RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR TECHNICAL UNITS
Rolls of Honour: COMMUNICATIONS UNITS
No. 10 Signals Unit
Port Moresby PNG
LANG Coran Wilson 76139
SAMS Kenneth Alexander 138333
No. 11 Signals Unit
Adelaide River NT
IRWIN Alexander William 161217
TOIA John Joseph 82398
No. 12 Signals Unit
Townsville QLD
FLY Charles Paton Eric 52396
FRANKLIN David Horace 40202
KELLY Terence Joseph 52398
WILKINSON William Archie 3418
No. 20 Signals Unit
Townsville QLD
BLACKLEY David Andrew 39009
TATLOCK Alfred 70555
No. 1 Wireless Unit
Townsville QLD
Detachments South West Pacific area
O’CONNOR Edmond Vincent 75872
No. 2 Wireless Unit
Batchelor NT
McWADE Allan 75267
No. 3 Wireless Unit
Mt Isa QLD
BOYD Leslie Cyril 40014
No. 4 Wireless Unit
South West Pacific area
TOMLINSON Allan 79988
No. 7 Wireless Unit
Strathpine QLD
McCOLL Charles Archibald 421816
No. 15 Wireless Telegraph Station
Nadzab PNG
MOLONY Colin Shortland 122680
Adelaide Wireless Telegraph Station
SLATER Sydney Gordon Bert 39345
THOMPSON Glen Alphred 28324
Brisbane Wireless Telegraph Station
BURKE John Parnell 426538
CALDER Cecile Hazel 92331
GUNNING Violet May 93345
HILLS Ruth Ada 92533
JACKSON Florence May 106735
Goodenough Island Wireless Telegraph Station
Madang Wireless Telegraph Station
BURGESS Frank Tranter 13356
Melbourne Wireless Telegraph Station
DERRY Francis Thomas 2383
EMMERSON Frederick 253509
IVES Cecil Albert 300407
LAUBE John Alexander 39342
MITCHELL John George Ronald 88760
RICHARDSON John Francis 59953
STAUNTON Graham Innes 128216
WILLIAMS Kenneth William Hubert 423372
Milne Bay Wireless Telegraph Station
Port Moresby (No. 1) Wireless Station
COURTNEY Ronald Clifton 55923
Townsville Wireless Station
KENNEDY Edward Matthew 69041
Telecommunications Unit Brisbane
FITZGERALD Leslie Brian 151036
Telecommunications Unit Melbourne
HEALEY Edwin Landseer 255221
RUNDLE Robert David 418472
WOOLF Hyman 4063
Telecommunications Unit Townsville
NELSON Viola Emma 107211
RAAF MEMBERS IN RAF COMMUNICATIONS UNITS
Malaya
RAAF Signals Officers on loan to the RAF
HALL Eldred Rayner 2108 O3341 PoW: Mar42
SINFIELD Andrew Albert 2107 PoW: Mar42
TINKLER Arthur Ernest 251706 PoW: Mar42
WHELAN John Thomas 2105 PoW: Mar42
Egypt
No. 31 Wireless Unit
MAURER Aubrey 117590 RAFVR
Bibliography:
A Saga of Achievement: A Story of the Men and Women who maintained and operated Radio and Radar Systems of the RAAF over 50 Years, Hall, Eldred Rayner (O3341, ex-PoW), Bonall Publishing, Box Hill North VIC 3129, 1978 ISBN 0-9595927-0-9
Roll of Honour: MAINTENANCE UNITS
AIRCRAFT DEPOTS and AIRCRAFT PARKS
No. 1 Aircraft Depot
RAAF Station Laverton VIC
BELL Albert 58252
BLUNDELL Kenneth William Frazer 260777
BOYS Robert John Kitchener 56881
BRYANT William David 10873
CARMODY John Patrick Joseph 57612
CAVANAGH Ronald James 51756
GORDON Donald Carlos DFC 418944
GRIFFIN John Joseph 19643
HALL Edward John 2208
HARRIS James Noel 400432
HART Richard Craigton 260719
HAYES John Joseph 409406
MATUSCHKA Vyron 13274
McCARTHY Vincent Ambrose 8940
McGRILL Frederick Reginald MID 575
MOORE Michael John 49388
MUNRO Robert Ronald 416360
MUXWORTHY James Pedler 9306
NUNN Leslie Edrich 31188
PALAMOUNTAIN Archibald 11077
PHILIPSON William 24002
QUINN George Frederick 416999
REDMAN John Howarth 118580
REED George Lindsay 8099
RENTELL Harry McAlister 205923
ROE Richard Henry DFC 400488
STEVENS Alfred John 54592
STEVENSON James Cecil 305
VANSTONE Ronald William Vere 39108
WEBB Percival Joseph 26592
WINES Robert Alfred DFC 402432
WOOD Norman George 52029
No. 2 Aircraft Depot
RAAF Station Richmond NSW
ALLEN John McLennon 36531
ASHURST George 189809 RAFVR
BARKER Carl Edmund 20825
BIGGS Kenneth Arthur Henry 185353 RAFVR
BROWNJOHN Bruce Allan 34214
CAPRON Lionel Manton 256571
CARROLL Victor John 20678
CHAMBERLAIN Noel Austin 15786
COOK Edward James 64464
DARTNALL Ronald Lawrence 205762
EYRE Isidore Leslie 3150
GLEESON Joseph Michael 62705
GOODWIN Arthur Gordon MID 413985
MAGRATH Richard 63300
McCARTHY Ronald Desmond Holmes 12085
McILROY Robert Henry 35228
MUSGRAVE John 2910
NATTRASS James William 442477
PEAKE William Shannon 416604
POWELL Ian Castles 1313994 RAFVR
QUINLAN John Harold 14098
SAYWELL George William 414962
SHORE Ronald William 411199
SMITH Francis Fletcher 64697
SWANSON Vincent O’Brien 35390
RALPH Nancy Margaret 109913
TAYLOR Henry Alan 65276
WHIPPLE Reginald Joseph 15202
No. 3 Aircraft Depot
RAAF Station Amberley QLD
DAVIS Albert Edward 88842
FARRELL Stanley William 60640
GROSVENOR Francis William 403472
HARVEY Jack Hyland 25761
HOFFMAN William 75945
JENNINGS Norman Edward 6176
O’CALLAGHAN Edward 76284
PETERSEN Andreas Stanley 76895
PHILLIPS William Joseph 151945
ROW Jacqueline Ruth 98112
RYAN Dudley Killian 75688
SHARP Edith Tansley 94089
SQUELCH Ronald Bruce 25242
STRACHAN David Adderton 78766
STRATTON Eric John 76223
No. 4 Aircraft Depot
Boulder WA
COX James Leslie 82102
NEWBOLD Claude Henry 251666
No. 5 Aircraft Depot
RAAF Station Wagga Wagga NSW
BOWDEN John Lawrence 38085
BUCKLAND Gordon 262751
EDWARDS Rita 109737
FITZGERALD Francis Vincent 69822
GROVE Reginald Frank Charles 20564
HARDEY Gladys Sara 92961
HUDSON Dorothy Edith 106040
HUNT James Thomas 62716
LAWSON Leonard Stanley 64151
STOBBS Arthur Laurence 62174
TALBOT Basil Arnold
VERRAN Clifton Webbe 263280
WESTMORELAND Alfred 44823
No. 6 Aircraft Depot
Oakey QLD
ATKINS James Bernard 43440
DANCE Mervyn Francis 24658
GALLAWAY Horace MID 265696
No. 7 Aircraft Depot
Tocumwal NSW
GRIFFITHS Raymond Douglas Roy 5604
MONK Cleve Western 164477
PASCOE Arthur Daniel 61708
WATSON George Dunbar 118256
No. 2 Aircraft Park
Bankstown NSW
ARMSON Bernard George 15678
BOYD Archie Gordon 409019
CUST Peter James 409089
BRODERICK John James 409022
CLARE David Forbes 416544
CROUCH Thomas Edward Nelson 404237
FERGUSON Donald William 416943
JOHNSON Robert Vincent 8530
POWELL William Noble 75644
SMALLCOMBE Cyril George Victor 53097
WILUM Donald Gregory 416639
YORK Marmon L 6149460 USAAF
AIRCRAFT REPAIR DEPOTS and FLYING BOAT REPAIR DEPOTS
No. 12 Aircraft Repair Depot
Kiriwina Island PNG
McINERNEY James 152548
TREMAYNE Sydney Horatio 128944
No. 13 Aircraft Repair Depot
Breddan QLD
CADD William Glen 140268
DEERE Maurice 116060
GILMOUR Sydney Charles 73336
GREEN Bruce Drysdale 61686
HASSETT Michael Melville James 47261
JEFFERY Horace Ewan Kingsbury 63038
JENKE Leslie Harold 8868
SEIPOLT Max Edward 53622
SUTHERLAND John Wilson 16830
SWAN Edward Coles 283943
No. 14 Aircraft Repair Depot
Gorrie NT
RAAF Station Peace WA
CLAY George Eric 419778
CHESTER Charles Whitley 3093
ELWELL Ronald 71382
HOFFMANN Herbert Charles 76459
MAUD John Manning 2694
MILLER Frederick William 17364
POWELL Ross Allan 81826
SMITH Edward George 62834
SMITH Frederick Ernest 128420
WALL Peter James 29351
No. 15 Aircraft Repair Depot
Port Moresby PNG
CARY Albert Ernest 126705
GARRAHY Lawrence Martin 71115
GROGAN Vincent Edward 55573
HARRIS James Abraham 423531
PORTEOUS Norman John Salem 137014
RUDDER Arnold Eugene 24971
SUMMERS Arthur Charles Frederick 116407
SUTHERLAND Ian Roderick 37717
WOODBRIDGE Leslie Alfred 56981
WOODS James Walter 41254
No. 1 Flying Boat Repair Depot
Lake Boga VIC
BUCHHOLZ Charles John 25109
GODDARD Albert William 21838
HIRCOCK Edward Morris 41003
HOLLEBON Ernest William Montgomery 8254
KELSO Norma Helen Jean MacDonald 90082
SEARLE Myra 95179
TOZER Allan David 26192
No. 2 Flying Boat Repair Depot
RAAF Station Rathmines NSW
DOUGAN Samuel Vincent 79118
HICKEY John Daniel 61557
RAYMER Kenneth Ronald 23177
THOMPSON Albert Henry Bradbury 62886
WALES Eric George 25159
No. 2 Flying Boat Maintenance Unit
Darwin NT
OTHER MAINTENANCE UNITS
No. 1 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Darwin NT
Merauke, New Guinea
BOOTH John McDowell 19346
CLAPHAM Victor Clement 66553
JENNINGS Charles Conroy 18872
McGILCHRIST John Wade 44263
SEARLE Clifford David 76295
No. 4 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit / No. 482 Maintenance Squadron
Parkes NSW
RAAF Station Amberley QLD
No. 6 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Pell NT
ETHERTON Philip 121945
MILLER James Clark 26365
SCHAEDEL Keith Alfred 141481
No. 9 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Sattler NT
Morotai
THOMAS William Daniel 57510
THORNTON Alwyn Roy 56855
No. 10 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Milne Bay PNG
Nadzab PNG
CLARK Leonard Herbert 4789
CURNOW Ronald Edwin 26331
HOGAN Thomas James 64555
HOLACK Joseph Walter 131271
SMITH Joseph Charlton 63290
No. 12 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Kiriwina PNG
Breddon QLD
CAMPBELL Edwin Archibald 31238
DAVIS Brendon John 407225
FULLER Donald John 27332
IVERSON Charles Malbon 50215
TAMLYN Norman Burns 251345
WALK Stanley Idrice 75848
No. 15 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Port Moresby PNG
BOURKE Algie John 37323
No. 17 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Cunderdin WA
RAAF Station Pearce WA
EVENSON John Henry 81999
No. 18 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Pell NT
JAQUES Frank Arnold 162397
No. 22 Repair and Salvage / Servicing Unit
Nadzab PNG
Labuan Malaysia
CRABB Frank James 4304
GALLAGHER Robin George 139431
McLAUGHLIN Percy Ernest 20124
No. 26 Repair and Salvage/ Servicing Unit
Noemfoor Island, Dutch New Guinea
WASLEY Geoffrey Desmond Michael 83195
No. 481 Maintenance Squadron
Iwakuni, Japan
EDLUND John Eric 132051
No. 486 Maintenance Squadron
Schofields NSW
GREENOUGH Thomas Joseph 19170
LOW Gordon 65028
No. 1 Mobile Parachute Maintenance Unit
Mareeba QLD
GOODGER Patrick Francis 118282
No. 1 Central Recovery Depot
Werribee VIC
BINGHAM Vincent William 55152
WILSON Albert Noel 143307
No. 2 Central Recovery Depot
RAAF Station Richmond NSW
McCOMBIE Thomas Alfred 60281
No. 3 Central Recovery Depot
RAAF Station Amberley QLD
GINNS Francis 75213
No. 7 Central Recovery Depot
Tocumwal NSW
WOOD Reginald Carlyle Woolnough MBE 4817
Care and Maintenance Unit
Benalla VIC
BUCKLEY Robert Andrew 118065
Care and Maintenance Unit
Deniliquin VIC
HOBSON Arthur Bruce 165353
Care and Maintenance Unit
Mallala SA
STILES John Henry 1361
Care and Maintenance Unit
Narrandera NSW
BAILEY Norman John 37964
CURRIE Harold Stewart 15235
GRIFFIN Henry Thomas George 4594
NORTON Robert Lindsay 149756
SHUNG Hilton George 68720
WHITTINGTON Albert Victor 5668
Care and Maintenance Unit
Narromine NSW
MEAGHER Vincent James 137047
Care and Maintenance Unit
Western Junction TAS
BUTLER Terence John 30169
No. 4 Maintenance Group
Melbourne VIC
RENTON Rupert Gordon 125051
No. 5 Maintenance Group
Melbourne VIC
COOK Thomas Wesley 78390
MARTIN Alfred Herman 76980
Base Torpedo Unit
Jervis Bay NSW
Refer to No. 6 Operational Training Unit (Maritime Units)
RAAF MEMBERS IN RAF MAINTENANCE UNITS
No. 53 Repair and Salvage Unit
Palestine
BERESFORD John Francis 5593
SHEARMAN David John 411394
No. 107 Maintenance Unit
BARKER Francis Reginald DFC 403148
GOUGH Bernard Daniel 16888
No. 145 Maintenance Unit
HARDIMAN Leo George 411321
No. 151 Maintenance Unit
CRESSEY Stanley Webb 120083 RAFVR PoW
No. 308 Maintenance Unit
ELLERS Frederick Leonard 406142
TRENBERTH Jack 407756
Bibliography:
Restore to Service: Unit history 4RSU-482 Maintenance Squadron, Walter Venn (137510), Australian Military History Publications, Loftus NSW 2232, 1999 ISBN 1-876439-30-0
Roll of Honour: RADAR UNITS
SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA
No. 20 Radar Station
Nelson Bay NSW
HUTCHINSON Jock MacKenzie 49238
WHITE Vincent Thomas 45541
No. 24 Radar Station
Sandgate QLD
Caloundra QLD
HARRISON Hilda Coral 96733
No. 28 Radar Station
Cairns QLD
Fitzroy Island QLD
JARVIS Max Irvernia Thomas 9268
WATT Thomas Keith McDowell 42766
No. 29 Radar Station
King Spur, Port Moresby PNG
LEWIS Edward Louis 31351
No. 31 Radar Station
Dripstone Caves NT
Fenton NT
LEACH George Hilton 120260
No. 32 Radar Station
Rottnest Island WA
MEHARRY John Scott 73116
WARHAM William Norman 81855
No. 47 Radar Station
Kalamunda WA
Geraldton WA
BUTCHER Jack Ernest 133555
LACEY Brian Joseph 68344
No. 48 Radar Station
Jurien Bay WA
LEONARD Henry Vincent 70268
No. 58 Radar Station
Paluma QLD
MOORE Neville Stanley 74354
No. 155 Radar Station
Broome WA
DRUMMOND Kenneth Noel 63089
No. 165 Radar Station
Pitt Town NSW
ABERCROMBIE Peter Flemming 72179
No. 169 Radar Station
Pitt Town NSW
HARRISON John Emmerson 138646
No. 303 Radar Station
Milne Bay PNG
HEALY Percy Badon 162787
KIRBY Cecil Rhodes 25114
No. 311 Radar Station
Jacquinot Bay PNG
MILLS Maurice James 137163
No. 313 Radar Station
Jacquinot Bay PNG
BRIDGE Stanley William 69362
No. 322 Radar Station
Tanah Merah, Dutch New Guinea
RODGERS Warren Russell 132440
No. 329 Radar Station
Warriearran WA
PERCEVAL William deBurgh 252207
No. 334 Radar Station
Port Moresby PNG
GLUYAS Russell James 13362
No. 337 Radar Station
Los Negros, Admiralty Islands, PNG
DORAN Wesley Greg 50353
No. 338 Radar Station
Long Island PNG
BLOK David Isaac 68497
No. 340 Radar Station
Bat Island, Admiralty Islands PNG
HOBBY Ernest Alfred 140910
WHITMAN Jack Dermot 77676
No. 342 Radar Station
Eilanden River, Dutch New Guinea
ALLMAN James 77762
No. 346 Radar Station
Madang PNG
BERRY Lawrence Noel 50804
LYONS Sydney Ernest 72043
No. 347 Radar Station
Los Negros, Admiralty Islands, PNG
MORAN Michael Francis 118118
No. 3 Fighter Sector
CHINNER John Edward 47736
DEVLIN Reginald Edward George 275042
No. 4 Fighter Sector
Port Moresby PNG
LOWE Leslie Ernest 41168
O’CONNOR Arthur James 40328
No. 9 Mobile Fighter Sector
FLANAGAN Kevin Francis 68855
No. 105 Fighter Section
Darwin NT
BRADY William 35720
No. 109 Mobile Fighter Control Unit
Dobodura PNG
JENNINGS Stanley Thomas 41448
McGLADE Thomas Hugh 59223
RIX Clifford Eric 44544
No. 110 Fighter Control Unit
MORRIS Francis Paul 71310
No. 111 Mobile Fighter Control Unit
Iwakuni Japan
DODD Robert Edward Hebburton 84248
No. 112 Mobile Fighter Control Unit
BLAKE Norman Harold 431713
CUSHING Hugh 419913
No. 41 Radar Wing
CADDY John Giblin 265056
No. 42 Radio Direction Finding Wing
HUTCHINSON Terence Joseph 8719
THOMAS Ronald Gilbert 402552
No. 44 Radar Wing
BELL Charles Henry 118432
Air Defence Headquarters Sydney
SCHAFFER Geoffrey William 400837
No. 1 Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit
Croydon NSW
Adelaide River NT
BELL Charles Henry 118432
CAVANAGH Peter Wilkinson 117541
McCARTHY Eric Harvey 80427
No. 2 Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit
BISHOP Leslie Walter 143872
No. 3 Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit
PARDEY Alan Robert 137822
No. 4 Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit
KEENE David George 151623
McGOWAN Alexander Fairweather 59611
No. 6 Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit
Morotai
MOORHEAD Harold Raymond 59582
Radio Development and Installation Unit
NICHOLAS Francis Leslie 136382
THOMPSON Desmond Walter 69204
RAAF MEMBERS IN RAF RADAR UNITS
Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit
Singapore
ABERCROMBIE Colin John 263100 PoW: Mar42
BRITNELL Paul 42344 PoW: Mar42
BUCHHORN Maxwell Henry 8594 PoW: Mar42
FAULK Arthur Silas 37893 PoW: Mar42
GOODWIN John Linnell 43500 PoW: Mar42
HINE Harold George 60636 PoW: Mar42
MITCHELL Stanley 16247 PoW: Mar42
MOORE William McInnes 262608 PoW: Mar42
THOMAS Donald George 263108 PoW: Mar42
RAF Radar Unit, Cathay Building
Singapore
PROWSE Roy Richard 3217 PoW: 1942
Bibliography:
A Saga of Achievement: A Story of the Men and Women who maintained and operated Radio and Radar Systems of the RAAF over 50 Years, Eldred Rayner Hall (O3341, ex-PoW), Bonall Publishing, Box Hill North VIC 3129, 1978 ISBN 0-9595927-0-9
Historical Record of No. 47 Radio Direction Finding (Radar) Station 1941-1945, Doug Brenkley, Sorrento WA 6020, 2008 ISBN 987-0-9804579-2-6
Official History of Australia in the War of 1939-1945, Volume 5 – Science and Industry, Chapter 19 – Radar (External Website, Australian War Memorial)
Rolls of Honour: STORES UNITS
No. 22 Air Stores Park
Morotai
DELAPORTE Eric Arnold 10187
No. 24 Air Stores Park
Balikpapan
EDELSTEN Frederick John 205821
No. 27 Air Stores Park
Noemfoor
FOX Albert Ernest William 127246
No. 30 Air Stores Park
Labuan
WILSON Leslie Hamilton 139475
No. 32 Air Stores Park
Labuan
TORR Milton Thomas 121505
No. 1 Central Reserve
Marangaroo NSW
BRADLEY James 445210
PERRY George Gordon 167595
No. 2 Central Reserve
Albury NSW
MASSINGHAM Charles Carson 38653
No. 4 Central Reserve
Alexishafen PNG
DUMONT Frank Jules 85002
WARD Ernest 146299
No. 3 Replenishing Centre
Charters Towers QLD
DAVEY Keith Gilmour 123097
No. 4 Replenishing Centre
Port Moresby
FARRAR Francis William 124323
No. 9 Replenishing Centre
Birdum NT
LITTLE Kenneth Huntley 88113
MAXWELL John Given 21638
WEBB Emile Wilfred 72177
No. 10 Replenishing Centre
Nadzab PNG
BURCHETT Mervyn Keith 144485
No. 17 Replenishing Centre
Bowral NSW
CARNEY Kevin 77563
No. 19 Replenishing Centre
BURGESS John Royston McDonnell 443673
No. 1 Stores Depot
Melbourne VIC
BIRRELL John Rupert 18180
BROOKS Walter Charles 56553
DAVOREN Vincent Joseph 12405
JONES Claude Edward 56752
MILLS Howard Herbert Delaine 153740
No. 2 Stores Depot
Sydney NSW
BROMLEY Edward 72169
No. 3 Stores Depot
Brisbane QLD
No casualties
No. 4 Stores Depot
Maylands WA
TATE Harold Cecil 38664
No. 6 Stores Depot
Dubbo NSW
McKINNON John Benson 36125
No. 7 Stores Depot
Toowoomba QLD
BEMAN Harold James 134443
BRINDELL Robert George 25565
ROBINSON George Lyle Richmond 445510
WOOD Arthur Emmanuel 79153
No. 8 Stores Depot
Macrossan QLD
BERRY Timpron Martin Kenneth 144666
McCONNELL Thelma Edith 91885
O’LOUGHLIN Patrick John Martin 67862
O’ROURKE John Stephen 65656
SCARONI Estelle May 99391
SKEHAN Cornelius Joseph 8935
UPTON Russell Harold 69561
WYNACK Mary Catherine 90550
No. 9 Stores Depot
Winnellie NT
No. 10 Stores Depot
Merredin WA
BUTTERY Geoffrey Leighton 140810
No. 3 Shipping and Stores Unit / No. 13 Stores Unit
Townsville QLD
SMITH Thomas Walter 25736
No. 14 Stores Unit
ORTON Clifford Kither 28343
No. 16 Stores Unit
Port Moresby
EVANS Maurice James 25911
SCHWEITZER Albert Barnicot 43170
Rolls of Honour: TRANSPORTATION AND MOVEMENTS OFFICES
No. 1 Transportation and Movements Office
Sydney NSW
BOYDELL Charles Broughton 444885
EMSLEY Fred 41997
HALL Ernest Mervyn 130691
HIRST William 161752
HORDER Vada Amelia 97985
ROGAN Donrick Daniel 4612
ROGERSON Claude David Joseph 70129
WATERS Geoffrey Frederick 65202
No. 2 Transportation and
Movements Office
Melbourne VIC
BRIGHT Harry Sidney 147898
McCAULEY John Charles 127249
No. 3 Transportation and Movements Office
Adelaide SA
No casualties
No. 4 Transportation and
Movements Office
Perth WA
GODDARD William Carlisle 441859
NEAL Gladys Hilda 103766
SMEATH Norman Charles 85890
No. 5 Transportation and Movements Office
Brisbane QLD
MURRAY John Gannon 77744
No. 6 Transportation and Movements Office
Townsville QLD
BYRNE John Garnet 122722
CROWLEY Patrick Joseph 3817
DOYLE John Francis 118952
MEARS Arthur Frank 82619
McMANUS John Maurice 145650
OSTER Raymond Kingsley 115325
PARSONS Eric Norman 123468
ROUSE Charles Robert 143716
No. 7 Transportation and Movements Office
Milne Bay PNG
BENNETT Allan Wilfred 89121
BURNS Kevan John 140267
CARR Albert Nelson 125474
EASTALL Ernest Lochlan 88705
HARLAND Edward John 71457
HOLTEN Robert William 134232
LUCK William Bertram 149289
MANN Stanley Dennis 153077
RANKIN Donald Edward 284965
SMITH James Henry Albert 146748
STANDING John Austin 61752
No. 8 Transportation and Movements Office
Winnellie NT
No casualties
No. 9 Transportation and Movements Office
Noemfoor Island
COHEN Colin Edward 255205
HARVEY Francis William 153310
MORRIS William Patrick 441949
SEAGON Henry James 170192
Rolls of Honour: AIRFIELD CONSTRUCTION SQUADRONS / MOBILE WORKS SQUADRONS
Airfield Construction Squadrons operating outside Australia worked close to battle fronts and were the only Australian Ground Units supporting US Forces in the Philippines in 1944 and 1945.
SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA
No. 1 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Ascot Vale VIC: 6 April 1942
ARMSTRONG Arthur Ray 55580
CAMPBELL John 144663
CLARK Keith Joseph MID 64313
CLARKE Morris Rex 30803
GRANT Herbert Blackman 72670
SHADDOCK Royce Charlton 39793
SNOOK Keith Charles 30210
Disbanded at Tarakan: 30 November 1945
No. 2 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
RAAF Station Pearce WA: 10 June 1942
BROWN Keith Lawrence 19158
PATIENCE Thomas Raymond 81984
WARREN James Popple 42451
Disbanded at RAAF Base East Sale VIC: 28 April 1961
No. 3 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
RAAF Station Darwin NT: 25 May 1942
BARHAM William Edward MID 163039
CHENEY Clarence Albert 47626
COOPER James William 117056
KEARNS Max Frederick 63459
LANCASTER Percy John 56456
MacLEOD Norman 140448
SENYARD George Frederick 77105
Disbanded at Balikpapan: 30 October 1945
No. 4 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Ascot Vale VIC: 9 June 1942
BEER William James 78642
HAMILTON David 39426
WERNER Keith Walter 122263
Disbanded at Morotai: 30 October 1945
No. 5 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Ascot Vale: 7 July 1942
COOK Walter William 157233
DREW Leslie Roy 58238
DURRANT Allan John 133062
FORD Cecil Richard 138900
HOLDSTOCK James Adrian 139230
McCORMICK Andrew 127518
PAYNE James Geoffrey 138249
ROUSSY John Edward 66606
RYAN Arthur Francis 57954
WATT Rowland Hill 145140
Disbanded at RAAF Base Learmonth WA: December 1974
No. 6 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Ascot Vale VIC: 10 December 1942
BARTLEY Herbert Arthur 57438
GRIFFITHS Harold Charles 74299
HILES Christopher Cyril 37672
ORPHIN William 71269
Disbanded at Borneo: 30 October 1945
No. 7 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Flemington VIC: 18 January 1943
ARMSTRONG James 58696
DUMSCHAT Allen John 77635
MARR David Mailis 60912
ROBERTS Hugh Eric 78603
WHITTAKER William Alexander MID 47773
Disbanded at Bougainville: 2 January 1947
No. 8 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Ascot Vale VIC: 1 January 1943
BRADSHAW Keith Gittus 8406
BROWN George Allan 69467
FOOTE Kenneth Ernest 23355
FOX Francis John 127355
McCALLUM Gregory Alexander 76278
STORER Gordon William 42050
Disbanded at Mt Druitt NSW: December 1945
No. 9 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Royal Park VIC: 4 January 1943
HALL Samuel James 63408
LUNN Raymond George 146450
McGUINESS Reginald Brendon 46558
O’BRIEN John George 126364
Disbanded at Balikpapan: 15 December 1945
No. 14 Airfield Construction / Mobile Works Squadron
Ascot Vale VIC: 20 July 1943
JENKINS William Joseph 58542
MORRIS Dudley John 71022
Disbanded at Morotai: 6 December 1945
No. 61 Works Wing
Morotai
HUTCHISON Joseph Neilson 42547
JARRETT Hedley Vicas 61941
No. 62 Works Wing
Nadzab PNG
BERTRAM Eric Charles 116892
DILLON Edward Bertram 82120
PERROTTET Noel Alfred MID 139880
RILEY Alan Walter 419141
No. 12 Survey and Design Unit
OLNEY Leslie John 256518
Works Training Unit
Ascot Vale VIC: 18 November 1942
Wooloomanata VIC: 2 August 1943
MERCOVICH John Leo 156532
Disbanded: 25 January 1946
No. 10 Works Supply Unit
SIZE John Aloysius 71467
WEIR Hilton Kennedy 72178
Bibliography:
We Prepared the Way: Airfield Construction Squadrons of the RAAF, Croft, Ian, db Publishing Manduraah WA 6210, 2007