfred Thomas 413666
DRAHEIM Leonard John 434625
GEORGE Norman Grantley 417067

No. 61 Operational Training Unit (No. 12 Group)
RAF Station Heston, Middlesex

1941

STURDAY Bruce Leonard 403384

1942

DONALDSON John 400619

RAF Station Rednal, Shropshire

1943

WEBB Alfred James 413297
McPHERSON John Francis Cameron 413013
O’REILLY Terence Blachford 402535
UNDERHILL John Walter Louis 414611

1944

BARRY John Cashel 423588

1945

McCARTNEY Alan James 432695

No. 63 Operational Training Unit (No. 9 Group)
RAF Station Honiley, Warwickshire

1941

CROUCH Gordon Maxwell 414655

No. 1 Tactical Exercise Unit
RAF Station Tealing, Angus

1943

CUMMINGS Franklin Walter 414633

No. 1449 Flight
RAF Station Old Town, St Mary’s, Isle of Scilly

1943

ADAMS Richard Harry 409012

No. 1488 Fighter Gunnery Flight
RAF Station Southend, Essex

1942

ARNOT Arthur Gordon Herbert 402840

Aircraft Development Unit
RAF Station Croydon, Surrey

1944

COX Keith Kipling 400141

Air Fighting Development Unit
RAF Station Wittering, Peterborough

1943

SCOTT Kenneth Charles 412848

1944

WILSON Noel Grant 409866

No. 2 Gunnery Research School

1945

BALL Edgar DFC 420849
SULLIVAN Laurence Gerard DFM 409250

Armament Test School
Boscombe Down, Wiltshire

FOWLER Hedley Nevile MC 39457 RAF PoW

Fighter Leaders School
RAF Station Milfield, Northumberland

1944

RUTHERFORD Anthony Bethune Ewart DFC 174074 RAFVR

No. 84 Group Support Unit

1944

RASMUSSEN Ernest Reginald 412692

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RCAF FIGHTER SQUADRONS

These Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND / AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN

No. 418 Squadron
RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

1943

COLE Norman 413964

No. 437 Squadron
RAF Station Manston, Kent

1944

CARTER John Whitfield 412912

Roll of Honour: No. 3 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 3 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 3 Squadron History (External Site)

No. 3 Squadron is one of only three Permanent (Pre-WWII) RAAF Squadrons to operate outside the American British Dutch Australian (ABDA) Command Area / South West Pacific Area during WWII – the other Squadrons were Nos. 9 and 10.

Raised at RAAF Station Point Cook VIC: 1 July 1925

RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 1926

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

1939

Demon aircraft

OHLMEYER Robert John

1940

RAF Station Ismalia, Egypt: August 1940

Gerawla, Libya: November 1940

Gladiator aircraft

HEATH Peter Ronald 87

GADEN Charles Burton 289

1941

JARVIS Vincent Jack Edwin 300047

PARR John George 255713 PoW: 14Jan41 Freed

Martuba, Libya

CAMPBELL James Chippendall 634

Benina, Libya

Hurricane aircraft

GATWARD Alan Arthur 272

RANSFORD David 6641

McFARLANE Percival Arnold Roy 9089

Maraua, Libya

EDWARDS James Thomas 6650 PoW: 4Apr41

GOODALL John 6532 PoW: 4Apr41

CAMPBELL Duncan 134

CAMPBELL Mervyn Richmond 9190 PoW: 5Apr41

CANNING Thomas Eric 5071 PoW: 5Apr41

EDWARDS Albert Mortley 250711 PoW: 5Apr41

MOSTRAN Lawrence Cyril Albert 3844 PoW: 5Apr41

BURDUS Reginald Stanley 26379

HUBBARD George Norman 6482 PoW: 8Apr41

Landing Ground 102, Sidi Haneish, Egypt

FINCH Frederick 6080 PoW: 18Apr41 Freed

Lydda, Palestine

Tomahawk aircraft

HALE Alfred Thomas Bruce 4708

EVANS Norman Arvon 402113

RANDELL Michael Patrick Alfred 407080

Landing Ground 102, Sidi Haneish, Egypt with main operations from Landing Ground 110, Sidi Barrani

BURBURY David John 250703 PoW: 14Sep41

PARKER Thomas Dudley 402391

KNOWLES Lindsay Eric Shaw 456

KLOSTER William Gordon 260560 PoW: 22Nov41

LANE Eric Hall 406002

LEES Lawton 400092

SAUNDERS John Henry William 471

WATSON Malcolm Hector 845

EVANS Bruce Aitken 713

JEWELL Wallace Edward 260725 PoW: 25Nov41 Freed

BAILEY Wildon George 6719 PoW: 26Nov41 Freed

BOTHWELL Percival Roy 695

FISHER John Thomas 9117 PoW: 26Nov41 Freed

TAYLOR Keith Allan 5151 A31383 PoW: 26Nov41 Freed

WARD Jack Noel 5394 PoW: 26Nov41 Freed

HILLER Geoffrey Edward 407075 PoW: 26Nov41

RUTTER David 833

WILSON Rex Kerslake DFM 407088

KNIGHT Donald Erskine 2762

SCOTT Derek 402147 PoW: 14Dec41

BRAYE Robert Allan Ross 6137

Kittyhawk aircraft

1942

BASTER Alan Rupert 400035

SIMES Ronald Henry DFM 402259

CAMERON Allan Cecil DFM 404085 PoW: 11Jan42

JONES Robert Sydney 290726 PoW: 11Jan42 Escaped

McINTOSH James Andrew 742

REID Frank Blunden 402137

THRELKELD Thomas Lancelot 761

JENNINGS Roger Maurice Herbert 404509

GIDDY Peter Radcliffe 715

BAILLIE Mervyn James Headen 407070

BEARD William Allan 402717

PACE Harold Graham 270824

NORMAN Harold Ashley 407751 PoW: 27May42

MacDIARMID Colin Shaw 404345

CHINCHEN Geoffrey Talbot MBE DFC 250704 PoW: 14Jun42 Esc

BIDEN Ross 402718

RYAN Frederick Joseph 403149

Wadi Natrun, Egypt

BARR Andrew William MC DFC & Bar 250774 O35392 PoW: 26Jun42

Landing Ground 91, Amiriya, Egypt

DOUGALL George Allen 403324

MANDERSON John James 401708

MacTAGGART John 405752

DONALD Jack 402231 PoW: 15Sep42

SCRIBNER Gordon George 411392

ALDERSON Edward Henry Thomas 402838

WOOD Thomas Goddard 411423 PoW: 20Oct42

NEILL Garth Angus DFM 404773

RICHARDSON Alexander John 403604 PoW: 25Oct42

CHURCHILL James 401103 PoW: 27Oct42

HOLDER Joseph Steele 401443 PoW: 2Nov42

JONES Alexander Norman 401644 PoW: 3Nov42

Gambut, Libya

CALDWELL Norman Royce 407781 PoW: 14Nov42 Freed

Mautuba, Libya

UPWARD John William 402896

ROBERTS Harold George Herbert 406082 PoW: 22Nov42

Antelat, Libya

RILEY Donald Arnold 21719

Bendalah, Libya with detachment at Marble Arch, Libya

EGGLESTON Frederick Felix Henriques 252761 PoW: 12Dec42

WAUGH Thomas Frederick 37197

GATES Brian Metcalfe 14827

HORNE Leslie John 40506

THOMPSON Maurice Basil 7170

BARTSCH George Murray 39549

BEE Kenneth Clifford 403854

FINLASON Walter Douglas Scott 401280 PoW: 21Dec42

1943

Hamraiet, Libya

WATT Ronald James 273

AUSTIN Arthur Neville 411726

DIEHM William George 412049

TONKIN Allan Edward Henry 401200

WEATHERBURN Leslie Joseph 405892 PoW: 14Jan43

RIGHETTI Alan 401151 PoW: 21Jan43

WILLIS Alexander Jennings 401873

Nefarla, Libya

SHIPLEY Harry John 420284 PoW: 17Mar43

El Hamma, Tunisia

WARD William Bruce 411622

Kairouan, Tunisia

PALMER Rex Ian 21053

Pachino, Sicily

BEER Jack Garfield 10634

ENRIGHT Peter Edward 29797

FLEMING William 411135

Agnone, Italy

GOULDER Kenneth MID 403693

PERCIVAL Reginald Edmund 402671

McLEOD Murdo 406943 PoW: 3Aug43

Cutella, Italy

RAFFEN John Percy 407183

1944

HOWELL-PRICE John Frederick 411914 PoW: 24Jan44

FORD Douglas Edwin 5819

SERGEANT Jack Colhurst 407593 PoW: 14Feb44

WATKINS Kent Morgan 425689

HOGG Wallace Daniel 420401 PoW: 27Mar44

HAYES Maurice Charles Supple 401090

ADCOCK Ronald Samm 411846 PoW: 20May44

San Angelo, Italy

CRAIG John Malcolm 410309

Iesi, Italy

FIELD Allan Thompson 412939

HALPIN Clement Thistleton 420746

HEDGER John Henry 418114

FARIA Raymond 421045

SANDERS Francis Carstairs 416155

Mustang aircraft

DOBBIE William Thomas 426323 PoW: 12Nov44

Fano, Italy

FOUNTAIN Ronald Edward Robert 421195

QUINN Jack Fraser 410420 PoW: 26Dec44

1945

THOMAS Vincent Maxwell 400944RENNISON Ian 419704

BAILEY Hubert John 417290 PoW: 24Feb45

Cervia, Italy

HODGKINSON John Allan Taylor DFC 411495 PoW: 7Mar45

CLARK Alan 432122 Evd: 3Apr45

HIGGINS Tasman Kenneth 422522 PoW: 13Apr45

REDDENBACH Ian Maxwell 419216 PoW: 14Apr45

Repatriated from Udine, Italy: May 1945 and disbanded in Australia

Reraised at RAF Station Fairbairn ACT: 1948

Desert Warriors: Australian P-40 pilots at war in the Middle East and North Africa 1941-1943, Russell Brown, Banner Books, Maryborough QLD 4650, 2000 ISBN 1-875593-22-5
Secrets Revealed: No. 3 Squadron RAAF 75 proud years 1916-1991, Peter Muller and John Hutchison, Lutheran Publishing House, Adelaide SA 5000, 1991 ISBN 0-064-16340-5

Roll of Honour: No. 450 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme

Australian War Memorial No. 450 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW: 16 February 1941

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

1941

Aqir, Palestine: 31 May 1941

Kittyhawk aircraft

1941

Burg el Arab

BESTE Frank William 406312 PoW: 17Oct41

FERGUSON Alan Douglas DFC & Bar 394 PoW: 26Nov41 Esc

Landing Ground Y, Quassain, Egypt

1942

Gambut, Libya

McBRIDE Keith Martin 407441

McKEE Albert 1123750 RAFVR

THOMPSON Charles Keith Teulon 404066 PoW: 23Feb42

GRAY Edward James 404629

ASHFIELD Richard Arthur 19098

McMICHAEL Eric Oliver 33542

EVATT John Ward 403582

MacPHERSON Gordon Douglas 403484

METHERALL William Jeffrey 400151

QUIRK Elston John 404770

WILLIAMS Arthur Lloyd 401019

BARR Andrew William MC DFC & Bar 250774 Evd: 29May42

DEAN John Nicholson 402936

PACKER Thomas Edwin 407453

SHAW Raymond 402139

NURSEY Ian Arthur 402389

DEVLIN Henry William 401108

THOMPSON Eric Teulon 404069

JAMES John Robert 400645

YOUNG Ivan Charles 400402

HALLIDAY William John MID 406244

STONE Roy 1258632 RAFVR

El Daba

GLANCY Alexander Noel 400221

JONES Malcolm John 402240 PoW: 26Jun42

MURDOCH Keith Alexander 406402 PoW: 26Jun42

JONES Thomas Ellis 404785

Landing Ground 91

SIMPSON Stanley Oliver 402987

OSBORNE John Carlisle 403369 PoW: 10Jul42

FORSYTH Thomas Jeffrey 401430

SHILLABEER Neil Hartley 407459

EWING Peter Alexander 403326 PoW: 15Sep42

Landing Ground 175

EVANS John Daniels 406196 PoW: 22Oct42

LINDSAY Gordon 400720 PoW: 22Oct42 Killed (Aircraft Accident): 26Nov49

REID Harold Bevan 400833

OFFICER George John 401078 PoW: 3Nov42

1943

Hamraiet

CAMERON Gilbert Henry 401416

HARRISON Maxwell Charles 408093

Castel Benito

WINN Richard William 403776 PoW: 24Jan43

El Assa

SILK Frederick John 401676

STONELY John 1067420 RAFVR

Medenine

BLACKBURN Adrian John 403210

Agnone, Italy

AUSTIN Rhubert Meilor 405169

JOWETT Humphrey Arthur Cecil 401283 PoW: 21Aug43

Mileni, Italy

WELSHMAN Sydney George DFM 402554

Cutella, Italy

1944

WILSON Ronald Eustice 409624

KIERATH Reginald Victor MID 402364 PoW: 23Apr43

WILLIAMS John Edwin Ashley DFC 40652 RAF PoW: 31Oct42

San Angelo, Italy

ALTOFT Robert Henry 425478

STEVENSON Frank 421094

CUMMING Douglas Anderson 410312

MALLICK Thomas Henry Anthony 412989

Iesi, Italy

YOUL Stanley Charles 401334

Foiano, Italy

BLOM George Henry 420525

Iesi, Italy

COUSINS Anthony Young 424737

MONCREIFF Stuart Robb 1512533 RAFVR

Fano. Italy

HAST Reginald Alfred 401506

ROBINSON Leonard George 420274

1945

ADAMS Edmund Arthur 411093

DENHOLM Robert Alexander 408363

Cervia Italy

BROWN Brian William 410035

ALLAN Peter Douglas 419752

SCHARF Ronald Henry 434706

Disbanded at Lavarino, Italy: 20 August 1945

1947

STIRLING Archibald 32657

Roll of Honour: No. 451 SQUADRON 

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 451 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW: 12 February 1941

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

Qasaba, Egypt: 1 July 1941

Hurricane aircraft

1941

READETT Leslie Miller 402557

BYERS Patrick Joseph Anthony 40078 RAF

MALONE Lewis Fry DFC 70443 RAF

Landing Ground 75

WHALLEY Kenneth Richard 61941 RAFVR

Sidi Azeiz

BAINES Arthur 21219 PoW: 26Nov41 Freed

FARR Thomas Patrick 522219 RAF

WARD Jack Noel 5394 PoW: 27Nov41

PORTER Anthony Richard 65529 RAFVR

1942

St Jean, Palestine, with detachment to Nicosia, Cyprus

IFIELD Milton Robert 15775

O’DONNELL Hector Squire 403226

1943

Idku, Egypt

SHIELS Martin Desmond 403536

COX John Allen 400783

HUDSON Robert Bruce 409142

El Daba

PENNELL Lancelot Scrafton 1425749 RAFVR

1944

Poretta, Corsica, France

BRANCH Sydney James 14436
BULCOCK Francis Edward 24205
EWANS Alan 11204
SNEDDON Ronald Barnard 403228
WARD John Duncan 408177
McKAY Harold Alexander 11963
CONRAD Clarence Arthur 30550
HAGGART Donald Cameron 14675

Serragia, Corsica, France

ARNEL Alexander Francis 401095 PoW: 29Jun44

GALE Walter William Beresford 406243

POATE John Hugh 421042 PoW: 27Jul44

Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1944

AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN / No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

RAF Station Hawkinge, Kent

Spitfire aircraft

1945

WALLIS John Desmond 408541

BLAKE Leslie Albert Edward 414752 Evd: 9Mar45

BRAY Henry John DFC 404324

KNOX Robert Walter 436001

Disbanded at Wustorf, Germany: 21 January 1946

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF FIGHTER UNITS

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.  The Roll has been divided into sections for ease of display on your device.

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 33 – 126 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 33 Squadron
Gerawla, Egypt

1941
ROGERS Colin Lindsay 400209

1942
Landing Ground 85
DIBBS George Robert 403562
Landing Ground 154
BASTIAN Henry John 403305 PoW: 9Oct42
Landing Ground 172
STEWARD Horace 403822

No. 40 Squadron
Hani West, Tunisia

1943
NOONAN Francis Arthur 409215

No. 43 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: October 1942

1943
Capodichino, Italy
CRAIG Norman Harold 420154

1944
Lago, Italy
LUKE Cyril Spencer 412461
STEVENSON Clement Robert 409330

1945
Rimini, Italy
HEDDERWICK Peter John MID 401950
Ravenna, Italy
MATHERS Michael James 410072

No. 46 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: May 1941
Idku, Egypt with a detachment in Cyprus

1942
FRASER Colin Angel 416115

1943
MANNERS Alexander Edward 415161

1944
LORD Allan 420818

Role changed to Transport Squadron and transferred to the UK: January 1945

No. 72 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: November 1942

1942
Souk el Arba
MacDONALD John William 404971

1943
Souk el Khemis (Bou Salem), Tunisia
SMITH Harold Bernard Francis 414268 PoW: 28Apr43
Hal Far, Malta
SHARP Gordon Cameron 265250

No. 73 Squadron

1942
Gambut, Libya
SANDS Alwyn Harold 402064

1943
Gabea
HENDERSON John Robert Dunlop 400727

No. 80 Squadron

1940
Larissa, Greece
HICKEY William Joseph DFC 32035 RAF

1941
Iannina, Greece
CULLEN Richard Nigel DFC 39967 RAF
El Gubbi, Libya
CROSS Hugh James 402643

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command: April 1944

No. 84 Squadron
Heraklion, Crete

1941
BOEHM Donovan Gerhard 39453 RAF

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: January 1942

No. 92 Squadron
Landing Ground 173

1942
WATSON Ian Horace Stanley 400895 PoW: 17Jul42
COLQUHOUN-THOMSON Ian Douglas 403177

1943
Tamet
ROSE Geoffrey Wyndham 402954
Bou Grara
BRICKHILL Paul Chester Jerome 403313 PoW: 17Mar43

1944
Marcianise, Caserta, Italy
McDERMOTT Leonard Brian 413011

1945
Bellaria, Rimini, Italy
HOOLIHAN Patrick Gordon Thomas DFC 425514

No. 93 Squadron
Souk el Arba

1942
HALEY Ambrose 408173 PoW: 5Dec42

1944
Lago, Italy
SHEPHERD Onslow Harold Maxwell 411958
Peretola, Italy
SMITH Egbert 414974

1945
Ravenna, Ravenna, Italy
BROOKER William John 430434

No. 94 Squadron

1943
Savoia, Italy
EVANS William Walter 403426

1944
Hassani, Greece
FOSKETT Russell George OBE DFC 402652

1945
ANDREWS Richard James 424003

No. 111 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: October 1942

1942
Bone, Algeria
CHRISTIAN Harold David 400779

1943
Falcone, Messina, Italy
McMURRAY George Vallence 409732
Capodichino, Naples, Italy
CRAWLEY Christopher William 412403

1944
Lago, Italy
MURPHY Jack Donald 413007
Peretola, Florence, Italy
AINSLIE Hudson Garth 405814

No. 112 Squadron
RAF Station Fayid, Egypt

1941
MILLS Everard Harvie 404180
Landing Ground 102, Sidi Haneish, Egypt
McCORMACK Edward 404181
STIRRAT Ian Harper 404186
JEFFRIES Robert James Daniel 406179
El Adem
FERGUSON Archibald Henry 404542

1942
Msus, Libya
JOHNSON Stanley Charles 404504
Gambut, Libya
ELLIOTT Philip Thornton 404618
BURNEY Henry George 402343
CARSON Kenneth Francis 404233 PoW: 16Jun42
DREW Roy Arthur DFM 407415
Sidi Barrani, Egypt
LEU Rudolph Maurice DFM 404178 PoW: 21Jun42

1943
Agnonolg, Sicily
TRELOAR Ian 401551

1944
Vasto, Chieti, Italy
HOLMES Ernest Douglas 403927
WATTS Walter Kenneth DFC 400827 PoW: 6Apr44

No. 126 Squadron
Squadron transferred to Fighter Command: April 1944
RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1942
MAYALL John Milburn 400150

1943
Safi, Sicily
JORDAN Reginald Charles MID (Twice) 28072 RAF

1944
Grottaglie, Taranto, Italy
GREENWOOD Edward Joseph 412131

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 127 – 250 FIGHTER SQUADRONS

No. 127 Squadron
Landing Ground 37

1942
STODDART Robert Brian 402889
ANDREWS Dormer George 404557 PoW: 3Nov42
MAYZE Roderick Richard 405215 PoW: 3Nov42

1943
Ramat David, Palestine
McDONELL John Paterson 400266
PAUL David Valentine DFC 403215 PoW: 4Dec43

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command: April 1944

No. 145 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: February 1942

1942
Landing Ground 15
MAHADY Maxwell James 403003 PoW: 26Jun42

1943
Bu Grara
HERBERTE John Henry Draper 402820
BREHENY Ross Thomas 404957 PoW: 27Mar43
RAF Station Luqa, Malta
DALEY Edward Arthur 400785

1944
Loreto, Ancona, Italy
HARDING Ross Norman 423286

1945
Bellaria, Rimini, Italy
ULM John Anthony 422354 PoW: 6Mar45

No. 152 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: November 1942

1943
RAF Station Takali, Malta
QUINE Robert 405878

No. 154 Squadron
Souk el Khemis (Bou Salem), Tunisia

1943
SANDELL Ronald Oakley 411608

No. 185 Squadron
RAF Station Takali, Malta

1942
SLY Raymond Harold Charles 402260
TWEEDALE Gordon Russell DFM 404269
BOYD John Livingstone DFM 404548
PARK Robert Bruce 404981

No. 208 Squadron
Gerawla, Egypt

1941
MANSFIELD Keith Warren 406184

1942
Tmimi, Libta
STEPHENS Owen Campbell 404812
Landing Ground 100
CLARK Kenneth 403797

 

1943
BRITTEN Frank Terry 403553

No. 213 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: May 1941, Idku

1942
NEWICK John Dudley 403366
Landing Ground 85
POTTER Frederick George 402822
McCLELLAND Bruce Johnston 402165
Landing Ground 101
CAMPBELL Barton Jodrell 404054 PoW: 13Nov42
BAINES Ronald Prior 401096 PoW: 18Nov42

1944
Gamil, Egypt
ROWLANDS Harold Rowland DFC 402404

No. 225 Squadron
Bone, Algeria

1942
INGRAM Ian Ross 403343

No. 229 Squadron

1942
Msus, Libya
BROWNE Arnold George 392011 RNZAF
RAF Station Hal Far, Malta
RUSSELL William Coxon 404059
RAF Station Takali, Malta
PARKES Walter 403476

1943
RAF Station Hal Far, Malta
RIPPER Donald Edward 409276

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command: April 1944

No. 232 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the UK: November 1942

1943
Souk el Khemis (Bou Salem), Tunisia
BURROUGHS Phillip Fothergill 412383
Lentini East, Syracuse, Italy
ATKINSON Wilfred George 408668

1944
YOUNG William John Twist 409269 PoW: 22Jun44

Role changed to a Transport Squadron and Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: November 1944

No. 237 Squadron
Falconara, Ancona, Italy

1944
LITTLE William John 404505

No 238 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: May 1941

1941
Landing Ground 123
OUTHWAITE William Grenbry 400646
KNAPPETT Robert Arthur 400146

 

1943
Gamil, Egypt
GEORGE Percy Alexander 403509 PoW: 23Jul43

1944
Cuers, France
LEE Sidney George 420819

Disbanded in October 1944 and reformed in the UK as a Transport Squadron in December 1944

No. 241 Squadron
Souk el Khemis (Bou Salem), Tunisia

1943
HAMLET Joseph Aylmer 403584

No. 242 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: October 1942

1944
Porretta, Bologna, Italy
GOW David Murray 413306
Calenzana, Corsica, France
MYERS Nelson Lorin 413088

No. 243 Squadron
Bone, Algeria

1943
REEVE Lowell Ernest 405186
Pachino South, Syracuse, Italy
CONNORS Leslie James 411866

No. 249 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: May 1941

1942
RAF Station Takali, Malta
MURRAY Kenric Newton Lathrop 400152
GUERIN James Joseph 403136
HISKENS Edwin Tytler 404677

1944
Grottaglie, Taranto, Italy
WADDELL Peter Victor 401163
Canne, Calabria, Italy
RAY Edgar 410380

No. 250 Squadron

1941
Landing Ground 102, Sidi Haneish South, Egypt
PYKE George Arthur 402022
MUNRO Donald Alexander Ronald 402130
GALE David Ross 402114
KENT James Frederick Stamford 402124
MORTIMER Arthur Thomas Lort 407247
McCULLOUGH Joseph Michael 402004
Landing Ground 123
CORNALL Clifton 402317 PoW: 30Nov41 Repatriated
Gazala, Egypt
NITSCHKE Richard Hasting 407181

1942
Gambut, Libya
BUCKLAND Graham George 400642
Landing Ground 106
POWER John 402806 PoW: 10Jul42
WALLIS Roy Thomas Aston 406269

1944
Cutella, Italy
WALKER Alexander Watt 412285

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 252 – 603 FIGHTER SQUADRONS and FIGHTER TRAINING UNITS

No. 252 Squadron
Idku, Egypt

1942
THWAITES Frederick Easton 400606 PoW: 28Jun42

1944
Mersa Matruh, Egypt
STANGER Frank Phillip 413683
JONES Frederick Charles Henry 408850

No. 253 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: October 1942

1944
Borgo, Corsica, France
DEAR Kenneth 412922
Canne, Calabria, Italy
STENING Allen 416625 PoW: 4May44
DELANEY Norman Lionel 420160 PoW: 6Jul44

1945
PINKERTON Harrie Irwin 423255

No. 255 Squadron

1943
La Sebala, Tunisia
WESTON Ronald Victor 119195 RAFVR
Borizzo, Sicily
WADDELL Robert Reginald 420086

No. 260 Squadron

1942
Gambut, Libya
TREGEAR Frank Webster 402893

1943
Mileni, Caltanissetta, Italy
EDMENDS William Colin Clifford 401425

1945
Cervia, Italy
KLINGER Albert Charles Frederick 425945

No. 267 Squadron
Bilbeis, Egypt

1942
HOGARTH Alexander Archibald McDonald 404101 PoW: 13Dec42

No. 272 Squadron
Idku, Egypt

1942
COOPER Alan Ernest 400409
BLESSING Wilson George 402219
RAF Station Takali, Malta
PATTEARSON Geoffrey George 402392 PoW: 28Nov42
HAINS Charles George Duval 400888

1943
PALMER Ivan Sidney Henry 403783
SCHULTZ Lancelot Hood 411532
HICKEY Dudley John 405907

No. 274 Squadron

1941
Gerawla, Egypt
OFFICER Terence Leslie William 400134 PoW: 21Jun41
CASH John Francis 402109

1942
Gambut, Libya
HOWELL Alexander Edwin 401275 RNZAF
PERSSE Charles William Parry 404184

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command: April 1944

No. 600 Squadron

1944
Marcianise, Caserta, Italy
RASTON Piers Oscar George 17641

No. 601 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: April 1942

1942
RAF Station Luqa, Malta
BRIGGS George Maxwell 408000
Melah el Nogra
RAISES Braham 136319 RAFVR

1944
Fano, Pesaro and Urbino, Italy
SMITH Thomas Harold 408883
HYNES Arthur Joseph 419269

No. 603 Squadron
Idku, Egypt

1943
KIRKMAN Jack Martin MID 406017 PoW: 12Mar43
Misurata West, Libya
JAMES Beverley Galbraith 406319
HONIG Amichai DFM 120334 RAFVR
Gambut, Libya
COX Frank Mitchell 403722
FERGUSON Norman Stewart 400984

1944
MacDONNELL Gordon Warren 101520 RAFVR
LYNCH Edward Thomas 413398

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command: December 1944

No. 1435 Squadron
RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1942
BUNTINE Robert Athol 403554
WILLIAMS William Bedlington Knox 403087

Air Defence Unit

1942
LAMBERT Rex Clifton 403272

Air Defence Co-operational Unit

1942
MIDDLETON Hector McKenzie 403243

No. 71 Operational Training Unit (No. 203 Group)
Ismailia, Egypt

1941
SEAMER Frederick 402478 PoW: 5Oct41

1942
Cathargo, Egypt
HOLGATE Raymond Edgar 403338
MADDEN Francis Joseph 401982

1943
Ismailia, Egypt
SHIPWAY Gordon Noel 421132

1944
RIVETT Peter Ernest 414084

No. 73 Operational Training Unit (No. 203 Group)
RAF Station Sheik Othman, Aden

1942
STEWART Alan David 400943

1943
RAF Station Abu Sueir, Egypt
McKENZIE Hector Cairns 400934
DOUGLAS Robert Burns 409389

1944
BRIGGS John Stanley 414755
RAF Station Fayid, Egypt
BALES John James 426488
McGREGOR Donald Edward Christopher 423407

1945
HUNTER William Keaton 434104

No. 1 Middle East Training School

1942
DOWNES Rupert Frederick Arding 402660
NATION Huon Tasman 408147

1943
BECKINGSALE Clayton Wallace 401484 PoW: 1Apr43

RAF Station Abu Sueir
Egypt

1943
BOYCE Frederick Clifford 410941

1944
MOSS Anthony Herbert 421368
O’BRIEN Allan William 421028

RAF Station Fayid
Egypt

1944
PLENTY Geoffrey William 416612
SWINBOURNE Geoffrey Cook 432593

1945
WHITE Arthur Alfred 432912

RAF Station North Front
Gibraltar

1943
JONES Arthur Selwyn 409152
COPE Arthur Reginald 409294
Maison Blanche
Algeria

1943
GORDON Noel Leslie 408839
STONE John Maynard 405656
BROWN John Maxwell 416321

RAF Station Takoradi
Accra, Ghana

1942
MARSHALL Mervyn Wilfred 401452

Desert Air Force
Canne Landing Ground, Italy

1944
WEBB Robson Coltish 420316

Bibliography:

The Desert Air Force, Roderic Owen, Hutchison & Company’ London, 1948

Roll of Honour: No. 21 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 21 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 20 April 1936

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

RAF Station Seletar, Singapore

Buffalo aircraft

1941

WHITE Alan Maxwell 573

HORDERN Francis William 1112

1942

CHAPMAN Norman Richard 401102

PARSONS Henry Wreford 407802

Palembang, Sumatra

Disbanded: 4 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Re-raised: 13 September 1943

Gawler SA
Lowood QLD

Vengeance aircraft

1944

Nadzab PNG

BALDWIN Godfrey Ernest William 79608

RICHARDS James Jarman 418466
STEWART Leslie 418197 PoW

Camden NSW

Liberator Aircraft

Leyburn QLD
Fenton NT

1945

VAUGHAN Warren Lindsay 433272

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies

 

 

BURGESS Aubrey Edward 443659
DELAHUNT Robert William 439573
DEWHURST Douglas Poultney 403780
FAVIELL Jack Bonfield 403916
PAECH Bruce Vaughton 416188
PLAYFORD Neville Herbert 439635
SCOTT Gordon Malcolm 23277
STUBBS William Joseph 418199
WALKER Ronald Jack 439333

Tocumwal NSW

1946

BRAY Arthur Donald 127922

O’DONNNELL John Donald 436817

HOWELL Arthur Ernest George 432184

RAAF Station Amberley QLD

Redesignated No. 2 Squadron: 23 January 1948

Re-raised: 1 April 1948

Roll of Honour: No. 24 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 24 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Amberley QLD: 17 June 1940

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

KELLY James Fitzgerald 882 PoW: Feb42

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Reformed at Townsville QLD: February 1942

LEWIS Maxwell Vernon 224 Detached

Wirraway aircraft

BURROWS Michael William 260702 Safe
RUSSELL Maxwell Kemp 3670

GLEDHILL Thomas Frederick 408838
GOULD Clifford Roy 210009

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

Roll of Honour: No. 453 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 453 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at Bankstown NSW: May 1941

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

1941

RAF Station Sembawang, Singapore: 15 August 1941

Buffalo aircraft

Deployed to Ipoh, Malaya

IRVINE-BROWN Maxwell 404736

BROWN David Roderick Llewellyn 41867 RNZAF

NEALE Leonard James 29174 RAFVR

OELRICH Ronald Reginald MID 402875

DRURY Robert William 207698

PETERSON Eric Anton 402951

READ Malcolm Neville 402952

Squadron withdrawn to Singapore

1942

MARTIN Edward Foster 14442 PoW: 1942

Squadron withdrawn to Australia

Squadron transferred to Fighter Command / Air Defence Great Britain

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND / AIR DEFENCE GREAT BRITAIN / No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

No. 453 Squadron is the only Australian Unit to have participated in Operation Overlord (D-Day Landings in Normandy): 6 June 1944)

RAF Station Drem, East Lothian: 18 June 1942

Spitfire aircraft

1942

RILEY Charles Guy 416285

STEELE David Hayward 416291

RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

MENZIES Alan Roy 403676

NOSSITER Bennet Thomas 403278

FURLONG James Raymond 401784

RAF Station Southend (Rochford), Essex

De COSIER Matthew Henry Ivor 405575

YARRA John William DFM 402823

1943

RAF Station Hornchurch, Essex

GRAY Edward Noel Wallace 408989 PoW: 22Jun43

RAF Station Ibsley, Hampshire

THORNLEY Frederick Thomas 411059

RAF Station Perranporth, Cornwall

NOLAN Mervyn Francis 414505

PARKER Harold Mason 403763

1944

RAF Station Detling, Kent

GORMAN Brian William 409108

YARRA Robert Ernest 413707

RAF Station Ford, West Sussex

OLSSON John Oxley Waugh 413093 PoW: 21May44

SMITH Henry Lacy 411539

SAUNDERS Douglas Graham 417422

Landing Ground B 11, Longues, France

LYALL Roderick 409160 PoW: 12Jul44 Esc

DOWDING Allan William 425139 PoW: 24Jul44

KINROSS Kenneth Charles 409147

LEITH Colin Russell DFC 411790 DFC Evd: 25Jul44

SEENY Clarence Alfred 414519

McDADE Patrick Vincent DFC 403000 PoW: 26Jul44

DUTNEALL Ralph Alan 418083

HARRIS Allan Harold John 412513

GATES Edward Clason 409103

WATSON Mervyn John 420610

Landing Ground B 40, Beauvais, France

WILSON Kenneth Arthur 414449 Evd: 27Sep44

FERGUSON James Humphrey 403917 PoW: 29Sep44

BAKER Norman Keith 410205 Evd: 4Oct44

BENNETT William Robert DFC 414189 PoW: 24Dec44

1945

GADD William Clark 416946 O4532 Evd: 21Feb45

CARMICHAEL John Damian 414491 Evd: 21Feb45

TONKIN Ernest William 436014 O5856 Evd: 18Mar45

MARSH Norman John 11362 PoW: 20Mar45

Wustorf, Germany: 29 August 1945

GIBBS William 145684

1946

MURRAY John William 66911

DAVIDSON Douglas MacKenzie DFC 402321

Disbanded: 21 January 1946

Bibliography:

Defeat to Victory: No. 453 Squadron RAAF, Bennett, John, RAAF Museum Point Cook VIC 3029, 1994

Roll of Honour: 33rd PURSUIT SQUADRON USAAF, DARWIN – 15 to 19 FEBRUARY 1942

17th  Provisional Pursuit Group

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

On 15 February 1942, Lieutenant Robert J Buel (O-424901) flying a Kittyhawk from Darwin was lost in the Arafura Sea to the north east of Darwin while flying in support of a convoy enroute to Timor. The only other Kittyhawk then at Darwin was on another patrol being flown by Second Lieutenant Robert G Oestreicher DSC (O-421298).

On 19 February 1942, 10 Kittyhawk aircraft, that had arrived in Darwin around midday on 15 February, set out from Darwin for Timor but turned back due to poor weather. On return to Darwin, Major Floyd Joaquin Pell DSC (O-20701), the Commanding Officer ordered five aircraft to be led by Second Lieutenant Oestreicher (the only other experienced pilot) to remain on Combat Air Patrol over the harbour while the other five aircraft were to be refuelled.

While on patrol, Second Lieutenant Oestreicher sighted the first wave of Japanese aircraft about to begin their attack and warned Major Pell over the radio. Four of the aircraft on patrol were shot down and two pilots were killed.

– Second Lieutenant Jack R Peres DSC (O-416707) was pursued and shot down by two aircraft and crashed in bush east of Darwin and was killed.

– Second Lieutenant Elton Stacy Perry DSC (O-425042) was shot down into the sea and was killed.

– Second Lieutenant Max R Wiecks DSC (O-430006) bailed out into the sea and was rescued.

– Second Lieutenant William R Walker DSC (18034009), though injured, crash landed his Kittyhawk at the RAAF Station.

– Having shot down at least one aircraft and out of ammunition, Second Lieutenant Oestreicher flew south at treetop level towards Daly River and landed there safely.

Refuelling had been completed for the five aircraft and on receiving Oestreicher’s warning, they all were scrambled. All five were shot down and two pilots were killed. In total, the aerial battle lasted about 10 minutes and from then and during the second raid later that day, there was no aerial opposition to the Japanese forces.

– Second Lieutenant Charles W Hughes (O-427738) was strafed during take off at Darwin and died in his aircraft in a crash near the RAAF Station.

– Major Pell has his Kittyhawk aircraft damaged by gunfire during aerial combat and he was forced to bale out too low for his parachute to deploy. He was then shot by cannon fire from another fighter aircraft and killed.

– Second Lieutenant Robert F McMahon DSC (O-427435)’s aircraft was damaged in aerial combat and he parachuted to safety near Waterlilly Creek south of Darwin.

– Second Lieutenant Burt H Rice DSC successfully baled from his aircraft that was damaged in aerial combat.

– Second Lieutenant John G Glover DSC (17017143) crash landed his aerial-combat damaged aircraft at the RAAF Station and was injured.

The air defence of Darwin was taken over by the USAAF’s 49th Fighter Group during March 1942. (See Fighter Groups and Wings)

Roll if Honour: No. 4 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 4 Squadron History (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 3 May 1937

Redesignated No. 6 Squadron: 1 January 1939

Reraised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 17 June 1940

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Roll of Honour: No. 5 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 5 (Training) Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

World War II – RAAF

Australian War Memorial No. 5 Squadron History (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 9 January 1941

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Torokina, Bougainville with detachments to Cape Hoskins and Tadji

1945

VERNON Walter Ross 413455

OXLEY Moreland James 435623

McGINNESS Noel Frederick 127324

HATFIELD John Richmond 25350 Safe
O’CONNELL Brian 437192

SYLE George Albert 431339

1946

WHITTAKER Robert Harold 23538

Disbanded at RAAF Station Pearce WA: 18 October 1946

Roll of Honour: No. 30 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 30 Squadron History (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 9 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

HUTCHESON Jack 418531
WAGNER Roy Alexander 432458

Noemfoor Island, Netherlands East Indies

SPENCE Colin Everett 407595 Safe
WEBSTER Alan Robert 409630

BOND Kenneth Mason 433291 Safe
PLOWMAN Kenneth William 411824

HIDER Robert Henry 433672
WALLACE Richard Hamilton 586

HARTY William Francis Marcus 427196
HEIDKE Edward Thomas 123274 Safe
PARKER Albert 15602 Safe
PORCH Rhys Morgan 410724

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies

MacPHERSON Alexander Roy 402529
STANTON Norman Robert 435250

1945

LYONS Douglas Ernest 432832 Safe
WHITE Victor Alfred 416162

AITCHESON Allan Graham 432654 PoW
MOODY Albert James 404896 PoW

BENSON David Bernard 402487 PoW
JONES Robert Leonard Frederick 69985 PoW

Tarakan

GILFILLAN William John 442384
McKENZIE Gordon Stewart 434178

FISHER Eric Clarence 436641 Safe
KELLY Brian Charles Francis 436681

Disbanded at Deniliquin NSW: 15 August 1946

Bibliography:

None Shall Survive: The graphic story of the annihilation of the Japanese armada in the Bismarck Sea battle, (George) Burton Graham (35954), F H Johnson publishing Company Sydney NSW, 1944
Whispering Death: A history of the RAAF’s Beaufighter squadrons, N M Parnell, A H & A W Reed Terrey Hills NSW, 1980 ISBN 0-589-50181-X

Roll of Honour: No. 31 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 31 Squadron History (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Wagga Wagga NSW: 14 August 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

Coomalie Charlie’s Commandos: 31 Squadron RAAF Beaufighters at Darwin 1942-3, Kenneth Neal McDonald DFC (400207), Banner Books Maryborough QLD 4650, 1996 ISBN – 1-875593-12
Whispering Death: A history of the RAAF’s Beaufighter squadrons, Neville M Parnell, A H & A W Reed Terrey Hills NSW, 1980 ISBN 0-589-50181-X

Roll of Honour: No. 75 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 75 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Townsville QLD: 4 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Noemfoor Island, Dutch New Guinea

GUSTER Peter Frederick 417834

MAXTED Reginald Henry Desmond 11398

BATES John Charles 409495

MORRISON Allan Wallace Campbell MID 416186

WENTWORTH James Anthony 58516

Morotai Island, Netherland East Indies

1945

DUDLEY Ulva Neil 410222

PONTIFEX Russell Bruce 422981

ROBINSON Clifford Douglas 405327

THYER James Boyd 47716

CASEY Trevor Kevin 432119

FAWCETT Frederick Dempster 13121

Tarakan

GILBERT Maxwell Albert John 442454 PoW

Disbanded at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW: 28 March 1948

Reraised: 24 January 1949

Bibliography:

Seek and Strike: 75 Squadron RAAF 1942-2002, David J Wilson, Banner Books, Maryborough QLD 4650, 2002 ISBN 1-875593-23-3
The Decisive Factor: 75 & 76 Squadrons – Port Moresby and Milne Bay 1942, David Wilson, Banner Books Brunswick VIC 3056, 1991 ISBN 0-646-04867-8

Roll of Honour: No. 76 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 76 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at Archerfield QLD: 14 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Port Hedland WA

RUTHERFORD John 402254

Pot Shot Airfield WA

TRUSCOTT Keith William DFC & Bar 400213

READ Peter Todd 407251

Bankstown NSW

ANDREWS Neville Bruce 44068

Goodenough Island PNG

RANDALL Norman Peter 405324

ROANTREE Maurice 422300 PoW

1944

HURLEY Ronald Leonard 33320

Noemfoor Island, Netherlands East Indies

GLENDINNING William 428386

WILLISS Clifford James 437187

MacLEOD John Edward 416591 PoW

1945

MAKEHAM Alick James 430117

HAY Trevor Neil 56177

KEYES Raymond John 420571

Labuan

COLLINS Lindsay MID 430438

GEORGE William Parsell 414927

BIRRELL Richard Buckley 419578

1947

Bofu, Japan

Mustang aircraft

COOK James Albert 131706

Disbanded at Iwakuni, Japan: 29 October 1948

Reraised: 24 January 1949

Bibliography:

The Decisive Factor: 75 & 76 Squadrons – Port Moresby and Milne Bay 1942, David Wilson, Banner Books Brunswick VIC 3056, 1991 ISBN 0-646-04867-8

 

Roll of Honour: No. 77 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 77 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Pearce WA: 16 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Kittyhawk aircraft

Goodenough Island PNG

MELROSE Lloyd Charles 410002

SPROULE Daryl Maxwell DFC 250641 PoW

McDONALD Ronald William 419203

1944

Los Negros, Admiralty Islands, PNG

O’KEEFE Andrew Frederick MID 266168

O’REILLY Edwin Nott 432559

BULMER Leslie Francis Dix 34170

1945

ADCOCK Frederick William 74274

HUNTER Ronald William 19932

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies

McFADDEN Kenneth Hugh 422017

KRAUSE Herbert Oswald 431502

Labuan

COOPER Harold 273755

Iwakuni, Japan: March 1946

Mustang aircraft

No. 77 Squadron fought in the Korean War 1950-1953

Roll of Honour: No. 78 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 78 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Camden NSW: 20 July 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Kittyhawk aircraft

SMETHURST Stanley William 418014

1944

Nadzab PNG

WEBER Eugene Haydon MID 404864

Tadji

HIGGINS Laurence Alfred 52700

Hollandia, Dutch New Guinea

HARNDEN William Henry 417366

HARRIS John Chaster 419647

Noemfoor Island, Netherlands East Indies

CORNELL Jonathon Robert 437399

WHITE Gordon Horace 406121

BROWN Robert Paul Scott 434615

SHARP Edward Robert 4674

WAY Douglas Alfred 442288

GILMORE William Emerson 8685

BOYCE Richard Francis 413520

GRIFFITH John Carmichael MID 408576

HATTERSLEY Stanley Jack 431282

Disbanded at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW: 1 April 1948

Roll of Honour: NO. 79 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 79 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 26 April 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Kittyhawk aircraft

ROXBURGH David Edward William 421397

Kiriwina, Goodenough Island PNG

BRENNAN Virgil Paul DFC DFM 404692

CALLISTER Ian Hope 408963

STRATTEN Cecil John 21203

WETTENHALL Llewellyn 400109

1944

ROWE John Lewis 402207

SLATYER Kenneth Henry 406799

Momote, Los Negros PNG

BOTT Max Stanley MID 260779

DARCEY Richard Joseph 408172

1945

Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies

CAMERON Ross Hugh 401741

DAY Ross Vernon 437476

NEWMAN Benjamin Bernard 405875

LEAHY William Charles 421683

Disbanded at Morotai: 12 November 1945

Reraised: June 1962 to July 1968 at Ubon, Thailand

Reraised: March 1986 to June 1988 at Butterworth, Malaysia

Reraised: 1 July 1999 at RAAF Base Pearce WA

Roll of Honour: No. 80 SQUADRON

Raised at Townsville QLD: 10 September 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Kittyhawk aircraft

CUMMING Hugh Francis 56797

1944

Nadzab PNG

GRIFFITHS Thomas Bonham 428387

Cape Gloucester, New Britain PNG

REGAN Lynden John Ambrose 424798

Tadji PNG

McKENNY Clifford Richard 574

Hollandia, Dutch New Guinea

MUDGE Leith Chandler 416879

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies

REYNOLDS William Bowd 422704

HANN Francis Lawrence 411448 PoW

KING Leon Newman 434344 PoW

WATERS Peter 410186 PoW

Tarakan

TURNER Valentine Ralph Lewis 410422

HOARE John Kelvin 431566

VALLANCE Douglas Grant 401058

QUINN Eldred 417413

Disbanded at Schofields NSW: 11 July 1946

Bibliography:

It Had To BU: The life story of 80 Squadron RAAF, James Hamlyn Harding  (418234), Chandos Publishing, Burwood VIC 3125, 1996 ISBN 0-9592793-5-0

Roll of Honour: No. 82 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 82 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Bankstown NSW: 18 June 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Kittyhawk aircraft

SPARGO Keith Ernest 418016

BAXTER Kenneth William 408687

HILL Clyde Douglas 280804

1944

Kamiri, Noemfoor Island, Netherlands East Indies

BELLERT Morris Ambrose 404001

WEYMOUTH Arthur George 418029

BYRNES Kerry Gavan 403903

1946

Bofu, Japan

Mustang aircraft

ALLAN John Gibson 407213

PILKINGTON Alan George 406042

SHORT Murray Geoffrey 47460

1947

LESTER Phillip Joseph 10373

Disbanded at Iwakuni, Japan: 29 October 1948

Roll of Honour: No. 83 SQUADRON

Raised at Strathpine QLD: 26 February 1943

SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Boomerang aircraft

JONES Edward Lloyd 420569

Milingimbi NT (Deployment)

1944

ROBERTS Charles Rainsby 150128

AYRE Roy Eric 422095

PUGH Nigel Russell 410281

1945

WRIGHTSON Donald Trevor 425400

Disbanded: 4 January 1946

Roll of Honour: No. 84 SQUADRON

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 5 February 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Kittyhawk aircraft

Horn Island QLD

1944

WALSH Herbert James Ewart 421479

EDMONDS Cedric John 419802

1945

Aitkenvale QLD

PETERSON Reginald Malcolm 6169

KEARNEY Keith Henry 439836

SEE James Alexander 412195

THOMAS Robert George 139087

Disbanded at Ross River QLD: 29 January 1946

Roll of Honour: No. 85 SQUADRON

Raised at Guildford (Perth Airport) WA: 23 February 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Boomerang aircraft

WILLIAMS Bruce Price 410024

SULLIVAN Maurice 46325

WOLF Boyd Olwyn 423274

McDONALD Archie Harold Duncan 420031

ARMSTRONG Brian Andrew 423581

TURNBULL William James 420719

1944

WILLIAMSON John Ernest James 82280

LOWES Richard Thomas 38291

Spitfire aircraft

Disbanded: 29 November 1945

Roll of Honour: No. 86 SQUADRON

Raised at Gawler SA: 4 March 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

Kittyhawk aircraft

Ross River QLD
Deployment to Merauke, Dutch New Guinea

HATCHER Ivor Clarence 417183

DONNAN James Caston 412120

1944

BEACH Rex Edward 419023

Macrossan QLD

1945

COLLIER Peter Marlow 437396

CONNORS Patrick Thomas 441121

OPRAY Francis Russell 428503

Disbanded at Macrossan QLD: 20 December 1945

Roll of Honour: No. 92 SQUADRON

Raised at Kingaroy QLD: 25 May 1945

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1945

Beaufighter aircraft

JORGENSEN Leslie Hunter 429501

Disbanded: 4 January 1946

Bibliography:

Whispering Death: A history of the RAAF’s Beaufighter squadrons, N M Parnell, A H & A W Reed Terrey Hills NSW, 1980 ISBN 0-589-50181-X

 

Roll of Honour: No. 93 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 93 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Kingaroy QLD: 22 January 1945

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1945

Beaufighter aircraft

Labuan

FARRANT Reginald 441616 Evd 7Aug45
SIMS Vernon Jasson 401396 Evd: 7Aug45

GULLIVER Donald Keith Hamilton 270655
HERRICK Eli Hedley 88414
NASH Donald 130425
SEEKAMP Donald James 442582

Disbanded at Narromine NSW: 22 August 1946

Bibliography:

Whispering Death: A history of the RAAF’s Beaufighter squadrons, N M Parnell, A H & A W Reed Terrey Hills NSW, 1980 ISBN 0-589-50181-X

Roll of Honour: No. 94 SQUADRON

Raised at Castlereagh NSW: 30 May 1945

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1945

Mosquito aircraft

No casualties

Disbanded at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 24 January 1946

Bibliography:

Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5

Roll of Honour: No. 120 (Netherlands East Indies) SQUADRON

The Roll of Honour shows only RAAF Members.

Raised at Canberra ACT: 10 December 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Kittyhawk aircraft

1944

GLENN Raymond Colin 74446

1945

LYNCH Alfred Harry 157457

RAAF personnel withdrawn: February 1946

Roll of Honour: No. 452 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 452 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAF Station Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire: 8 April 1941

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND

1941

COSTELLO Andrew Gordon 404086

ROBERTS Alexander Cyffin 402007 Evd: 11Jul41

RAF Station Kenley, Kent

CHAPMAN Christopher Geoffrey Blomfield 404198

HAYDON Gerald Barrington 404100 PoW: 9Aug41

O’BYRNE Justin Hilary AO 408022 PoW: 9Aug41

ECCLETON William Davies 402232

GAZZARD Richard George 402115

HANIGAN James Neate 402120

WILLIAMS Kenneth Victor 400264

MANNING Charles Frederick Richard 400230

STUART Archibald Roger 402141 PoW: 18Sep41

TRY Augustine Kenneth 402264 PoW: 18Sep41

WILLIS William Douglas 400166

MILNE Ian Arthur Lace 407078 PoW: 20Sep41

CHISHOLM Keith Bruce MC DFM 402150 PoW: 12Oct41

JACKSON Edgar Purton 400227

RAF Station Redhill, Surrey

GEISSMAN Bernard Malcolm 404334

SCHRADER Eric Henry 400135

EMERY John Marsh 407116

RAF Station Kenley, Kent

1942

BAKER Allenby Leslie 403159

LEWIS Donald Edwin 400148

HARPER Francis Gilbert 404664

HAMILTON Malcolm Wallace 404726

RAF Station Andreas, Isle of Man

WATERS Ralph Ernest 408165

GOODHEW Reginald Allan 403332

Squadron transferred to South West Pacific Area

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Roll of Honour: No. 457 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron established under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 457 Squadron History (External Site)

Squadron raised at RAF Station Baginton, Warwickshire: 16 June 1941

RAF FIGHTER COMMAND

1941

Spitfire aircraft

RAF Station Andreas, Isle of Man: 3 October 1941

BREWIN Raymond Thomas 400692

EDY Allen Laird DFC 41566 RAF

1942

McDONELL Russell 401135

RAF Station Redhill, Surrey

HALSE Brian Joseph 402236

BLOOMFIELD David I’Anson 402721

EDWARDS James George 403043

BURGESS Arthur Bolwell 402726

RUSSELL George Gray 402253 PoW: 4Apr42

PARBERY Marshall Edmund 402750

NORTH Harold Leslie DFC 41608 RAF

PEACOCK Andrew Francis 403371

HALLIDAY Richard Arthur George 407426

SMITH William James 400942

Squadron transferred to the South West Pacific Area

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1944

SHAMBLER Allan James 77184

BROADBENT Francis Robinson 15432

CAMPBELL John Murdoch 426532

1945

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies (Squadron transferred to First Tactical Air Force)

LACE John Mitchell 26907

Labuan

CLARKE Leslie Frank Albert 151319

HARRIS John Matthew 267729

Disbanded at Labuan: 7 November 1945

Roll of Honour: No. 54 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from RAF Fighter Command: September 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Spitfire aircraft

RAAF Station Richmond NSW

DOUGHTON Leonard Clarence 1154106 RAFVR
READ William Kenneth 656769 RAFVR

1943

Darwin NT

McCARTHY Peter Frederick 1271615 RAFVR
COOPER Albert Edward 940030 RAFVR
VARNEY Francis Leslie 142861 RAFVR
WELLSMAN James Charles 142859 RAFVR
HINDS William Torrence 129948 RAFVR

1944

GIBBS James Basil 1320096 RAFVR
WHALLEY John Hoyle 173288 RAFVR
BROWN Peter George Fleming 120926 RAFVR

Livingstone NT

MEAKIN Frederick 123140 RAFVR
FOX Peter 188187 RAFVR

1945

SIMMONS Charles 1253692 RAFVR
THOMAS Frederick Francis 155264 RAFVR

Squadron transferred to RAF Station Chilbolton, Hampshire: September 1945

CASUALTY DETAILS

On 10 September 1942, Aircraftman Class I Leonard Clarence Doughton (1154106) (RAFVR) died in India while in transit to Australia.

On 25 November 1942, Sergeant William Kenneth Read (656769) (RAF) was killed when Spitfire Capstan BS165 crashed while making a forced landing at Cattai Creek, New South Wales.

On 5 February 1943, Sergeant Peter Frederick McCarthy (1271615) (RAFVR) was killed, when during landing at RAAF Station Darwin, Spitfire A58-41 collided with Spitfire A58-11 being flown by Sergeant Cooper.

On 15 March 1943, Sergeant Albert Edward Cooper (940030) (RAFVR) in Spitfire AR620 was killed in aerial combat over Darwin and his aircraft crashed into the sea.

On 16 March 1943, Sergeant Francis Leslie Varney (142861) (RAFVR) flying Spitfire AR619 died from wounds received in aerial combat the previous day.

On 30 June 1943, Pilot Officer John Charles Wellsman (142859) (RAFVR) flying Spitfire BR528 was killed in aerial combat over Darwin.

On 7 September 1943, Flying Officer William Torrence Hinds (129948) flying Spitfire EF558 was killed in aerial combat while a intercepting a heavily protected reconnaissance aircraft near Darwin.

On 13 January 1944, Flight Sergeant James Basil Gibbs (1320096) (RAFVR) was killed near Strauss when Spitfire A58-63 collided with Spitfire A58-214 being flown by Flight Sergeant Whalley.

On 13 January 1944, Flight Sergeant John Hoyle Whalley (173288) (RAFVR) was killed near Strauss when Spitfire A58-214 collided with Spitfire A58-63 being flown by Flight Sergeant Gibbs.

On 18 April 1944, Flying Officer Peter George Fleming Brown (120926) (RAFVR) was killed during a ferry flight when Spitfire A58-309 experienced engine problems and caught fire in the resulting forced landing near Katherine.

On 28 July 1944, Flight Lieutenant Frederick Meakin (123140) (RAFVR) was killed during formation practice when Spitfire A58-390 struck trees and crashed just after take-off at Hughes Airstrip, Northern Territory.

On 5 October 1944, Pilot Officer Peter Fox (188187) (1119366) (RAFVR) was killed during an aircraft acceptance check when Spitfire A58-310 carried out a power dive, was pulled out too low, did a high speed stall and crashed into the sea.

On 3 March 1945, Leading Aircraftman Charles Simmons (1253692) (RAFVR) died of an illness at Sydney, New South Wales.

On 17 June 1945, Flying Officer Frederick Francis Thomas (155264) (RAFVR) was killed during an air test when Spitfire A58-479 caught fire in the air and he was likely overcome by fumes as the aircraft dived vertically into the ground at RAAF Station Darwin.

Bibliography:

Lion and Swans: The continuing story of No. 54 (Fighter) Squadron RAF, Frederick James Woodgate (66197), Collaroy Beach NSW, 1992 ISBN 0-646-10964-2

Roll of Honour: No. 548 SQUADRON RAF

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: December 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Spitfire aircraft

1944

Strathpine QLD

HOPE Colin Strvan 130506

Livingstone NT

BROWN Norman Colenso 159498 RAFVR
CHANDLER Alan Victor 1319672 RAFVR
GRIFFITHS Frederick Thomas 160936 RAFVR
WRIGHT William Henry Alexander 70834 RAF

Darwin NT

1945

CANNON Roy Albert Arthur 142064 RAFVR
COOK John Thomas Donald 125854 RAFVR
CLINTON Basil 198796 RAFVR

Disbanded at Darwin: October 1945

CASUALTY DETAILS

On 19 April 1944, Sergeant Alan Victor Chandler (1319672) (RAFVR) was killed when flying Spitfire A58-392 that collided with Spitfire A58-393 aircraft flown by Squadron Leader Wright near Strathpine, Queensland, and crashed.

On 19 April 1944, Squadron Leader William Henry Alexander Wright (70834) (RAFVR) was killed when flying Spitfire A58-393 that collided with Spitfire A58-392 flown by Sergeant Chandler near Strathpine, Queensland, and crashed.

On 1 July 1944, Flying Officer Norman Colenso Brown (159498) (RAFVR) was killed in the crash of Spitfire A58-376 at Livingstone, Northern Territory.

On 15 June 1944, Flying Officer Frederick Thomas Griffiths (160936) (RAFVR) was killed in the crash of Spitfire A58-359 near Gorrie, Northern Territory.

On 26 February 1945, Flying Officer Roy Albert Arthur Cannon (142064) (RAFVR) was killed in the crash of a USAAF Liberator aircraft near Mackay, Queensland.

On 26 February 1945, Flying Officer John Thomas Donald Cook (125854) (RAFVR) was killed in the crash of a USAAF Liberator aircraft near Mackay, Queensland.

On 31 July 1945, Pilot Officer Basil Clinton (198796) (1615960) (RAFVR) was lost in Spitfire A58-372 in an aircraft accident off Cape Hotham, Northern Territory.

Roll of Honour: No.549 SQUADRON RAF

Raised at Strathpine QLD: 15 December 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Spitfire aircraft

1944

Strauss NT

HANDLEY Kenneth Joseph 131581 RAFVR

Darwin NT

PALMER Alfred Richard Harry 130639 RAFVR
POSSE Ronald Walter 1377971 RAFVR

Disbanded at Darwin: October 1945

CASUALTY DETAILS

On 6 August 1944, Flying Officer Kenneth Joseph Handley (131581) (RAFVR), flying as a Supernumerary in No. 2 Squadron Mitchell A47-13, was killed when the aircraft crashed during bombing practice near Adelaide River.

On 8 November 1944, Flying Officer Alfred Richard Harry Palmer (130639) (RAFVR) was killed when Spitfire A58-347 ditched in Bonaparte Gulf as the result of engine problems during a transit flight to Truscott Airfield, Western Australia.

On 16 November 1944, Warrant Officer Ronald Walter Posse (1377971) (RAFVR) was killed when flying Spitfire A58-300 that collided with Spitfire A58-364 being flown by Warrant Officer Lesley C Bushell (1314286) (RAFVR) over Truscott Airfield and then crashed.

Bibliography:

Together Up There, The Unit History of No. 549 RAF/RAAF Fighter Squadron in Australia during WWII, Victor Posse, Australian Military History Publications Loftus NSW 2232, 2003 ISBN 1-876439-92-0

Roll of Honour: FIGHTER GROUPS AND WINGS

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Roll of HONOUR: 49TH FIGHTER GROUP USAAF, DARWIN – MARCH TO SEPTEMBER 1942

The 49th Fighter Group USAAC comprised 5 Squadrons – Headquarters, 7, 8, 9 Pursuit and Interceptor Control Squadron.

On 17 March 1942 Second Lieutenant Albert L Spehr (19038740) was killed during the test flight of a Kittyhawk aircraft at Daly Waters on the transit to Darwin.

On 4 April 1942, Second Lieutenant John Dick Livingstone Jr’s (12005654) aircraft was hit by gunfire during a Japanese Raid and he was killed when the aircraft crashed while landing at the 34 Mile Airstrip (later named Livingstone).

On 21 April 1942 ten members of the Interceptor Control Squadron, 49th Fighter Group were killed when a chartered aircraft (Pilot: Flight Lieutenant Duncan Gordon Cameron (287418)) in which they were travelling crashed on Annaburro Station, Northern Territory. The USAAF servicemen killed were:

Corporal Bill Bedford (member unable to be further identified)
Private First Class John J Faris (06944576)
Private First Class Walter M Feret (16035030)
Corporal Anthony A Gattamelata (15069706)
Private First Class Robert W George (37082942)
Private First Class Nicholas L Hinch (39602442)
Private First Class Raymond R Love (18025425)
Private First Class Richard D Schmidt (16046323)
Private First Class Wyatt H Wyley (06794725)
Private First Class Buford H Willard (38003333)

On 25 April 1942, a US serviceman was reported killed during an air raid on Darwin. After shooting down a bomber on 25 April 1942, Lieutenant Sims made a forced landing on Bathurst Island and was rescued in the succeeding days and this event is possibley to have been recorded as the loss.

On 27 April 1942, Captain Allison W Strauss was killed when his Kittyhawk aircraft was hit by gunfire in aerial combat and stalled and plunged into Darwin Harbour.

On 27 April 1942, Second Lieutenant Owen R Fish (O-429389) was killed when his Kittyhawk aircraft was hit by gunfire in aerial combat and caught fire and plunged into Darwin Harbour.

On 29 April 1942, Time-Life Reporter and War Correspondent Melvin Jacoby and Second Lieutenant Robert D Jasper (15018914) were killed observing Kittyhawk aircraft taking-off when one swerved and struck a C-40 aircraft next to which they were standing. General Hal George also observing was fatally injured and died the following day and a number of other observers were injured.

On 6 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Edward M Miller (13027163) was killed when his Kittyhawk aircraft crashed near Livingstone Airstrip. He was testing oxygen equipment and is believed to have lost consciousness.

On 9 June 1942, Second Lieutenant William H Payne (15018921) was killed when his Kittyhawk aircraft crashed at Brock’s Creek. He was also testing oxygen equipment and is also believed to have lost consciousness.

On 16 June 1942, Lieutenant Chester T Namola (O-430937) was killed when his Kittyhawk aircraft was hit by gunfire in aerial combat and spiralled into Darwin Harbour.

On 23 June 1942, Lieutenant Arthur E Fielder (14042204) was killed when his Kittyhawk aircraft stalled and crashed near Livingstone Airstrip during aerobatics practice.

On 12 July 1942, a Kittyhawk aircraft flown by Second Lieutenant John S Sauber (17018228) collided with a Kittyhawk aircraft flown by Second Lieutenant George E Preddy DFC DSC (O-430846) and Saubier’s aircraft crashed, killing him. Preddy was seriously injured but was able to bale out.

Starting on 9 September 1942, the Squadrons of 49th Fighter Group were progressively moved to Townsville, Queensland, and the air defence of Darwin was taken over by No. 77 Squadron.

On 11 September 1942, First Lieutenant Robert Gould Hazard (O-427563) (7th Fighter Squadron) went missing while ferrying a Kittyhawk aircraft from Cairns to Port Moresby.

On 14 June 1943, six members of 49th Fighter Group – Private First Class Jerome Abraham (34057460), Captain John O Berthold (O-362697), Sergeant Carl E Cunningham (16011258), Sergeant Charlie O LaRue (17031767) , Private Charles D Montgomery (18025450) and Major George N Powell (O-188378) – were killed in the crash of a 46th Troop Carrier Squadron B-17C aircraft 40-2072 aircraft near Mackay, Queensland.

Roll of Honour: No. 1 FIGHTER WING
Darwin NT

1942

BURKE Francis James 118157

1943

GESS Edward Ernest 77037
STEELE Stuart Douglas 19177

Roll of Honour: No. 78 FIGHTER WING

1945

QUARTERMAINE Ford Robinson 46477
TURNER Jack Stanley 127859

BORN IN AUSTRALIA AND SERVING IN THE US NAVY

VF-42 US Navy, USS Yorktown

1942

KNOX Leslie Lockhart Bruce O-083148 USN

Roll of Honour: No. 2 OPERATIONAL TRAINING UNIT

Raised at Port Pirie SA: 6 April 1942, then transferred to Mildura VIC

GALE Ernest Leslie 418381 Safe
KAYE Laurence Peter 62418

VAUGHAN Mervyn Thomas 30201

GUIHENEUF Philip 8354

WOOD Thomas Watson 421650

READ John Cecil Thomas 443570 Safe
YOUNG Ronald Stewart 443716

HAMMOND Norman Robert 419804
MILNE Robert Ambrose 406362

HODGES Lyle William 163160

SAUNDERS Alan Joseph Warboys 443620

TURNER Warwick James 403773

CHESTER Kenneth George 10167

FRIZELL Henry Lindsay 439755

RUSSELL Malcolm John 442507

HIGGINS John Campbell 419178

MILLEDGE Ronald William 438258

BOWD Kevin Anthony James 58366

1947

BRITTLIFF Joseph Willoughby 68571

Disbanded at Mildura: 25 March 1947

Reformed at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW on 1 March 1952 and redesignated as No. 2 Operational Conversion Unit on 1 September 1958

Crew Conversion Unit (Fighter) (redesignated from Spitfire Section No. 2 Operational Training Unit)
RAAF Station Williamtown NSW

1944

CAMPBELL Peter Mortimer 443868

Roll of Honour: No. 5 OPERATIONAL TRAINING UNIT

Raised at RAAF Station Wagga Wagga NSW: 26 October 1942

Bibliography:

Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5
Whispering Death: A history of the RAAF’s Beaufighter squadrons, N M Parnell, A H & A W Reed Terrey Hills NSW, 1980 ISBN 0-589-50181-X

Roll of Honour: No. 8 OPERATIONAL TRAINING UNIT

Raised at Narromine NSW: 25 June 1944

Wirraway, Boomerang, Kittyhawk aircraft

1944

COLLINS Alan Ronald 439746
WALTON John Allen 16671

Parkes NSW

KIDD Harry John 20531 Safe
WATKINS Arthur 435058

1945

FOSTER William Ernest Lyall 443813
WEATHERSON Charles Neil 431676

MacIVER Murdoch Ian Lochghair 435243

HARRIS Leonard Keith 403736

1947

HAWDON Charles Milton 439761

Disbanded: 13 March 1946

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF FIGHTER UNITS IN SOUTH EAST ASIA THEATRE AND THE CHINA-BURMA  INDIA COMMND AREA

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians serving in the RAF.

SOUTH EAST ASIA THEATRE / CHINA-BURMA INDIA COMMAND AREA: 1942 – 1945

No. 11 Squadron
Role changed from Bomber Squadron: September 1943

1943
Ranchi, India
PROUDFOOT Samuel George 403006

1944
Ramu, Bangladesh
BLIGHT Peter Harden Goyen 101036 RAFVR
Lanka
BOWDEN Noel Oswald 412307

No. 17 Squadron
Kalyanpur, India

1943
CROPPER Douglas Clement 6498 PoW: 13Mar43

No. 20 Squadron
Nidania, Bangladesh

1944
THOMSON John Pender Deany 401161

No. 27 Squadron
Agartala, India

1943
PETCH Robert Geoffrey 416698

1945
Chiringa, India
THOMPSON James Ba 425391

No. 28 Squadron
Ranchi, India

1943
GRAY Andrew Robert 400923

1945
Tamu, Myanmar
EVATT George Ashmore Leeton 412808

No. 30 Squadron
Ratmalana, Sri Lanka

1942
BROWNE Allan John 400516

1944
Yelahanka, India
KNODLER Keith Jack 420211
Chittagong, Bangladesh
HARDY Ian Griffiths 420880

No. 34 Squadron
Role changed from a Bomber Squadron: September 1943

1944
Palel, India
HOPPER Joseph Albert 37259

1945
Deragon, India
SAISELL James Colin 420063

No. 42 Squadron
St Thomas Mount, Chennai, India

1943
COWARD Charles Theodore Godfrey 414003

No. 60 Squadron

1941
Deployed to Singapore
LOGAN Whitmore Alexander Bailey 405077

 

1942
Lahore, Pakistan
CASWELL Garth Elliott 404709
SPALDING John Robert 404516
COPPIN James Bayfield 407099 PoW: 23Jun42
Asansol, India
HALL Garrick Ridley 401034

1944
Sikhar West
PRITCHARD Bernard Michael 413660

No. 79 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: March 1942
Kanchrapara, India

1942
DAY Lawrence Keith 404924

1943
Ramu, Bangladesh
BOWES Roderick Russell Herbert DFC 407543
SIMPSON Neville Francis Davis 400664

1944
Dohazari, Bangladesh
McCLURE John Dennis 402384

1945
Myingyang North, Myanmar
JACK Russell Stuart 410340

No. 135 Squadron
Dum Dum, Calcutta (Kolkata), India

1943
McRAE Malcolm Arthur 400817

No. 146 Squadron
Yelahanka, India

1944
ULRICK Barry Lemington 413048
Wanging, Burma (Myanmar)
KEIGHTLEY Malcolm Clair 416968

No. 152 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: November 1943

1943
Imphal, India
ADCOCK Ronald John Henry 414875

No. 155 Squadron
Argatala, India

1943
HALEY Allan Henry 402054
Imphal, India
FREEMAN Hubert Thomas MID 404240

No. 177 Squadron
Feni, Bangladesh

1943
CROSSING Murray Herbert 412405

1944
RAYNER Dudley Royce 416702
WATSON William Somerville 416732

 

No. 232 Squadron
Palang, Malaya

1942
COUTIE Alan Vincent 400912
Java
FAIRBAIRN Ian Somerville 404703 PoW: Mar42
YOUNG Thomas Wood 402900 A210235 PoW: Mar42

Squadron evacuated to Ceylon: February 1942
Reformed in the UK: April 1942

No. 258 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: January 1942

1942
Colombo Racecourse, Sri Lanka
NEILL Robert Nason 404255

No. 261 Squadron
China Bay, Sri Lanka

1942
PEARCE William Ernest 402825

1943
Dum Dum, Calcutta (Kolkata), India
FALLON Colin 407785

1944
Alipore, India
CAMBRIDGE Thomas Hudson 410213

1945
Wanging, Burma (Myanmar)
WESTGARTH Duncan Dudley 413463

No. 605 Squadron
Java, Netherlands East Indies

1942
COLLINS Kenneth Edward 400459 PoW: Mar42

No. 607 Squadron
Alipore, India

1943
McDONALD Peter 404687

1945
Mingaladon, Burma (Myanmar)
BOHANE Brian Joseph 405614

No. 615 Squadron

Squadron transferred from Fighter Command: March 1942
Patel, Burma (Myanmar)

1944
YOUNG Henry Kenneth 414148
KENNEDY Eric David 420012
Baigachi, West Bengal, India
CHAPPELL Alan Lancaster 413737
McCORMACK David William DFC & Bar MID 400232
PAIN Malcolm Turner Wellesley 420253

No. 681 Squadron
Dum Dum, Calcutta (Kolkata), India

1943
HAIN Alan Wesley 406847

1944
Alipore, India
COOPER William John 412908

Y Squadron
Kluang, Malaya

1942
MORITZ Abraham 401012 PoW: Mar42

Pilots Arrived Malaya in February 1942 assigned to No. 266 (Fighter) WING

BELFORD William James 404493 PoW: Mar42
HARGREAVES Harold Leopold 402937 PoW: Mar42
SOUTER John Malcolm 402886 PoW: Mar42
WILLIAMS Wilfrid Hubert John 404694 PoW: Mar42
WYLLIE Kelvin James 402899 PoW: Mar42

RAAF MEMBERS AND AUSTRALIANS ATTACHED TO INDIAN AIR FORCE FIGHTER UNITS

No. 4 Squadron
Phaphamau, India

1943
BALDIE Stanley Webster 39481 RAFVR

1944
Cox’s Bazaar, Bangladesh
BALL Eric 405991

Bibliography:

The Forgotten Air Force: The RAF in the War Against Japan, Henry Probert, Brassey’s London, 1995 ISBN 1-85753-065-9
Wings of the Phoenix: The official story of the Air War in Burma, HMSO London, 1949