RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR BOMBER UNITS

Prior to the establishment of No. 2 Tactical Air Force on 1 June 1943, all Bomber Squadrons and Units operating in Great Britain were part of Bomber Command.

Roll of Honour: No. 464 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron created under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 464 Squadron History (External Site).

Raised at RAF Station Feltwell, Norfolk: 1 September 1942

BOMBER COMMAND (1 September 1942 – 30 May 1943)

LINDSAY Francis George 411921 PoW
MOSS Stanley Charles 408513 PoW
WAGNER Reginald Ambrose 1293901 RAFVR PoW
WALLIS John Albert 1377049 RAFVR

GREGORY Walter Percy 961670 RAFVR (21SQN)
MARTIN Wallace DFC 402450
MILTON Arthur Thomas 1378025 RAFVR (21SQN)
SMITH Kenneth Samuel 82499 RAF (21SQN)

1943

ABREY Gerald John 1385479 RAFVR
ALDRIDGE Howard Aldridge R/115486 RCAF (487SQN)
DRAKE Frederick Douglas
J/12307 RCAF (487SQN)

DUNNE James 701861 RAFVR
NEWTON Stanley John 1319126 RAFVR
NODES Peter Arnold 1271711 RAFVR
POWELL Norman Ernest 1199942 RAFVR

BOWLING John 922973 RAFVR PoW
MIDDLETON Peter Charles 128416 RAFVR PoW
ROBERTS Philip Roy 404116 PoW
WEBB John Francis 405959 PoW

RAF Station Methwold, Norfolk

COLE Eric Walter R/87628 RCAF
COLLENS William Wallace 401184
FULFORD Dudley Francis 406975
LUSH Albert Leonard 1376013 RAFVR

Squadron transferred to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE (1 June 1943 – 24 September 1945)

1943

RAF Station Dunsfield, Surrey

GALLEY Arthur Joseph 412004
GOODHEART Ernest Walter 1376102 RAFVR
KANE-MAGUIRE Noel Andrew Patrick 405357
LAWSON James 656112 RAFVR

RAF Station Sculthorpe, Norfolk

BEAUDRY Eloi Joseph Emile R/115650 RCAF
CLEGG Archibald Sydney R/169854 RCAF
FULLERTON Lawrence J/21048 RCAF
JOHNSTON James Alexander 20044

Mosquito aircraft

HANNAH Bernard John Ewart 403446 RNZAF
KERR Philip Charles Copeland 405106

MacDONALD Charles Grant J/13787 RCAF
SMITH Robert Winstone 42902 RAFVR

BARRY Alfred Walter Fitzroy 420115
WALSH Daniel Thomas 413814

RAF Station Hunsdon, Hertfordshire

1944

RUSSELL Kenneth Royce 425023 RNZAF
LUMSDAINE Ernest Roy 402372

JENKINSON William 1209097 RAFVR
JOHNSTON George Peter J/18128 RCAF

ALEXANDER James 157401 RAFVR
LINK Rudolph Walter J/18990 RCAF

McRITCHIE Alexander DFC 89763 RAF PoW
SAMPSON Richard Webb 401465 RNZAF

BOLDER Cyril 1534445 RAFVR
CHAMBERS Frederick 145839 RAFVR

EDWARDS Philip Henry 1451834 RAFVR
TIMSON Cyril 145686 RAFVR

RAF Station Gravesend, Kent

FITTOCK Lorenzo James Shann 415753 RNZAF
HAUGH James William 413412 RNZAF Safe

Bibliography:

Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5
The Gestapo Hunters: 464 Squadron RAAF 1942-5, Mark Lax and Leon Kane-Maguire*,  Banner Books Maryborough QLD 4650, 1999 ISBN 1-875593-19-5

* Son of Noel Kane-Maguire 405357 Killed: 13 June 1943

These Rolls of Honour shown only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 69 SQUADRON RAF

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

No. 69 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: April 1944

1944
Landing Ground B58, Melsbroek, Belgium

BATEMAN Paul Daubeny 424720

1945

BENNETT William Keith DFC 37471

Landing Ground B 78, Eindhoven, Netherlands

THORPE John Wilson DFC 414368

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 88 SQUADRON RAF

RAF BOMBER COMMAND

RAF Station Attlebridge, Norfolk

1941

HISLOP Bruce Elwell 400589
NANGLE Patrick Claude 406024

Squadron transferred to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

RAF Station Hartford Bridge (Blackbushe), Hampshire

1944

HOOD Thomas McCauley 413122
SIMPSON Thomas Henry DFC 408609

 

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 98 SQUADRON RAF

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

RAF Station Dunsfold, Surrey

1943

BREAKSPEAR Allan Rothery 412374

Landing Ground B 58, Melsbroek, Belgium

1945

BOGAN Edward Anthony 424320
HICKS Bruce Ian Hamilton 417078
RICHARDS Stephen Eddy 415550

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 107 SQUADRON RAF

RAF BOMBER COMMAND

RAF Station Wattisham, Suffolk

1940

THORNTON Stanley George 41497 RAF

1941

Coastal Command Detachment RAF Station Leuchars 1941

LATTER Charles Aubrey 404281 PoW: 4Oct41

1942

CONNELLY Jack Francis 402566 PoW: 12Apr42

Detachment Luqa, Malta (Aug41-Jan42)

Squadron transferred to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

RAF Station Lasham, Hampshire

1944

McCONNELL Bryan Alphonsus DFM 412021
CRONIN John Michael 407269
ROSS Hector Scott Keeble 412832

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 180 SQUADRON RAF

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

1943

PAINTING Allen John 412673
UNDERWOOD Cecil Gwynne 420720

RAF Station Dunsfold, Surrey

1944

ROGERS Douglas 416722

RAF Station Swanton Morley, Norfolk

KIRK William 405107

RAF Station Dunsfold, Surrey

HOGARTH Robert Douglas 425161 PoW: 9Aug44
CLEMINSON James Harold Nimmo 426535

1945

Landing Ground B 58, Melsbroek, Belgium

CHATTO Harry Stewart 421569
ELLIS Leslie Albert 422151
FARR John Milton 422472 PoW: 21Mar45
KENNARD Robert Millar 422080

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 226 SQUADRON RAF

RAF BOMBER COMMAND

RAF Station Wattisham, Suffolk

1941

BARTLETT Gordon Kenneth 407190
HUDSON Raymond Meredith 400472
CAMERON Douglas Alexander 39455 RAF PoW: 10May40
SMITH Gilbert Vincent 649336 RAF

 

RAF Station Swanton Morley, Norfolk

1943

WILSON Adrian Grey 416310

Squadron transferred to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

1943
RAF Station Swanton Morley,
Norfolk

SMITH Keith McRae 413145

1944
RAF Station Hartford Bridge (Blackbushe), Hampshire

AHEARN Donald Joseph Algernon 423032
BADGERY David George 426772
AWCOCK James Peter 415109 PoW: 17Aug44

Landing Ground B 50, Vitry-en-Artois, France

OSMOND Wallace Edgar 421929

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 487 SQUADRON RNZAF

RAF BOMBER COMMAND

RAF Station Gravesend, Kent

1943

MANN Russell Walter 411357 PoW: 3May43

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: 1 June 1943

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

RAF Station Gravesend, Kent

1944

PRIDDLE David Allan 420487

RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire

ANDERSON Alexander Stuart 391873 RNZAF

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 13 OPERATIONAL TRAINING UNIT RAF

RAF BOMBER COMMAND

RAF Station Bicester, Oxfordshire

Formed from Nos. 104 and 108 Squadrons on 8 April 1940

1941

RITCHIE Douglas John 404365

1943

SWANSON Arnold Hamilton 414169
SEYMOUR Stanley Stirton 416620 Int: 28May43

Unit transferred to No. 2 Tactical Air Force (No. 70 Group): 1 June 1943

No. 2 TACTICAL AIR FORCE

RAF Station Bicester, Oxfordshire

1943

ABBOTT Sydney Charles Bertram DFC 400404
BAILEY Eric George 422375
LEDGERWOOD John 421863
TYMMS Michael Justin 422324
JOHNSON George Alfred 425415 Int: 3Oct43
KEATING Pierce Joseph 408067 Int: 3Oct43

Roll of Honour: No. 454 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron raised under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 454 Squadron History (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW: 25 May 1941
Disbanded: 11 July 1941

Reraised at Aqir, Palestine: 30 September 1942

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

Baltimore aircraft

Quiyaya, Iraq

1943

HADFIELD Harold 1010080 RAFVR Ground Accident
WILKEY James Stephen 1011628 RAFVR Ground Accident

Landing Ground 227 (Gianclis), Egypt
Landing Ground 91 (Amiriya), Egypt
Gambut III Landing Ground, Libya

SHOTTER Kenneth Hubert 1456942 RAFVR Ground Accident

BAMKIN Eric George 406387
BROCKSOPP John Bentley 407489
BROOMHALL Charles Henry 406137
RANDLE Colin James 407275

AITKIN James Benedict 656651 RAFVR
JAQUES Leslie James Stewart 1534425 RAFVR
KING Alan James 1237225 RAFVR
PLUCK Robert William 1332330 RAFVR

BAKER Edgar Francis 403249
BLOMLEY Lionel Douglas 141732 RAFVR
FLETCHER John 401188
REILLY Beresford Stanley 401583

BAYLY Francis Paul 407402
GILES Donald Bruce 407498
GODDARD John Endacott 406692
MOON Louis Willis 401011

BAKER Darcy Walker 404044 RNZAF PoW
BETTERIDGE Arthur Frederick 400772
IRVINE Charles Alexander 411409 RNZAF PoW
McCLURG Mervyn Francis 404378 PoW: 23Jul43

COX Christopher Frederick 407493
HARNETT Geoffrey William 400987
HARRIS Ronald Oswald 401624
RICH John Frederick 400998

DYER WalterWilliam 117015 RAF PoW
FOLKARD Lionel Harvey 40102 RAF PoW
HUTCHINSON Douglas Frank 403591 PoW: 23Jul43
WEDGWOOD Keith Stewart 401260

McEWAN James 972996 RAFVR Illness

Landing Ground 91 (Amiriya), Egypt

FISHER Noel 409679
GANLY John Archibald 414481 PoW: 21Sep43
KENNEDY Peter Sutherland 413609 PoW: 21Sep43
LIEBICH Alvin Frederick 416220 PoW: 21Sep43

BROWN Francis James 421787 PoW: 3Mar44
KEMPNICH Allan Wilfred Joseph 413608
SEYMOUR Jack Dudley 409187 PoW: 3Mar44
STAPLETON John Edward 416898

CULLEN Walter Percy 657499 RAF
LEWIS Arthur 144611 RAFVR
MAGEE Edward Vincent 16162 RAFVR
SCOTT Frank Neville 143288 RAFVR

McKENZIE Malcolm 992779 RAFVR Ground Operations

BROWNING Robert John 420533
HAMILTON Andrew 412433
JARVIS Harold Edward 417083
STOKES Bernard George 413447

LIELS George Edward 420215
QUINLAN Edward Ernest 425216
SCHULTZ Maxwell John George 410818
SHORT Max Cameron 417242

Pescara, Italy
Falconara, Italy

BIRTLES Samuel George 418049 PoW: 23Aug44
HOWARD Keith Alister 423741 PoW: 23Aug44
LITCHFIELD Richard William 401239
MURRAY Christian Auriol Fervig 426648 PoW: 23Aug44

GRAY Lemuel William J/21425 RCAF
HAMILTON Robert 657339 RAFVR Safe
HARDING Keith 1312031 RAFVR Safe
SMITH William RAFVR 654091 Safe

BAINBRIDGE George 656334 RAFVR
BOURNE William John 144673 RAFVR PoW
BEBBINGTON Gerald William 1065474 RAFVR
THOMPSON Kenneth Robert 137416 RAFVR

Cesenatico, Italy

1945

HOBBY John Charles 159407 RAFVR

EVANS Colin Ware 421797
JOHNSTON Errol 412316
MURPHY Edwin George 425721
O’KEEFE John Harris 427723

ADAM Gordon Ross 411435
DUFFY James William Alexander 428431
HEMSLEY Philip Hardy 162125 RAFVR
NUNN-PATTRICK Kenneth Brennan 424556

BUXTON James Leonard 1387989 RAFVR
HENDRY Ian James 1804795 RAFVR
LAUDER Gordon William 1865921 RAFVR
LISTER Frank Gilmore 1673359 RAFVR

Disbanded at Cesenatico, Italy: 14 August 1945

Bibliography:

Alamein to the Alps: 454 Squadron RAAF 1941-1945, Mark Lax, Wanniassa ACT 2903, 2006 ISBN: 0-9775340-06

Roll of Honour: No. 458 SQUADRON

Raised at RAAF Station Williamtown NSW 10 July 1941 under the Empire Air Training Scheme and transferred to the UK

Australian War Memorial No. 458 Squadron history (External Site)

RAF Station Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire

Operational in Bomber Command: September 1941
.

RAF BOMBER COMMAND (September 1941 – February 1942)

Wellington aircraft

1941

BROWN Percival George 611158 RAF PoW
CONDIE Andrew Young 968155 RAFVR
CRITTENDEN Philip George 400410
FAWKES David Kimber 102969 RAFVR
HAMILTON Peter John Maxwell 912835 RAFVR
JACKSON Thomas 995859 RAFVR

AUSTIN Albert Sidney 1159702 RAFVR
BIRNIE Robert 403773 RNZAF Safe
HICKEY Bernard Peter 404431 Safe
HOBBS Raymond John 645979 RAF
SARGEAUNT John Anthony Hosking 70600 RAF Safe
SHAPIR Morris William 400357 Safe

AUSTIN Albert Sidney 1159702 RAFVR
BIRNIE Robert 403773 RNZAF
FORGAN William Wallace 407639
HICKEY Bernard Peter 404431
HINTON Fred 752964 RAF
JOHNSTONE Victor William 400716

BROWN Thomas Leslie 402028
GARLAND Herbert Reginald 404456 Safe
HEWISH Arthur Leslie 402353
HIGLETT Ian Thomas 404454 Safe
SMITH Peter Harold 407209
TAYLOR Dudley George 402471

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: February 1942

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE (February 1942 – 8 June 1945)

1942

En Route to the Middle East

ANDREWS James Edward 619953 RAF
ANSTEE Edward 1007177 RAFVR
BRAIN Leonard Arthur DFC 88216 RAFVR
MULHOLLAND Norman George DFC 34098 RAF
WILLIS-RICHARDS John William 46311 RAF PoW
WILLS Arthur Reginald 402430

 

Dispersal in Egypt

BARLOW James George 960943 RAFVR
BOTTOMLEY David Ernest 987758 RAF
McLOUGHLIN Cormack Terence 404254

HARRIS Roy Bertram 112554 RAFVR

Shallufa, Egypt: 1 September 1942

BATTON Ian William 18762
BAXTER John Andrew 22524 Safe
LILLEY John Thomas 16242 Safe
McINNES John Holden 16506 Safe

1943

DUNNETT David 1266506 RAFVR
EVERINGHAM Howard Durrell 402736
KNOX Gordon William 1135628 RAFVR
McCRAE Colin William 411435 Safe
RAYNER Eric Lyndon 1286457 RAFVR

BROWN Eric Ansell 1289528 RAFVR
BROWN Peter Edwyn Elkford R/92308 RCAF
GLEASON Lawrence Harry J/17063 RCAF
KEMPTON Maurice McAllister J/9516 RCAF
STANLEY Harold Ernest R/91441 RCAF

CLARK Lloyd William R106933 RCAF
JENKINS Francis Surrage R/95049 RCAF
KING Perry R/93340 RCAF
KIRK James Frederick R/95108 RCAF
McLEOD Allison Frederick Weeks R/72864 RCAF
SHEFFIELD Robert Alfred R/102577 RCAF

Landing Ground 91, Amiriya, Egypt: 30 March 1943

CROUCH Thomas John R/88517 RCAF PoW
HERMANSEN William Paul 41621 RNZAF PoW
LAMBIE Hugh Tannahill 401517 PoW
MELLOR Reginald White 407906 PoW
RAYMOND Francis Oswald 405057 PoW
SHIERLAW John Gow 416107 PoW

BARNETT Gordon William Frederick 128979 RAF PoW
BUCHANAN George 123273 RAFVR PoW
MAIN Anthony Clifton 406049 PoW
OUTERBRIDGE James 119810 RAFVR PoW
TUNNEY Donald James 406048 PoW
WILSON James Charles Oliver 407885 PoW

ADAMS Wilfred Phillip 412358 PoW
BACON Reginald Gerald 1262806 RAFVR PoW
BAILEY Fred Ernest 1356777 RAFVR PoW
JONES Norman Charles 141733 PoW
FROST Douglas Lynn 403918 PoW
JOWETT George 993912 RAFVR PoW

BATES Kenneth Templeton 946569 RAFVR
HUDSON Robert William Joseph J/17587 RCAF
HUNTER James Reid 1020873 RAFVR
LEES Walter Scott 1020882 RAFVR
MUSTO Thomas Eric 1316142 RAFVR
TUCKWELL Michael 137297 RAFVR

PREEBLE Ian Douglas 41186 RNZAF
TAYLOR John Lawrence 118487 RAFVR

LYLE George 1022822 RAFVR

ARMOUR Robert Douglas 405168
BANKS Gordon John R/84883 RCAF
CAMERON George Alexander Duncan R/111309 RCAF
GRASLEY Joseph Robert R/86232 RCAF
STELTER Norman Albert R/105554 RCAF
WESTMAN Robert Morris R/101306 RCAF

Protville, Tunisia: 18 June 1943

BOTTOMLEY Eric Burton RAF 657621
COUSINS John Runnacles 1269264 RAFVR
FLECKNOE John Edwin 402920
POTTAGE Bryan Lockwood 1425553 RAFVR
REYNOLDS John Douglas 1165671 RAFVR
SCANDIFFIO Thomas Peter R/102787 RCAF

BAKER Frederick Ernest 1295239 RAFVR
CLARK Roger Francis Wyman 406389 PoW
McILLHATTON James 1388415 RAFVR
MONCUR Colin 411431 RNZAF PoW
PEARCE Leonard Ancliff 401049
THOMPSON Alvin Ivor 1382350 RAFVR PoW

CARTER Dennis John 101086 RAFVR
FERRIER Henry Juan 908604 RAFVR
MACHIN Frank William 1330931 RAFV
R
O’NEILL Frank 1265975 RAFVR
SHUTT Jack 1172521 RAFVR
TAYLOR Hubert 1127528 RAFVR
SOMERS Daniel Joseph R/96079 RCAF

BRADLEY Howard Eldon R/119875 RCAF
CROCKER Francis Gerald 1192315 RAFVR
DIGGINS John Andrew J/12475 RCAF
HAILSTONE William Charles J/10642 RCAF
NEILL Kenneth John 407800
McCONECHY Donald Hyatt R/98941 RCAF
TINDALL James 1334816 RAFVR
WRIGHT William Wallace R/87392 RCAF

METCALFE Matthew Thomas 1068354 RAFVR
NEALE Douglas Beaumont 102132 RAFVR
REID John 415362 RNZAF
STRACHAN Thomas George 405526 RNZAF

BURROWS Robert Edward 1245327 RAFVR
HAZELDINE Leslie Youle 401507
LAWSON Gordon Herbert J/9691 RCAF
McCORKELL Edwin Albert J/11132 RCAF
PAGAN Arthur Robert J/11125 RCAF
RENTON Albert J/13982 RCAF
TARRISON Maxwell Henry J/11225 RCAF

BLACKLER James William 1315620 RAFVR PoW
COLCLOUGH Edward Joseph 402314 PoW
FILMER Harry Whitby John 80384 RAFVR PoW
GRIGGS Thomas Eric R/98819 RCAF
LEONARD Ronald 122961 RAFVR PoW
MARKOWSKY William John J/9250 RCAF PoW
STANFIELD Eleazer 1365035 RAFVR

BARKER Gerald Louis J/20378 RCAF
HILL Lawrence Sidney 1332496 RAFVR
JOHNSON Leslie Herbert 1333888 RAFVR
KINGSTON Frederick Charles 1384540 RAFVR
KIPPENBERGER Ivan 413429 RNZAF
WILKINSON Ronald 1239994 RAFVR

GRAHAM Donald Duncan J/5999 RCAF
VERHAEST Frederick Kameil J/20570 RCAF

DOUGLAS John Hardy DFC 108524 RAFVR PoW
KONTZIE Herbert Edwin R/101976 RCAF
McLELLAN K R/89760 RCAF PoW Esc
NETHERWAY Leonard James 409580 PoW
RYAN Cecil Mannix 412708 PoW
WHEATLEY Basil Freeth 400851 PoW Esc

ADAMS Bernard Eric 1063543 RAFVR
EBBAGE Clifford 1001432 RAFVR
FISCHER John Marcus 403865
McKAY Lindsay 407903
SPENCER Roy Gordon MID 402262
WATSON Bryan Andrew 406705 Safe

BRECHIN Manley Lyall J/20439 RCAF
DIXON William Edward 1213637 RAFVR
HILLEN Jack 127301 RAFVR
SCOTT Russell Clare J/20438 RCAF
WHITTAKER John 1315073 RAFVR
WINDSOR Maurice Edwin 1212913 RAFVR

CLARK Richard Edward 1189409 RAFVR
DICKSON Colin Kenneth 407414
HORNSBY James Stanley 1019209 RAFVR
MILNER Harry 1069843 RAFVR
PARKER Maxwell George 416227
THURSTUN Charles Robert 406268

CUMING Edward James 1270898 RAFVR
DRIVER Peter Rodney 122475 RAFVR
HOLT Geoffrey 120970 RAFVR
POTTER George Rowland 1270949 RAFVR
SALT Dougls Arthur Edward 1207305 RAFVR PoW
WILSON Eric Leslie 1316300 RAFVR

Bone, Algeria: 9 October 1943

DACEY Clement Cyril 406591
DOUDE William John 403915
GEBBIE Gordon John 409686
MILNE William Harvey 657704 RAF
MUSGROVE Robert 1025192 RAFVR
RALPH William Bernard 1117324 RAFVR
TATT Ernest Edward 144087 RAF

BRADY H J M R/117650 RCAF Safe
BRYSON Hugh Ferguson 1315187 RAFVR
GUTHRIE Jack 40947 Safe
HOWIE Douglas Gordon 405312
MORRIS Frederick John Nelson 400758 Safe
RAMSAY John Robert 401395 Safe

AIKMAN Andrew R/93115 RCAF
AUNGIER Maurice Victor 1133860 RAFVR
FREEMAN Reginald Thomas Arthur 415777
MUSCHIALLI Louis James 410909
REID Gordon Keith 422702
RICHARDS Jack 409851

1944

1945

RAF Station North Front, Gibraltar: 29 January 1945

CONOLAN Bernard Leslie Reid 428070
EGAN Maxwell George 423682 Safe
FOX William John 428682
LEE Mervyn Thomas 410993
TAYLOR Norman Leslie 419777 Safe
WATTS Keith Hamilton 429839

Disbanded: 8 June 1945

Bibliography:

We Find and Destroy: history of No. 458 Squadron, Peter Alexander, The 458 Squadron Council, 1959

Roll of Honour: No. 462 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron raised under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 462 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at Fayid, Egypt: 6 September 1942 (from detachments of Nos. 10, 76 and 227 Squadrons RAF)

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE (6 September 1942 – 1 March 1944)

1942

Halifax aircraft

1942

BRADLEY J 1057447 RAFVR Evd
CARSON Allan Edwin 404537
HACKING Allan Edwin 63487 RAFVR
McFARLANE J W 568967 RAFVR Evd
PORRITT William Jeremiah R/58432 RCAF
TURNER Newton Herron J/15376 RCAF PoW

DECLERCK Albert George 402790
GILES Leslie Walter 1153580 RAFVR
PEPPER Arthur Henry R/82619 RCAF
SIMPSON George Frederick 538225 RAFVR PoW
TYSON John Wilson 551714 RAF
WHITMORE Kenneth Hughes 999518 RAFVR

Landing Ground 237, near Cairo Egypt

1943-1944

1943

Landing Ground 167, near Cairo, Egypt
Soluch, Cyrenaica, Libya

MOORHOUSE Ronald 121921 RAFVR

BALMFORTH Henry Nicholson 1434390 RAFVR
GREEN Humphrey Ralph 1381429 RAFVR
HALE George Henry 1318812 RAFVR
MACKRILL Thomas Edward 944296 RAFVR
McCARDLE Donald 1425873 RAFVR
McHALE Michael Denis 1087959 RAFVR
MURRAY William Sutherland 987911 RAFVR

Gardabia Main, Libya
Misrata, Cyrenaica, Libya

BAXENDALE Francis Leo 6665

ATKINSON George Thomas 1112942 RAFVR
BOAN Thomas 1551256 RAFVR
COURTNEY Victor 1557703 RAFVR
DYNE Henry 1204592 RAFVR
GROVE Cyril 114019 RAFVR
LISTER Edwin Roland 577769 RAF
MASON William Henry 525479 RAF
MERRICKS Truman Joseph 1299118 RAFVR
SCOTT John 994763 RAFVR
SPRY Peter Thomas Robert 1279389 RAFVR
THOMPSON Robert Gray 1551979 RAFVR
WATTS Joseph Roy 1352287 RAFVR

CAMERON Donald Byron 1274566 RAFVR Injury

AINLEY C R B RAFVR Safe
COPLEY Robert Davies 1289545 RAFVR
ELPHICK Stanley James 116532 RAFVR
LOOMES E RAFVR Safe
PARSONS Roy Edward DFM 129972 RAFVR
WARNER Peter George Batty DSO 84972 RAFVR

LEHRER Samuel 774987 RAFVR

BASS Ernest Frederick 157436 RAFVR
BIRMINGHAM Frederick Brook 113268 RAFVR
HOLTER Charles Sydney 161300 RAFVR
SCOTT Albert Arthur 16890
WHITING Alfred 1380793 RAFVR

Terria, Cyrenaica, Libya

COLVIN Ian William 1575088 RAFVR
KELLY Thomas James 1016325 RAFVR
MARSH Kenneth Ernest Mark 1386008 RAFVR
RIDLAND Mitchell 421941 RNZAF
STICKLAND Edward James 1800355 RAFVR
TILLEY Sydney Ernest 1331844 RAFVR

FENNEL Raymond Llewellyn 1262360 RAFVR
FRASER Melbourne Glaister 1016575 RAFVR
GRIFFIN Albert 1379996 RAFVR
HALL Michael Frank 1190798 RAFVR
LAWRENCE Gordon Frederick William 1218515 RAFVR
NELLO Frank Raymond Vincent R/97524 RCAF

CLEGG Stanley 800655 RAF
DURDEY John George 1575433 RAFVR
FREEMAN Harry 25093
GOLD Hugh 972695 RAFVR
RATCLIFFE Charles Bruce 1534083 RAFVR
REYNOLDS Richard David 1019105 RAFVR
ROBINS Charles William 1129972 RAFVR
ROPER Harold Thomas 1275304 RAFVR
RUSTON Robert 543587 RAFVR
SHEDDEN John Oag 1012766 RAFVR
SMITH John Leonard 932304 RAFVR

1944

El Adem, Cyrenaica, Libya
Celone, Italy

No. 462 Squadron redesignated No. 614 Squadron RAF at Celone, Italy: 1 March 1944

No. 462 Squadron reraised in Bomber Command at RAF Station Driffield, Yorkshire: 14 August 1944


Roll of Honour: No. 614 SQUADRON RAF (RE-DESIGNATED FROM NO. 462 SQUADRON RAAF: 1 MARCH 1944) – MARCH 1944 to JULY 1945

Halifax aircraft

DICKSON Vivian 405905
LAWSON Lyle Anzac 414243
LEWIS David John 1583102 RAFVR
WILLIAMS David Roland 1740034 RAFVR
WITHERS James Martin 1318127 RAFVR
WORTHINGTON Frederick Henry 952045

BOYCE John Samuel 1332588 RAFVR
PRIDHAM George Frederick 1393906 RAFVR
READ Henry Calvin Chambers J/20481 RCAF
SMITH Donald Leonard J/22844 RCAF

HEARN William Frederick 1679903 RAFVR
JACKSON Donald Herbert 1320939 RAFVR
LEE Walter 1128219 RAFVR
LIGHTBODY Robert Thomas 415668
PRIDHAM George Frederick 1393906 RAFVR
TEMPLER P W 1333368 RAFVR

ATWELL Gerald Joseph 411673
HIBBINS Leonard Henry 414681
JONES John Joseph 1030131 RAFVR
MacLEOD John Malcolm 421937 RNZAF
McKAY Will Craig 15060125 RAFVR
PRIME Victor Barwick 1586195 RAFVR

BROWN Albert Sidney Harrison 1812632 RAFVR
CATER Samuel 1212653 RAFVR
GITTINGS Eric George 177678 RAFVR
SHAW Alec 1674517 RAFVR
SKINNER Kenneth John 1425972 RAFVR
WILLIAMS Gordon Melville 175554 RAFVR

BRIGDEN Gordon Joseph 412102 PoW: 30Jun44
De BLOEME T P J/7553 RCAF PoW: 30Jun44
ELLISON Noel Russell 40120 RAF PoW: 30Jun44
FELS Peter William 41890 RAF PoW: 30Jun44
WAY William Ernest 1800145 RAFVR PoW: 30Jun44
YOUNG Ernest 536102 RAF PoW: 30Jun44

DOLMAN Percy Charles 1576699 RAFVR
HARRISON Maurice George 127902 RAFVR
HODSON Norman Harold 1046507 RAFVR
PRYOR Arthur William 415679
REES Glyn Davidson 139883 RAFVR
SUDDEN Alfred 114771 RAFVR
VOKES Walter Richard 417537

CALDWELL-WEARNE Claude Edgar 412899 PoW: 9Aug44
COLLINS R B 1579455 RAFVR PoW: 9Aug44
COTE J L R/210444 RCAF PoW: 9Aug44
JONES R C 1388594 RAFVR PoW: 9 Aug44
SAMBROOK D 894607 RAFVR PoW: 9 Aug44

BATH Harry 961199 RAFVR
BRUNTON Peter 1339398 RAFVR
CLARKE John William 1684098 RAFVR
JONES Herbert George 1437298 RAFVR
LANGTON Robert Douglas 116933 RAFVR
MARTYN Walter Joseph 175555 RAFVR
TURNER Thomas Joseph Rogerson 141854 RAFVR

ANDERSON John Hume 1553109 RAFVR
CARO J L 79689V SAAF
EDWARDS Albert George 127270 RAFVR
HODGES Norman Ernest 1579506 RAFVR
MITCHELL Harry William James 1897111 RAFVR
NEWSTEAD Harry 611504 RAFVR
O’CONNOR Arthur Alexander 1559848 RAFVR
SANDERSON Francis Andrew 413482 RNZAF

HOMES Joseph Edward Albert 157515 RAFVR

KWINTER Samuel Noah J/25072 RCAF

EVANS John Graham 1418593 RAFVR
HEATH Douglas James R/199461 RCAF
SPARROW Thomas Bernard J/89691 RCAF
YATES Norman Stuart R/224482 RCAF

BRADFORD Mervyn 414765 PoW: 23Aug44
CARRINGTON W H M 116580 RAFVR PoW: 23Aug44
LOUGHRAN J 1006090 RAFVR PoW: 23Aug44
OVERSTONE D 1349960 RAFVR PoW: 23Aug44
TAYLOR E J 926852 RAFVR PoW: 23Aug44
WOODS C E 49576 RAF PoW: 23Aug44

 

BOND William Alan Charles 904985 RAFVR

BRUCE Ian Henderson 151290 RAFVR
EARL James J/87615 RCAF
DUNN Harold 1523004 RAFVR
McCORMACK J J/87687 RCAF
McKEE Peter 1057959 RAFVR
SHARP Edmund Joseph 1458832 RAFVR

NICHOLSON John Leonard 179800 RAFVR

DOYLE Joseph 1070133 RAFVR

1945

Liberator aircraft

GIBBS William John 185785 RAFVR
GLADSTONE Douglas Stewart James 164291 RAFVR
KENDALL Frederick 1489096 RAFVR
LAWLEY Harry Gardner 1578060 RAFVR
MEPHAM Harry Kenneth 138802 RAFVR
NEUBECK William Francis 421820
SUGDEN W J 1667721 RAFVR PoW
TYREMAN Albert Edward 1577491 RAFVR
WILKINS Christopher 1267581 RAFVR

Mosquito aircraft

BUDD Edward John MID 1673608 RAFVR
NICHOLL David 1306360 RAFVR

BOSTON Charles Henry 191425 RAFVR
DORRINGTON Ronald Kingston 419765

MUTTON David Idris 1586678 RAFVR
ROBINSON Brian Charles 427562 RNZAF

JAY Walter Edward 425397 RNZAF
WILLIS Henry Claude 189940 RAFVR

Redesignated No. 245 Squadron: 27 July 1945

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF BOMBER UNITS

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians. The Rolls have been divided into sections for ease of viewing on your device.

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

Roll of Honour: No. 11 SQUADRON RAF 

Aqir, Palestine

1941

LEA Reginald John Howard 402126

Landing Ground 116

DEGENHARDT Charles George 400426
BURGAN Geoffrey Shuttleworth DFC 407284 PoW: 28Nov41, Escaped
DRUMMOND Noel Gibson Sterling 402187

1945

BENNETT James Frederick Morgan 404195 PoW: 28Nov41

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: March 1942

Roll of Honour: No. 13 SQUADRON RAF

Role changed from an Army Cooperation unit and transferred from the UK: November 1942

Blida, Algeria

1944

WEST Frank Wallace 405987

Roll of Honour: No. 14 SQUADRON RAF

Landing Ground 224, Libya

COCKINGTON Percival 407707
EXELL Tom Ellis 401305
FORD Herbert Frank 401632

1943

BENNETT Kenneth Jack 401409
HOPE Robert Edward Herbert 407363
THOMPSON Jack Irvine 403437
TRUMAN Colin Carl 402766

Berka III Landing Ground, Libya

ANNELLS Robert Harvey 401292
ARNOLD George 407760
BARTON Raymond Allan 407612
DAVIE Robert Curtis 401618
BEACHAM Neville Thomas George 405041

Blida, Algeria

BUCKLAND John Cyril 401006 PoW: 12Apr43
CLOWRY Thomas Philip 402083 PoW: 12Apr43
EINSAAR Leonard Alexander DFM MID 407318 PoW: 12Apr43 Esc
DYSON Francis Victor 401007
NICHOLAS William James 401529
RUSSELL Thomas Geoffrey Notcutt 400940
WOOTTEN George Bisgood 413065
BURTON Edwin Erle 405345

Protville, Tunisia

BERTUCH Ernest James 401294
PARKER Frederick Vincent 401629
CARNIE Ian David 401492
MURPHY Edward Scott DFC 401171
EGAN Richard 407525 PoW: 24Jul43
HUNTER John Dempsey 400800 PoW: 24Jul43
MURPHY Laurance Mathew 401627 PoW: 24Jul43
STEPHENS Maxwell Frederick 406664 PoW: 24Jul43
LINDSCHAU Gilbert Arthur 407032 PoW: 26Aug43

Blida, Algeria

1944

LAMOND Frank Raymond 410349
LANHAM Ronald 421990
LEWIS John Walsh 417089
McDONALD William Cameron 4505
PEEDOM Charles Manning 421620
WOODS Michael Thomas 421840
MACKRELL Trevor 420694
RYAN Edward Joseph 420601
WOODS Alfred 420511
WALL John Edwin Francis 412286

Squadron transferred to the UK and role changed to a Maritime Unit: October 1944

Roll of Honour: No.18 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: November 1942

Gerbini, Sicily, Italy

1943

O’HARA Bernard Aloysius 415176
McGAW Charles Alexander 42414 RAF

Brindisi, Italy

POUND Robert Tasman 408517

1944

Marcianise, Italy

TRUSCOTT Eric Leonard 406965
SEYMOUR Lawrence Alfred DFC 402208

Cecina, Italy

CARRUTHERS John David Rupert Bernard 400963

1945

Forli, Italy

SHEARER John Garnet 428510
HUNT John Penboss 433038

Rolls of Honour: Nos. 21, 23 SQUADRONS RAF

No. 21 Squadron

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: December 1941
RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1942

WORKMAN Frederick John 406378 PoW
STUBBS John Henry PoW 406374

Squadron disbanded and reformed in Bomber Command: March 1942

No. 23 Squadron
Alghero, Sardinia, Italy

1943

LAYH Eric John 404788

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: May 1944

Roll of Honour: No 37 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: November 1940

Shallufa, Egypt

1941

FIELD Patrick 400054
DALCO William George 408026
CRUMP Hedley Lawrence 407027 PoW: 17Aug41

1942

HERMAN Ronald McGregor 407030
KNIGHT Norman John 402077
WALKER Henry Norman 400312
COCHRANE Keith Merton 402639

Landing Ground 9, Egypt

HARLOCK George Robert 400347

Abu Sueir, Egypt

BARRAS Alexander Edward Owen MM 406232 Evd: 31Jul42
WARWICK Charles Raymond 407086 Evd: 31Jul42
DAVIS Philip 16248
MacDONALD Roderick Daniel 405080

1943

El Magrun, Egypt

HOOD Donald 402559

Gardabia, Libya

FORRESTER Norman Smith 405011
NASH Joseph Herbert Graham 403647

Kairouan, Tunisia

SHEEHY Basil James 411957 PoW
LUCAS Kenneth Tudor Rodwell 411503
RICHARDS Robert William 407950

Tortorella, Italy

1944

LAING Ronald Stanley 420964
BRODRICK Noel George 415611
GOLDIE John Bertram 410157 PoW: 28Jan44
LYSTER John Charles 415539 PoW: 28Jan44
MILNE David Keith 427134 PoW: 28Jan44
MOORE Thomas Frederick 286942 PoW: 28Jan44
ROBERTS Thomas Alwyn 416905 PoW: 28Jan44
LANGLEY Francis Thomas 421287
EASSIE Bruce 415894 PoW: 25Jun44
HART Alexander Barr 426339
BOARD William Alfred Higson 420855 PoW: 2Nov44
GOLSBY-SMITH Maxwell Frederick 421724
EMMOTT Jack Harrison 422905
YOUNG Leonard Roy 424815

1945

KIMBER Donald David 425414

Roll of Honour: No.38 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: November 1940

1941

CLOWRY Felix French 402110
COMINS Thomas Benjamin 402111 PoW: 15Jul41
MacKAY Alexander 402019 PoW: 16Jul41
SECOMB Rowland 404118
LEWIS Frank Herbert 407123
COOPER Ronald Jack DFC 43281 RAF

1942

RAF Station Gianaclis, Egypt

Roll of Honour: No.39 SQUADRON RAF

Wadi Natrun, Egypt

1941

SHERIDAN John Bromley 402025
McDANIEL Daniel 406009
WILLIAMS Robert Graham MBE 407052 PoW: 14Jun41
BRINE William Edward 406023
HINES Ronald Milton 402086 PoW
MALLOCH Robert Arnold 402078 PoW
DEARMAN Victor Leo 402049
FITZGERALD Bryan Edmund Richard 400169
BERRIMAN Cecil Kenneth 402102
WALLER Harold Gough 400072

Ikingi Maryut, Egypt

FISHER Geoffrey Walter 400555

1942

Landing Ground 86

HOOPER Richard Chandler 400144 PoW: 15Jun42
STAINES John Edward 404458 PoW: 15Jun42
MULLINS Edward Patrick 404568 PoW: 23Jun42

RAF Station Luqa, Malta

COMBER Albert Henry 402730 PoW: 20Aug42
CONDON Robert Lachlan 402850 PoW: 20Aug42
BURRETT James Robert 407926
STEVENS George Douglas 403458 PoW: 29Nov42 Esc
TWOMEY Richard John 400490

1943

MARSHALL Richard Sampson Orlebar DFC 402244
PATERSON David Hamilton 404383
FRASER Donald Ian 402824 PoW: 18Mar43
CHALMER Edward Dawson 411744

Sidi Amor, Tunisia

POWER James Renton 401148

Roll of Honour: No. 40 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: October 1940

1941

RAF Station Luqa, Malta

McCALMAN Ian Russell 400418
MOOREY Dennis 402532 PoW: 12Nov41
ABBOTT Lewis James 400167

1942

Shallufa, Egypt

LAING Richard John 403191
CAMERON James Stuart 408150 PoW: 5Aug42
NORTHWAY Patrick William 406679 PoW: 5Aug42
THOMPSON William Robert 407653 PoW: 5Aug42
TONKIN Alan Roy 407654 PoW: 5Aug42
GOWDIE Robert St Clair 404712
SMITH Frank Raymond 403537
FERRERO Glen Samuel 400887 PoW: 11Aug42

Kabrit, Egypt

DUNCANSON Alan Rendal 411009
EVANS Rhys James 405398
WALKER Rolfe Devonport 405433
SMART Mervyn Goulbourne 401397
WOOD John Kevin 403540 Evd: 8Oct42

RAF Station Luqa, Malta

WIGLEY Harvey John 407854

1943

Gardabia South, Libya

MELDRUM Alexander John 400723
BAIN Leslie Neil 408232
LILEY Jack William Fenton 409157 PoW
WEBB Gordon Russell 401176
DAWSON Donald Norman 405837
McILROY Ronald Bruce 413319
SINCLAIR Walter Samuel 415199
TURNER Anthony St Clair 411193

Hani West, Tunisia

WILLIAMS Walter Vincent 414531
GAZE Wharton Owen 409069
HALL John Patrick 415030
MORGAN David Hugh 416598
WALTERS William Roland 406744
MADIGAN Norman James 406982 PoW: 17Aug43
SEDGLEY Bryant Frederick 416618

Oudna, Tunisia

ANDREWS William Charles 410614
BUSHELL George 8393

1944

Foggia Main airfield, Italy

FIELDER Thomas Leslie 410646 PoW: 7Jan44
LYON Kenneth William 415478
MASON Alan Firth 420575
McGILVERY Edwin Ernest 425536
MARTIN Keith Charles John 414824 PoW: 6May44
TYRELL Raymond 426715 PoW: 6May44
COAPE-SMITH John Douglas 20813 (O299) PoW
KILROY Richard Darwin 421285 PoW
SAUERWALD Raymond George 417421
HUGHES Francis Rodney 415462
SWEENEY Francis Raymond 427959
DENSON Malcolm Reginald 418358 PoW: 14Jun44
GOODMAN-JONES Alexander 414786 PoW: 14Jun44
DUFF Anthony Thomas 424291 PoW: 3Jul44
TICHBORNE Lawrence Franklin 425381 PoW: 3Jul44
COLLINS Ronald Thomas 418811
DALTON Rae Charles 418923
MARSH Maxwell Wellman 415811
ROBERTS Guy Parker 423383
FITZGERALD Edward Charles 436403
JOHNSTON Leslie Robert 426605

Rolls of Honour: Nos. 45, 47, 52 SQUADRONS RAF

No. 45 Squadron

Landing Ground 75, Egypt

1941

CAIN Alexander John 406138
MacLIVER Thomas Scott 406167
MAGOR Eric Albert 407329

1942

Helwan, Egypt

HEAD Colin Wilfred 400586

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: February 1942

No. 47 Squadron

1941

Asmara, Eritrea

BULL Leon Emile Carman 402198

1942

Shandur, Egypt

DAVIS Lance George 407166
GARRIOCK Walter 403733
GITSHAM Stewart Burton 407929
HAMILTON Roy James 404689
AUGUSTINUS Alfred Leslie 401183

No. 52 Squadron
Mosul, Iraq

1942

KEER John Archibald 407366

Roll of Honour: No. 55 SQUADRON RAF

Marawa, Egypt

1941

CURLE George Clarence 207732
TURNER John William 4122
NICOLSON Ralph Holden MID 40938 RAF

Aqir, Palestine

DODDS James 402014
WELLAND Russell Darby MID 37308 RAF
WHITTAKER Ivor Kingsley VX24 Army

1943

Marsa Gardane, Tunisia

HUNT John Alexander Richards 407364 Evd

Reyville, Tunisia

SMITH Robert Darlow 403285 PoW: 6Jul43
REED Raymond George 407877

Brindisi, Italy

DOWNING Arthur William 403261
STRATTON Alfred Rowland 411056

1945

Falconara, Italy

SHERRY Brian George 425765

Roll of Honour: No. 70 SQUADRON RAF

Eleusis, Greece

1940

BRIAN Alan Ellis 39930 RAF

Kabrit, Egypt

1941

MATTHEWS Patrick Fleming 400018

1942

Landing Ground 104, Egypt

CLARK Lloyd Loris 400748 PoW: 5Apr42
CLEEVE John Kingdom 402521 PoW: 26Apr42
LINKLATER Bruce William 402463 PoW: 26Apr42
RYMER Andrew Vernon William 404639 PoW: 6Jun42
PUGH William MacPherson 404858

Abu Sueir, Egypt

HEARN Robert Mailer 400709 PoW
JONES Edward Austin 404635 PoW
McDONALD Kenneth Stewart 400351 PoW
OSBORN Richard Edward Savin 404511 PoW
THOMSON Stanley Edward 406604 PoW: 20Aug42
BROOKE Baron Ainslie 402692 PoW: 26Aug42

1943

Gardabia West, Libya

McFARLANE Allen Roderick 402959

Kairouan, Tunisia

NICKALLS William 403677
DUFF James Eyval 411130
LAMBERT Basil Ronald 420686 PoW: 24Sep43

Djedeida, Tunisia

BUCKMAN John Arthur 422401
FRASER Ian Lovat 420178
GILLETT Geoffrey Gordon 415779
MacLEOD John Ralph 413883
MADDEN John Francis 422648
SANDERSON Linton Patrick 414164

Cerignola, Italy

HILL Dennis Robert 408283

1944

BEAL Ronald Andre 412883
BRENTON William Frederick 417453
CLAYTON Frederick Ronald 414199
MARTIN Selwyn William Bruce 421605
JONES Mervyn Francis 410843
MOLE Herbert Jeffrey 410687
LAWTON John 414705

Roll of Honour: No. 104 SQUADRON RAF

Detachments transferred from Bomber Command from October 1941

Kabrit, Egypt

1942

WELFARE Edward Francis 929531 RAFVR

Landing Ground 106, Egypt

KIRKBY George Henry 406332

Kabrit, Egypt

HARRIS Herbert Hargraves 402351
BURFORD Eric 407820 PoW: 13Jul42
SPEAR Reginald Sydney 406630 PoW: 13Jul42
CROZIER John Francis 404327
LUTZ Robin Proudfoot 406622
SQUIRE John Manuel 407952 PoW
MOREY Monte Ralph 403874
VINNICOMBE Thomas Leslie 404662
HOLLIDAY James Edward 404432 PoW: 7Aug42
PLUNKETT John James BEM 404216 PoW: 7Aug42
GARLING Leslie Gordon Stewart 403579
BAILEY Thomas Leon Ford 406283
HUNT Harry Chapman 400621
ANDERSON Edwin Laurence 402632
GOVETT Leslie Jack Robert 401347

HOWLETT Thomas Henry 400348
PETERS Albert Alfred Charles 400355
GANNON Ronald Dillon 405548
SMITH Jack Lindsay 405027
HART Albert Roy George 405039
LEE Douglas Henry 400756

Detachment RAF Station Luqa, Malta

TURNER Eric Claude 400945
PATERSON Alistair Semple Burns 406461

1943

Landing Ground 237, Libya

O’KEEFE Geoffrey Aloysius 416071

Gardabia Main Landing Ground, Libya

McLENNAN Ian Samuel 401527

Kairouan, Tunisia

HARLAND Michael Anthony 403336
BRENNAN Leonard Reginald 413161
JONES Trevor William Robert 407867
LEWIS Bernard Joseph 405785 PoW: 14Jun43

Hani West, Tunisia

CLARK Graham Russell 416545
ELLIS Reginald Arthur 416554

Roll of Honour: No. 107 SQUADRON RAF DETACHMENT

(August 1941 – January 1942)
RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1941

LATTER Charles Aubrey 404281 Int: 4Oct41
BRENTON Edward Harry 402272
HOPKINSON William Arthur 406032

Roll of Honour: No. 108 SQUADRON RAF

Reformed in the Mediterranean Theatre: 1 August 1941

Fayid, Egypt

1942

WILLIS Brian Albert 402269
McALARY Neville David 404588 PoW: 14Jun42
BARRETT Francis Charles DFC 77959 RAFVR
SLOMAN Herbert William Thornley 402677
WILLIAMS Lindsay Ross 402429

Kabrit, Egypt

ARNOLD Gordon Arthur 402456
McPHERSON Cameron Charles 403873
WILSON James Leslie 405103
MARTIN Edward Alexander 404540 PoW: 11Aug42
GENGOS William 402864
HART Morris David 402596
OPAS Athol Lewis 400354
WATTS David Maitland 402425
HUTCHINSON Robert Muir 406655 PoW: 12Aug42
SHAPIR Morris William 400357

Landing Ground 237, Egypt

MARTIN Howard Allan 407506 PoW: 20Oct42
DANIELL Charles Henry McKenzie 414207

1944

RAF Station Hal Far, Malta

WHITE Baden Keith 403020

Rolls of Honour: Nos. 109, 113, 114 SQUADRONS RAF

No. 109 Squadron Detachment
Landing Ground 75, Egypt

1941

JEFFERIES David Scott 407046
NICHOLSON Richard Edward 785015 RAFVR

No. 113 Squadron
Landing Ground 68, Egypt

1940

ANDERSON Donald Stanley 40458 RAF

1941

Maaten Bagush, Egypt

WOODROFFE Gordon Burrows 404047
DUFFIN Kenneth Isaac 402085

Landing Ground 116, Egypt

GALVIN John Anthony 406104
PURVES Leonard Lucas 405081

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: January 1942

No. 114 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: November 1942
Celone, Italy

1943

SHEEKEY Terence Bruce 412720

1944

TEMBY Colin Samuel 416389
HINES Mervyn Arthur 413152
BOWMAN Alan Peter MID 407488
NAPIER Keith Mellis 407249
WICKES Donald William 407476
ELMS Henry 404895

Marcianise, Italy

COLLETT Malcolm Ernest 416414
PICKUP Clive Alexander 32274

Transferred to Bomber Command: October 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 142 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: January 1943

Blida, Algeria

1943

WALDIE Geoffrey Maxwell 400243
JENSEN Albrecht Maxwell 406567
JOWERS Albert 411788
PETERSON Robert Finlay 412655
CAMPBELL Jeffrey William 413959
LARCOMBE William Joseph 16724
LAY Maurice Frederick 401974

Kairouan, Tunisia

REED Alan Percival 409458
BILSBY Ralph Trenham 415222
LAIRD Thomas Paterson 415337
POTTS Lindsay Gordon 412701

HOWARD Godfrey Denzil Vaughan 427327
RUTTER Vernon Temple 418182
FISHER James Wharton Severn 422477
KOETSVELD Norman Henry 12517
BODEN John Stuart 426013
JAMES Fred Edmond 406870
HALLIGAN Brian Thomas 434208 PoW: 29May44
KEEN Herbert Bruce 422570 PoW: 29May44
TODD William Kenneth 424878 PoW: 29May44

Regina, Italy

PURDUE Donald Maurice Russell 421688
HILL Charles Clifford 418123
THURLOW Robert 426784

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: October 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 148 SQUADRON RAF

Kabrit, Egypt

1941

CORLEY Colin James 404065
SKERMAN Verdun Victor 404057
TARANTO Thomas 402010

Landing Ground 106, Egypt

CLARK William Ernest 16876
McMASTER Hugh 404110

Landing Ground 237, Libya

DOWNE Alwyn Raymond 406326
BULLOCK James Herbert Tanswell 404572 PoW: 19Sep42
THOMAS Thomas Naunton 404698
BANBURY Richard Mostyn Graham 404746
MacLEAN Allan 403815
MATHESON Gordon James 411037
FETHERS Willard Noel 401279 PoW: 5Oct42
SHARPE William George 400638
THOMSON John Lindsay Matthews 404044

Disbanded December 1942 and reformed as a Special Duties Unit in March 1943

Roll of Honour: No. 150 SQUADRON RAF

Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: December 1942

Blida, Algeria

1943

BARNETT Milton Howitt 411240
GILPIN John Alexander 408837
PRICE Keith Alexander 413659
CUMMINGS Harold Arthur John 414006

Kairouan West, Tunisia

IVORY James Richard 22929
DREWE Arthur Douglas 414474
GODFREY Richard Roy 415521
MEYER Donnelly Coombe 409566
VEALE Neville James Ninnis 421059
WEST John Daniel 410198
WILLIAMS Eric Owen Stoddart 409340
LAWSON Victor Edward 420687

Oudna, Tunisia

BARBER Leonard Percival 409647
COLLINS Vincent 413348

Cerignola, Italy

1944

MARKETO Miro Peter 428729
THYER Leon John 417014
JEACOCKE Stanley DFM 425310 PoW: 28Jan44
SUSMAN David Harold 417129 PoW: 28Jan44

Amendola, Italy

SMITH Stanley Edwin 410111
REDPATH Henry Cadwallader 410285 PoW: 3Apr44
MURRAY Terence Desmond 427211
SHEARER Robert Edward Seymour 415919

Regina, Italy

MOSS Frank Willis MID 421040

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: November 1944

Rolls of Honour: Nos. 159, 160, 162 SQUADRONS RAF

No. 159 Squadron
St Jean, Palestine

1942

BIRK Hilary Eldred MID 402634 Evd
LEISK Henry 402036
MALLABY George Gilmour 402092
POTTIE John Campbell 402134

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: September 1942

No. 160 Squadron
Aqir, Palestine

1942

DONALDSON David Alexander 405544

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: November 1942

No. 162 Squadron
Shallufa, Egypt

1942

TREGENZA Robert George 407955 PoW: 7Mar42

Bilbeis, Egypt

MOSS John Henry 406047
BECK Norman Charles 402216
WALLIS Walter Leonard 402475

1943

BACKHOUSE Herbert Frederick 406323
MESSER Allan Kenneth Burt 406570

Roll of Honour: No. 178 SQUADRON RAF

Hose Raui, Libya

1943

O’LOUGHLIN Justin Vincent 416226

1944

Celone, Italy

THORPE Mervyn Sydney 407916

Amendola, Italy

SLOANE Brian Thomas 423387
BAXTER Murray Alexander 416821
HAMMETT Allan Hunter DFM 400754 Evd: 17Aug44
LIVERSIDGE John Philip 401092
HAMILTON Stewart Alfred 418398
BARDSLEY Keith Warren 423040
STEWART Derek George 418578

Roll of Honour: No. 221 SQUADRON RAF

Roll of Honour: No. 223 SQUADRON RAF

1943

WAYN David Percival 408073

Ben Gardane, Tunisia

EASTGATE Mervyn Louis 405351

Reyville, Tunisia

BIGGS Anthony Kent 412886

Brindisi, Italy

FOX Lloyd Alan 401281

Redesignated No. 30 Squadron South African Air Force: August 1944

No. 223 Squadron reraised in Bomber Command: August 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 227 SQUADRON RAF

RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1942

GIBSON Douglas Clarke 402946
PARTRIDGE Dennis De Montford 402878

1943

El Magrun North, Libya

De MAMIEL Laurence Raymond 406274 PoW: 1Jul43

Gardabia West, Libya

BRENNAN John Joseph 404276

RAF Station Limassol, Cyprus

HOSKIN Christopher George 401124
NEIGHBOUR Robert Sutton 416450

1944

WILL Alexander Harold 420093

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: August 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 1437 STRATEGIC RECONNAISSANCE FLIGHT RAF

Roll of Honour: Nos. 70, 72, 75, 78 OPERATIONAL TRAINING UNITS  RAF

No. 72 Operational Training Unit (No. 207 Group)

1941

Wadi Gazouza, Sudan

DUNSTONE Clive Colin 407226
SKINNER John 407673
THOMSON James Murray 400682
WHEELER Frederick Walter 400575

1943

Nanyuki, Kenya

EASON James Ernest 412931

No. 78 Operational Training Unit
Ein Shemer, Palestine

1944

SUTER Geoffrey John 408392

1945

BARNFIELD Colin Edward Hunter 433709
FONG George 428417
ROBINS Alfred Arthur 436254
SANDLANT Noel George 430970
TUNNOCK Alan Bruce 435057
WILLIAMS Albert Howard 10963

No. 75 Operational Training Unit (No. 203 Group)
RAF Station Gianaclis, Egypt

1943

LACEY Raymond George 416864
POWER Linsay Joseph 413657

1944

ENGLEFIELD Francis John 410965
DEUTSCHER Christopher Joseph 418644
GADSDEN Ernest Ronald 418745
THURLING Leslie Glenister 418727
TUCK Raymond Wolfe 424340

1945

Shallufa, Egypt

BRECHIN Angus Edward 427586

Rolls of Honour: OTHER RAF UNITS

No. 1675 Conversion Unit
Abu Sueir, Egypt

1945

HORWOOD Ronald Stuart 409120

No. 22 Personnel Transit Centre
Almaza, Egypt

1943

BARKER Norman 403708
ARMSTRONG John Thomas 410430
FLANAGAN John Francis 413754
TRACEY Patrick 414971

RAF Station Gianaclis
Egypt

1944

FOSBERY Stephen Michael 421322
MOFFATT Albert John 408352
SCOTT Lawrence Kerr 410566
YEOMANS Allan 422791

Bibliography:

The Desert Air Force, Roderic Owen, Hutchison & Company’ London, 1948

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members.

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO SOUTH AFRICAN AIR FORCE UNITS 

No. 21 Squadron
Landing Ground 76, Egypt

1941

DILLON William John 404142
HART Graham Melville 407236

Iesi, Italy

1944

CARTER James Eric 422413 PoW: 13Sep44

1945

BLACKFORD Walter Frederick 425589

No. 24 Squadron
Fuka, Egypt

1941

FULLER Clifford Jack 407028

Landing Ground 130, Egypt

HARDING Edwin Mews 406019

1942

Landing Ground 99, Egypt

LEFROY John Mervyn 406145
KELLY Robert Henry 406108

No. 31 Squadron
Celone, Italy

1944

PATON Alan Franklin 400512
LAWTON Clarence William 424771
MILLAR Thomas Roberts 422612
WATSON Desmond Vincent 424243

No. 60 Squadron
Benina, Libya

1942

MILLGATE Keith MID 401010

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE UNITS 

No. 424 (Tiger) Squadron RCAF
Kairouan, Tunisia

1943

BOWKER Stanley Charles 420435

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: 26 October 1943

Bibliography:

The Desert Air Force, Roderic Owen, Hutchison & Company’ London, 1948

Roll of Honour: No. 1 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 1 January 1922

Australian War Memorial No. 1 Squadron history (External Link).

RAF Station Sembawang, Singapore
RAF Station Kuantan, Malaya
Sumatra
Java

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

EVANS John Brynmor 27026

FORBY Jack 39764

LEWIS Anthony Cresswell 282675

Combined with No. 8 Squadron: 21 February 1942

CORNEY Phillip Mervyn 408082 Evd: 7Mar42
COSGROVE William Nicholas Pax 400140 Evd: 7Mar42
HAYNES Peter Arthur Evd: 406039 7Mar42
LONGMORE Alfred Charles AFC Evd: 7Mar42
LOVEGROVE John Adlwyn 406361 Evd: 7Mar42
MacDONALD Morton Stuart 406067 Evd: 7Mar42
SAYER George Windsor 400212: Evd: 7Mar42
SNOOK Atholston Charles Edwin 400449 Evd: 7Mar42

SURRENDER OF ABDA AIR FORCES, JAVA: 8 MARCH 1942

ALDERTON Gerrard Nicholas Moncton 400614 PoW
ALLAN James 8683 (A31428) PoW
ALLAN Roy Robb 405287 PoW
ANDERSON John Francis 403542 PoW
ANDERSON James Hugh 13802 PoW
APPS Frederick Maurice Albert 403296 PoW
ARMSTRONG Alfred 6368 PoW
ASHTON Ronald Anthony 404762 PoW
BENSON Alec 28246 PoW
BENTLEY Arnold Francis 33713 PoW
BENTLEY Ernest Clement 4644 PoW
BERGIN John Thomas 3334 PoW
BERMINGHAM Reginald Leslie 28116 PoW
BERTRAM Ronald Jack Albert 9205 PoW
BINGHAM John Hexter 5378 PoW
BOTHROYD Stewart George 290536 PoW
BRUCE Donald Wilfred 27728 PoW
BURR William Wesley 4275 PoW
CALLAHAN John Murray 19196 PoW
CAPRON Donald Ellis 402637 PoW
CASWELL Archibald Harold BEM 43237 PoW
CHAMBERS John Thomas 9147 PoW
COLES Oliver Stanley 34217 PoW
CURREN Mervyn 6567 PoW
CURZON-SIGGERS Cyril Vincent 300282 PoW
DAVIES Frederick Griffith 33346 PoW
DAVIN James Albert 205751 PoW
DAVIS Reginald Henry Saville CBE OBE O329 PoW
DAY Noel Charles Ephraim 35423 PoW Res
DEAN William George 34141 PoW
DENNIS Norman Lewis O31386 PoW
DIAMOND Oscar Nathan DFC 270544 PoW
DONALD Geoffrey Robert 402287 PoW
DONNELLAN Thomas Matthew 9294 PoW
DOWNIE Richard Bowie 34225 PoW
DRABBLE Ross 29962 PoW
DYRING Alfred Edgar 15577 PoW
DYSON Kenneth John 5776 PoW
DRAPER Douglas Lavington 2996 PoW
EDMONDS William Keith 27733 PoW
ELLIOTT Francis Stuart Weir 7175 PoW
EVERITT Ernest 205917 PoW
EVANS George Bielby 400791 PoW

EWING Ronald Maurice 15955 PoW
FLANAGAN Desmond Paul 30642 PoW
FLEGELTAUB Hector Charles Wolf 5927 PoW
FORSYTHE Pete Gordon 402158 PoW
FOWLER Peter 260646 PoW
GABRIEL Edmund Gordon Vincent 260638 PoW
GIBB Thomas 6251 PoW
GIBBS William Noel 5808 PoW
GILLAN John Walter 400253 PoW
GRAHAM Gregory 11741 PoW
GUTHRIE Keith Clifford 400254 PoW
HACKETT Donald Laurenti 407323 PoW
HAGGAR Lyle Newman 5693 PoW
HAGGER Marcus George 33670 A210968 PoW
HANKINS Valentine 18674 PoW
HANNA Cyril Donald Alexander 401122 PoW
HANSEN Ian Edward Sutherland 3614 PoW
HARKIN Austin Henry 35427 PoW
HAYNE Lester William Thomas 15982 PoW
HEAD Edward Richard A31087 PoW
HENDERSON Edgar Maurice 1789 PoW
HOPGOOD Jack Richard 26149 PoW
HOSKIN Stanley Percy 3854 PoW:
HOWARD Robert Stanley 34804 PoW
HOWIE Douglas Cullen 280805 PoW
HUBBARD Ronald Oliver 4544 PoW
HUMPHRIES Alan Ashton A35151 PoW
JAMES Thomas Robert 14745 PoW
JAY George William 402994 PoW
JENKINS David Harvey 270807 PoW
JOHNSON Frederick John A3872 PoW
KNOWLES Adrian Florence MID 42453 PoW
LEE Leonard John Couper 19824 PoW
LETTE Vernon Neil 205638 PoW
LLEWELLYN William George 27033 PoW
LOVE Colin Dudley 13431 PoW
MacDONALD David James Ronald O3587 PoW
MacKAY Malcolm John 25187 PoW
MARCHMENT Thomas John 5382 PoW
McCONCHIE Ross Henry 400439 PoW
McGREGOR Rex 15379 PoW
McKAY Albert Thomas Finlay 11729 PoW
McKERN Howard Hampson 37554 PoW
McMILLAN Raymond Clement 4290 PoW
MARTIN Edward Foster 14442 PoW

 

MARTIN Garnet Roy 18687 PoW
MOORFOOT John James 3517 PoW
MOREHOUSE Valdemar O36043 PoW
MUSICKA Harold Wood 2014 PoW
NEIGHBOUR Keith 8141 PoW
OMOND Albert William 16273 PoW
OLIVER James Greenwood 4702 PoW
PANNIFEX Harry Morris 400007 PoW
PLATT Norman Atlee 2939 PoW
POWELL William 13056 PoW
POWER Colin Bert 16274 PoW
QUICK David Leslie 10199 PoW
READ Alan Arthur 19946 PoW
RESCHKE Alvin Ernest A31253 PoW
RETALIC Kenneth Charles 16344 PoW
ROBERTS Frank 6380 PoW
SADLER Jack 19308 PoW
SHAVE Claude Henry 61224 PoW
SHAW Charles Stewart 14702 O253 PoW
SHORE Leonard Henry 4118 PoW
SIMSON Stuart Ormsby 19276 PoW
SKINNER John 14240 PoW
SMITH Henry Ross 401327 PoW
SMITH Kenneth Read DFC 290514 PoW
SMITH William Frederick 25002 PoW
SOUTHCOTT Alan Lloyd 5008 PoW
SUTHERLAND James Maurice O398 PoW
TAYLOR Denis 20448 PoW
THOMPSON Maxwell Mannering 300347 PoW
THOMSON Robert Melrose 407304 PoW
TRAINOR John Augustine 27979 PoW
WARDE John Cornelius 26241 PoW
WATERS Maurice Hamilton 3547 PoW
WHEELER Ernest Scott 34703 PoW
WELLS Charles Albert Vernon 406224 PoW
WELLS Noel 7161 PoW
WHITE John Verdun 205690 PoW
WILEY Bryan John 581 PoW
WILKINSON Edward William 22467 PoW
WILLIAMS Frank 404680 PoW
WINTON Roy Esmond 14245 PoW
WRIGHT John George 1074 PoW
YOUNG Cyril Ernest 26158 PoW

DIED WHILE PRISONERS OF WAR OR AFTER

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

No. 1 Squadron reraised at Menangle NSW: 1 December 1943

Beaufort Aircraft

1944

ALLEN Percival 415957
BARBER Cedric Ivan 415959
BROAD Donald Glen 437112
McCAUSLAND George Russell 419053
SHELTON Richard Keith 88452

JOHNSTON Stanley Murray 429967
NEWNHAM Jack Stace 423876
NUGENT John Lovell Parer 130211
O’MALLEY Michael 426903
WOOD George Livingstone Forbes 415097

Mosquito aircraft

Kingaroy QLD

1945

RULE Leigh 400491
SPARKES Kenneth Ernest 443510

DAVIES Stanley Frank Burdwood 415124
PIGOTT John Michael Daniel 435178

Morotai
Labuan

BROWNE Richard Desmond 406025
GREGSON Richard 72527

HILL John Donald 51549

Disbanded at Narromine NSW: 7 August 1946

No. 12 Squadron redesignated No. 1 Squadron: 23 February 1948

Bibliography:

Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5
The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

Roll of Honour: No. 2 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 2 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 3 May 1937

1940

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

Members who were captured on Ambon Island and executed on Timor.

BAKER James 402700 PoW
READ Isaac Wood 406222 PoW
WHITE William Vyner Duckett DFC 260624 PoW

Members who evaded capture on Timor from 19 February 1942 but died during the evasion.

THOMPSON Peter Horwood Arthur 400845
ANDREWS Roy Ernest 18533

Members who evaded capture on Timor from 19 February to 18 April 1942 and were returned to Australia by the American submarine USS Searaven, arriving in Fremantle on 26 April 1942

ACKERMAN Arthur 20604
ARTHUR William Selby 262122
BELL Ronald Jellicoe 18349
BORGELT Leslie Roy BEM 12801
BOURKE Leonard Frederick 35121
BRIDGE Alan Bruce Keith RAN
CLEMENTS Alfred Bertram WX9545 Army
COLE Arthur Francis MBE 261733
COOK Harold Oliver 280229
DONALD Robert William 10397
ETTRIDGE George William 29688
GIBBS Charles Franklin 19259
GREAVES Kenneth Richard 253327
GRIGG Frederick Walter 20701
HENRICKSON Vernon Robert Cornelius 6448
HOLLOWAY Ralph Geoffrey 11093
HUMPHRIS Colin Bray 5170
KEAN Phillip John 24508
LEITHHEAD Vivian Charles 406858
LLOYD Robert 14576
MEEKING Francis Joseph 13374
MITCHELL Edward Ernest 9169
OLIVER Robert Wallace 27996
PAPPIN Clyde Wilfred 27530
PARK Edmund Charles 10440
ROFE Bryan 282539
RUSCONI Francis Frederick A2205
SMITH William 12629
SUMNER James Percival 3525

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1942

1943

1944

Hudson aircraft

BEDDOE Donald Cosmo 401731 PoW
KING Robert Ian Maxwell 427122 PoW
SCOTT John Leonard 290602 PoW
WALLACE Bruce Eskdale 410763 PoW
WRIGHT Keith Charles 434064 PoW

BLACK Russell Lindsay 411275
BROCKHURST Colin Desmond 425593
FREW Robert Gordon 417771
GILLIES Harold John 422042
PHILPOT Richard James 403877

Beaufort aircraft

No casualties

1945-1946

1946

ZOSKY Ernest Alfred 53156

KENNY Esmond Patrick 10270

Disbanded at RAAF Station Laverton: 15 May 1946

No. 21 Squadron redesignated No. 2 Squadron: 23 February 1948

Bibliography:

Highest Traditions: The history of No. 2 Squadron RAAF, John Bennett, Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra ACT, 1995 ISBN 0-644-35230-2
History of No. 2 Squadron RAAF 1916-1952, RAAF Historical Section, c1952
The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

 

Roll of Honour: No. 8 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 8 (Training) Squadron Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 8 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Canberra ACT: 12 September 1939

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

Hudson aircraft

RAF Station Sembawang, Singapore

1941

BARNES Peter Robert Blackmore 1466
BUTLER Alfred John Archibald 400380
CAMPBELL Arthur Russell 3650
ROSE Ronald Stanley 3668
RYAN Kevin Francis 672

Palembang, Sumatra

CARTER John Lundy 43236

Buitenzorg, Java

Combined with No. 1 Squadron: 21 February 1942

POTTS Charles Dudley 39872 PoW: 28Feb42
BRELLAT Leslie Bryan 37269 PoW: 8Mar42
DOBBIE Alexander William 400081 PoW: 8Mar42
THOMAS Donald George 263108 PoW: 8Mar42

Disbanded: 8 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

 

Roll of Honour: No. 13 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 13 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Darwin NT: 1 June 1940

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Canberra ACT

Ventura aircraft

PATERSON William Keith Hamilton 426847
PAUL James Arthur 429393
SINCLAIR Roy Alexander 414605
TUMILTY Ross Phillip 408429
WRIGHT Allan Herbert 411424

1944

Cooktown QLD
Gove NT

RUNDLE John Charles

1945

AMES Lloyd Haig 210060
CALDER Edward Louis 406770
CATHRO Gordon Frank 417991 Safe
CLARKSON Peter Wilberforce 427499
MURDOCH George Robert 420396 Safe
PEACOCK Eric Clyde 423425

ANDERSON George Alexander 22465
CHOWNS Nurden Anderson 426311
KAY John 403695
POOLE Bruce Lionel 425050
PUGH James David 46571
WATTS Charles George 423956

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies
Labuan

Disbanded: 11 January 1946

Reformed: 1 July 1989

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3
The 13 Squadron Story, Sidney Richard Grantham (6590), Dee Why NSW 2099, 1991 ISBN 0-646-02632-1

Roll of Honour: No. 1 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 1 January 1922

Australian War Memorial No. 1 Squadron history (External Link).

RAF Station Sembawang, Singapore
RAF Station Kuantan, Malaya
Sumatra
Java

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

EVANS John Brynmor 27026

FORBY Jack 39764

LEWIS Anthony Cresswell 282675

Combined with No. 8 Squadron: 21 February 1942

CORNEY Phillip Mervyn 408082 Evd: 7Mar42
COSGROVE William Nicholas Pax 400140 Evd: 7Mar42
HAYNES Peter Arthur Evd: 406039 7Mar42
LONGMORE Alfred Charles AFC Evd: 7Mar42
LOVEGROVE John Adlwyn 406361 Evd: 7Mar42
MacDONALD Morton Stuart 406067 Evd: 7Mar42
SAYER George Windsor 400212: Evd: 7Mar42
SNOOK Atholston Charles Edwin 400449 Evd: 7Mar42

SURRENDER OF ABDA AIR FORCES, JAVA: 8 MARCH 1942

ALDERTON Gerrard Nicholas Moncton 400614 PoW
ALLAN James 8683 (A31428) PoW
ALLAN Roy Robb 405287 PoW
ANDERSON John Francis 403542 PoW
ANDERSON James Hugh 13802 PoW
APPS Frederick Maurice Albert 403296 PoW
ARMSTRONG Alfred 6368 PoW
ASHTON Ronald Anthony 404762 PoW
BENSON Alec 28246 PoW
BENTLEY Arnold Francis 33713 PoW
BENTLEY Ernest Clement 4644 PoW
BERGIN John Thomas 3334 PoW
BERMINGHAM Reginald Leslie 28116 PoW
BERTRAM Ronald Jack Albert 9205 PoW
BINGHAM John Hexter 5378 PoW
BOTHROYD Stewart George 290536 PoW
BRUCE Donald Wilfred 27728 PoW
BURR William Wesley 4275 PoW
CALLAHAN John Murray 19196 PoW
CAPRON Donald Ellis 402637 PoW
CASWELL Archibald Harold BEM 43237 PoW
CHAMBERS John Thomas 9147 PoW
COLES Oliver Stanley 34217 PoW
CURREN Mervyn 6567 PoW
CURZON-SIGGERS Cyril Vincent 300282 PoW
DAVIES Frederick Griffith 33346 PoW
DAVIN James Albert 205751 PoW
DAVIS Reginald Henry Saville CBE OBE O329 PoW
DAY Noel Charles Ephraim 35423 PoW Res
DEAN William George 34141 PoW
DENNIS Norman Lewis O31386 PoW
DIAMOND Oscar Nathan DFC 270544 PoW
DONALD Geoffrey Robert 402287 PoW
DONNELLAN Thomas Matthew 9294 PoW
DOWNIE Richard Bowie 34225 PoW
DRABBLE Ross 29962 PoW
DYRING Alfred Edgar 15577 PoW
DYSON Kenneth John 5776 PoW
DRAPER Douglas Lavington 2996 PoW
EDMONDS William Keith 27733 PoW
ELLIOTT Francis Stuart Weir 7175 PoW
EVERITT Ernest 205917 PoW
EVANS George Bielby 400791 PoW

EWING Ronald Maurice 15955 PoW
FLANAGAN Desmond Paul 30642 PoW
FLEGELTAUB Hector Charles Wolf 5927 PoW
FORSYTHE Pete Gordon 402158 PoW
FOWLER Peter 260646 PoW
GABRIEL Edmund Gordon Vincent 260638 PoW
GIBB Thomas 6251 PoW
GIBBS William Noel 5808 PoW
GILLAN John Walter 400253 PoW
GRAHAM Gregory 11741 PoW
GUTHRIE Keith Clifford 400254 PoW
HACKETT Donald Laurenti 407323 PoW
HAGGAR Lyle Newman 5693 PoW
HAGGER Marcus George 33670 A210968 PoW
HANKINS Valentine 18674 PoW
HANNA Cyril Donald Alexander 401122 PoW
HANSEN Ian Edward Sutherland 3614 PoW
HARKIN Austin Henry 35427 PoW
HAYNE Lester William Thomas 15982 PoW
HEAD Edward Richard A31087 PoW
HENDERSON Edgar Maurice 1789 PoW
HOPGOOD Jack Richard 26149 PoW
HOSKIN Stanley Percy 3854 PoW:
HOWARD Robert Stanley 34804 PoW
HOWIE Douglas Cullen 280805 PoW
HUBBARD Ronald Oliver 4544 PoW
HUMPHRIES Alan Ashton A35151 PoW
JAMES Thomas Robert 14745 PoW
JAY George William 402994 PoW
JENKINS David Harvey 270807 PoW
JOHNSON Frederick John A3872 PoW
KNOWLES Adrian Florence MID 42453 PoW
LEE Leonard John Couper 19824 PoW
LETTE Vernon Neil 205638 PoW
LLEWELLYN William George 27033 PoW
LOVE Colin Dudley 13431 PoW
MacDONALD David James Ronald O3587 PoW
MacKAY Malcolm John 25187 PoW
MARCHMENT Thomas John 5382 PoW
McCONCHIE Ross Henry 400439 PoW
McGREGOR Rex 15379 PoW
McKAY Albert Thomas Finlay 11729 PoW
McKERN Howard Hampson 37554 PoW
McMILLAN Raymond Clement 4290 PoW
MARTIN Edward Foster 14442 PoW

 

MARTIN Garnet Roy 18687 PoW
MOORFOOT John James 3517 PoW
MOREHOUSE Valdemar O36043 PoW
MUSICKA Harold Wood 2014 PoW
NEIGHBOUR Keith 8141 PoW
OMOND Albert William 16273 PoW
OLIVER James Greenwood 4702 PoW
PANNIFEX Harry Morris 400007 PoW
PLATT Norman Atlee 2939 PoW
POWELL William 13056 PoW
POWER Colin Bert 16274 PoW
QUICK David Leslie 10199 PoW
READ Alan Arthur 19946 PoW
RESCHKE Alvin Ernest A31253 PoW
RETALIC Kenneth Charles 16344 PoW
ROBERTS Frank 6380 PoW
SADLER Jack 19308 PoW
SHAVE Claude Henry 61224 PoW
SHAW Charles Stewart 14702 O253 PoW
SHORE Leonard Henry 4118 PoW
SIMSON Stuart Ormsby 19276 PoW
SKINNER John 14240 PoW
SMITH Henry Ross 401327 PoW
SMITH Kenneth Read DFC 290514 PoW
SMITH William Frederick 25002 PoW
SOUTHCOTT Alan Lloyd 5008 PoW
SUTHERLAND James Maurice O398 PoW
TAYLOR Denis 20448 PoW
THOMPSON Maxwell Mannering 300347 PoW
THOMSON Robert Melrose 407304 PoW
TRAINOR John Augustine 27979 PoW
WARDE John Cornelius 26241 PoW
WATERS Maurice Hamilton 3547 PoW
WHEELER Ernest Scott 34703 PoW
WELLS Charles Albert Vernon 406224 PoW
WELLS Noel 7161 PoW
WHITE John Verdun 205690 PoW
WILEY Bryan John 581 PoW
WILKINSON Edward William 22467 PoW
WILLIAMS Frank 404680 PoW
WINTON Roy Esmond 14245 PoW
WRIGHT John George 1074 PoW
YOUNG Cyril Ernest 26158 PoW

DIED WHILE PRISONERS OF WAR OR AFTER

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

No. 1 Squadron reraised at Menangle NSW: 1 December 1943

Beaufort Aircraft

1944

ALLEN Percival 415957
BARBER Cedric Ivan 415959
BROAD Donald Glen 437112
McCAUSLAND George Russell 419053
SHELTON Richard Keith 88452

JOHNSTON Stanley Murray 429967
NEWNHAM Jack Stace 423876
NUGENT John Lovell Parer 130211
O’MALLEY Michael 426903
WOOD George Livingstone Forbes 415097

Mosquito aircraft

Kingaroy QLD

1945

RULE Leigh 400491
SPARKES Kenneth Ernest 443510

DAVIES Stanley Frank Burdwood 415124
PIGOTT John Michael Daniel 435178

Morotai
Labuan

BROWNE Richard Desmond 406025
GREGSON Richard 72527

HILL John Donald 51549

Disbanded at Narromine NSW: 7 August 1946

No. 12 Squadron redesignated No. 1 Squadron: 23 February 1948

Bibliography:

Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5
The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

Roll of Honour: No. 2 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 2 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 3 May 1937

1940

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

Members who were captured on Ambon Island and executed on Timor.

BAKER James 402700 PoW
READ Isaac Wood 406222 PoW
WHITE William Vyner Duckett DFC 260624 PoW

Members who evaded capture on Timor from 19 February 1942 but died during the evasion.

THOMPSON Peter Horwood Arthur 400845
ANDREWS Roy Ernest 18533

Members who evaded capture on Timor from 19 February to 18 April 1942 and were returned to Australia by the American submarine USS Searaven, arriving in Fremantle on 26 April 1942

ACKERMAN Arthur 20604
ARTHUR William Selby 262122
BELL Ronald Jellicoe 18349
BORGELT Leslie Roy BEM 12801
BOURKE Leonard Frederick 35121
BRIDGE Alan Bruce Keith RAN
CLEMENTS Alfred Bertram WX9545 Army
COLE Arthur Francis MBE 261733
COOK Harold Oliver 280229
DONALD Robert William 10397
ETTRIDGE George William 29688
GIBBS Charles Franklin 19259
GREAVES Kenneth Richard 253327
GRIGG Frederick Walter 20701
HENRICKSON Vernon Robert Cornelius 6448
HOLLOWAY Ralph Geoffrey 11093
HUMPHRIS Colin Bray 5170
KEAN Phillip John 24508
LEITHHEAD Vivian Charles 406858
LLOYD Robert 14576
MEEKING Francis Joseph 13374
MITCHELL Edward Ernest 9169
OLIVER Robert Wallace 27996
PAPPIN Clyde Wilfred 27530
PARK Edmund Charles 10440
ROFE Bryan 282539
RUSCONI Francis Frederick A2205
SMITH William 12629
SUMNER James Percival 3525

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1942

1943

1944

Hudson aircraft

BEDDOE Donald Cosmo 401731 PoW
KING Robert Ian Maxwell 427122 PoW
SCOTT John Leonard 290602 PoW
WALLACE Bruce Eskdale 410763 PoW
WRIGHT Keith Charles 434064 PoW

BLACK Russell Lindsay 411275
BROCKHURST Colin Desmond 425593
FREW Robert Gordon 417771
GILLIES Harold John 422042
PHILPOT Richard James 403877

Beaufort aircraft

No casualties

1945-1946

1946

ZOSKY Ernest Alfred 53156

KENNY Esmond Patrick 10270

Disbanded at RAAF Station Laverton: 15 May 1946

No. 21 Squadron redesignated No. 2 Squadron: 23 February 1948

Bibliography:

Highest Traditions: The history of No. 2 Squadron RAAF, John Bennett, Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra ACT, 1995 ISBN 0-644-35230-2
History of No. 2 Squadron RAAF 1916-1952, RAAF Historical Section, c1952
The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

 

Roll of Honour: No. 6 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 6 (Training) Squadron Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 6 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW (as No. 4 Squadron): 3 May 1937

Redesignated No. 6 Squadron: 1 January 1939

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

Blue Lightning: The History of 6 Squadron AFC & RAAF 1917-2005, Steve Eather, Australian Military History Publications, Loftus NSW 2232, 2007 ISBN 1-876439-77-7
The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

 

Roll of Honour: No. 7 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 7 (Training) Squadron Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 7 Squadron history (External Site).

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 27 June 1940

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

Roll of Honour: No. 8 SQUADRON

World War I – No. 8 (Training) Squadron Australian Flying Corps

Australian War Memorial No. 8 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Canberra ACT: 12 September 1939

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

Hudson aircraft

RAF Station Sembawang, Singapore

1941

BARNES Peter Robert Blackmore 1466
BUTLER Alfred John Archibald 400380
CAMPBELL Arthur Russell 3650
ROSE Ronald Stanley 3668
RYAN Kevin Francis 672

Palembang, Sumatra

CARTER John Lundy 43236

Buitenzorg, Java

Combined with No. 1 Squadron: 21 February 1942

POTTS Charles Dudley 39872 PoW: 28Feb42
BRELLAT Leslie Bryan 37269 PoW: 8Mar42
DOBBIE Alexander William 400081 PoW: 8Mar42
THOMAS Donald George 263108 PoW: 8Mar42

Disbanded: 8 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

 

Roll of Honour: No. 12 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 12 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 6 February 1939

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1943

SPEDDING Keith Edward 412205
WALKER William Samuel 405946

Merauke, Dutch New Guinea

Vengeance aircraft

1944

LILLECRAPP Frank Gordon 47304

DEVITT Laurence Michael 10424
HAYES Timothy Felix 426233

1945

Liberator aircraft

Cecil Plains QLD
Darwin NT

FYFE Garnet Alexander 10048

ALLEN Thomas Walter 440166
BAILEY Lester Maxwell 443477
BELL William Samuel 417693
BENSON Donald Douglas 435604
COX Bernard Leslie 412402
DUNCANSON Leonard 59752
EASTON Ivan Nelson Luke 439751
HERPS John Raymond Wilbur 440858
HOLLIS John Austin 445226
RUST Thomas Nathan 408378
SISMEY Francis Leonard 402764

MOONEY Walter Lander 425717

SMITH Eric James 136290

RAAF Station Amberley QLD

Redesignated No. 1 Squadron: 23 February 1948

Reformed: 3 September 1973
Disbanded: 30 June 1989

Roll of Honour: No. 13 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 13 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Darwin NT: 1 June 1940

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Canberra ACT

Ventura aircraft

PATERSON William Keith Hamilton 426847
PAUL James Arthur 429393
SINCLAIR Roy Alexander 414605
TUMILTY Ross Phillip 408429
WRIGHT Allan Herbert 411424

1944

Cooktown QLD
Gove NT

RUNDLE John Charles

1945

AMES Lloyd Haig 210060
CALDER Edward Louis 406770
CATHRO Gordon Frank 417991 Safe
CLARKSON Peter Wilberforce 427499
MURDOCH George Robert 420396 Safe
PEACOCK Eric Clyde 423425

ANDERSON George Alexander 22465
CHOWNS Nurden Anderson 426311
KAY John 403695
POOLE Bruce Lionel 425050
PUGH James David 46571
WATTS Charles George 423956

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies
Labuan

Disbanded: 11 January 1946

Reformed: 1 July 1989

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3
The 13 Squadron Story, Sidney Richard Grantham (6590), Dee Why NSW 2099, 1991 ISBN 0-646-02632-1

Roll of Honour: No. 14 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 14 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Pearce WA: 6 February 1939. The Squadron remained at Pearce for the duration of its existence and is the only RAAF Squadron to have remained at the one location.

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

Roll of Honour: No. 15 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 15 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Camden NSW: 27 January 1944

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Roll of Honour: No. 18 (Netherlands East Indies) SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 18 (NEI) Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Canberra ACT: 4 April 1942

NEIAF: Netherlands East Indies Air Force
RNNAS: Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Mitchell aircraft

MacDonald NT

1943

ABELEVEN G F 94685 NEIAF
HEILE C 95845 NEIAF
JANSSEN J J 92766 NEIAF
KESSELS N W 92875
MAARSCHALKWEERD A 94733 NEIAF
MacPHERSON David Leslie 408910
PALAMOUNTAIN Max Temby 39854
SCHALKE L 34 NEIAF
WALTON Harold Oscar 408894

GRUMMELS B NEIAF
TYLER Robert Gordon 408892

HILL Ronald James 407768
TIJNENS G 93263 NEIAF
Van BREMMEN K 23582 NEIAF
Van WYDICK 90068 NEIAF
WELLER George Bryanton 406968

Batchelor NT

De JONGH A 92347 NEIAF
De KNECHT J B F NEIAF
MORRIS Neville George William 414152
O’HEA Geoffrey Albert 405464
OADRAAD A F NEIAF

ANDELA A B NEIAF
BAL L NEIAF
HOOGEVELD 93750 NEIAF
KRUIJNK NEIAF
LEEHY Reginald Peter 412067
Van GINKEL 92376 NEIAF

BROUWER A NEIAF

BOUWMAN Antonius 93090 NEIAF
MORRISON Ronald Lindsay 401456
PRITCHARD Gordon Francis 414160
Van Den BERG Hendrik 95421 NEIAF
WILLIAMS Thomas Edward 404148

KELLY Ronald John Clement 72186

De HOOG H NEIAF
GERADS L NEIAF
HOOGTIJ R NEIAF
Van BURG NEIAF
VISSER C NEIAF
ZEYDEL P NEIAF

KEESMAART C NEIAF

De PUTTER W NEIAF
PAALMAN G NEIAF
Van De COVERING W RNNAS
Van KAN M NEIAF
Van YPEREN R NEIAF

1944

COEDAM W NEIAF
GONTHA C RNNAS
REES A NEIAF
SAHOER A NEIAF
WAN TJOE K NEIAF

De VEER W NEIAF
De WAL J RNNAS
KLOPPER S NEIAF
Van Der VEEN NEIAF

BILGRAY S 144720 NEIAF
De KERENS 95555 NEIAF
HOWLEY Edward Raymond 8330
ROGIER L 93152 NEIAF
SOETERIK E 217 RNNAS
VROMEN B NEIAF

ROSE Cyril John 8652

McNAMARA Kevin Leonard 5439

BELLING F NEIAF
COWEY Wallace James 430644
GEERKE J NEIAF
HEIJS L NEIAF
SOUTE E NEIAF
WALLAART P NEIAF

BOUCHE R NEIAF
BURCHARDT J NEIAF
CROSBIE Jeffery David 436683
FRUIN R NEIAF
VISSER A NEIAF
YOU HEIN Liem NEIAF

BASENAU R RNNAS
De VRIES B NEIAF
JAEGER C RNNAS
SOETJLPTO R NEIAF

CLARK Bernard Roy 434926
JANSEN H NEIAF
REEDLJK W RNNAS
Te ROLLER E J G NEIAF
Van LIER T RNNAS
WILLEMS G RNNAS

REIMENS Christian NEIAF
SPOEL Herman Johannes RNNAS
Van Der LINDE Bernard Jose NEIAF
Van POLANEN J RNNAS
Van STRAALEN Pieter RNNAS
WEBLEY Douglas Victor 434672

ANDRE De La PORTE Pieter Cornelius NEIAF
DRAAYER Jan Johannes Theodorus NEIAF
LIE KOK HIAN Freddy Cuno NEIAF
MEYER Frederick Herman NEIAF
SAMALLO Martono 998/A NEIAF
TRIMNELL Maurice Edward 436623

BARCLAY Thomas Hugh 430952
DONK Annes Eward RNNAS
DREHER Augustus Afred RNNAS
FRANKEN Waldemar Guido RNNAS
LUGT Gerard Johan RNNAS
MARSMAN Robert WILLEM 5121/D RNNAS

BACON David Bruce Ernest 434190
De ROZARIO Rene 152321 NEIAF
ENGLESMAN Frits 994/A NEIAF
SCHOLTE Willy Jan Martin 176213 NEIAF
Van RENESSE Hendrik Jacob NEIAF
VOLGER Karl Gerald 152321 NEIAF

1945

Balikpapan, Borneo

BOURKE Joseph Patrick 142538
De BRUYN Wiklem Laurhns NEIAF
De VOS Pieter NEIAF
COBIERE Joseph henri Mari NEIAF
COUWENBERG Mauris Alexander NEIAF
SLOANE Arthur Henry 16543
WALLIM Pieter Johan NEIAF

RAAF Members withdrawn: 15 January 1946

Bibliography:

The Fourth Ally: The Dutch forces in Australian in WWII, Doug Hurst, Chapman ACT 2611, 2001 ISBN 0-9579252-0-4

Roll of Honour: No. 21 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 21 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 20 April 1936

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

RAF Station Seletar, Singapore

Buffalo aircraft

1941

WHITE Alan Maxwell 573

HORDERN Francis William 1112

1942

CHAPMAN Norman Richard 401102

PARSONS Henry Wreford 407802

Palembang, Sumatra

Disbanded: 4 March 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Re-raised: 13 September 1943

Gawler SA
Lowood QLD

Vengeance aircraft

1944

Nadzab PNG

BALDWIN Godfrey Ernest William 79608

RICHARDS James Jarman 418466
STEWART Leslie 418197 PoW

Camden NSW

Liberator Aircraft

Leyburn QLD
Fenton NT

1945

VAUGHAN Warren Lindsay 433272

Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies

 

 

BURGESS Aubrey Edward 443659
DELAHUNT Robert William 439573
DEWHURST Douglas Poultney 403780
FAVIELL Jack Bonfield 403916
PAECH Bruce Vaughton 416188
PLAYFORD Neville Herbert 439635
SCOTT Gordon Malcolm 23277
STUBBS William Joseph 418199
WALKER Ronald Jack 439333

Tocumwal NSW

1946

BRAY Arthur Donald 127922

O’DONNNELL John Donald 436817

HOWELL Arthur Ernest George 432184

RAAF Station Amberley QLD

Redesignated No. 2 Squadron: 23 January 1948

Re-raised: 1 April 1948

Roll of Honour: No. 22 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 22 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 20 April 1936

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Bibliography:

None Shall Survive: The graphic story of the annihilation of the Japanese armada in the Bismarck Sea battle, (George) Burton Graham (35954), F H Johnson publishing Company Sydney NSW, 1944 

Roll of Honour: No. 23 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 23 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 6 February 1939

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

McALLISTER Charles 23352
McDONALD Frank Graeme 418154 PoW

ADDISON Henry James 413936
PORTER Sydney Larner 412681

Leyburn QLD

Liberator aircraft

CRANE Albert George 33211

1945

Balikpapan

HUTTON Frank Grainger Vincent 437421

GUERIN Donald Sydney 140855

SWAIN John Fraser DFC 400607

Tocumwal NSW

1946

MATTHEWS Philip William 406080

RAAF Station Amberley QLD

Redesignated No. 6 Squadron: 23 February 1948

Reraised: 1 April 1948

Bibliography:

The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

Roll of Honour: No. 24 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 24 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Amberley QLD: 17 June 1940

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA