RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR HEADQUARTERS AND FORMATIONS

The Rolls of Honour show those who lost their lives while serving in Headquarters or Formation Units.

Roll of Honour: RAAF HEADQUARTERS IN AUSTRALIA

The Rolls of Honour for Headquarters and Formations are shown in alphabetical order.

Air Training Corps

CONDON Herbert James 68400
KEARNEY John Joseph 72678
LANCASTER Jack Kelvin 5726

Canteen Services

BRITTAIN Albert Grosvenor 8124

Volunteer Air Observers Corps

COOK Samuel Gordon 260335

RAAF Command, Allied Air Forces Headquarters
Brisbane

DAVIS Gwynena 105902
HARRIS George James 76203
LEE Lydia Mary 109251
LYNCH John Joseph 23411
WADDINGTON Shirley 92033

Headquarters Eastern Area
Sydney NSW

DILLON William Frederick 63643
KING Claude Verchmans 14981
SHIPLEY Leonard William 66310

Headquarters North Eastern Area
Townsville QLD

ABBOTT Roy Edgar 264204
ANGUS John Vernon 262693
ATHERTON John 2708
BARTY Bernard Keith 2380
COBBY Arthur Henry CBE GM 251334 Safe
DIGGLES Ray Silvester 93900
GARDINER Austin Herbert Dickson 406561
HOGAN Leo Matthew MID 281940
McFARLAN Bruce Panton 260105 Safe
RATCLIFFE Charles Harry 119559
STEPHENS Willhem Lodewik 1175 Safe
WAGNER Harold John 4215

Headquarters North Western Area
Darwin NT

CANTOR Oswald Terence 261104
EVERS Alfred Lloyd 72542
HOGAN John Sidney 167315
LITTLEJOHN Thomas Orsmond 3552
LOGUE Lloyd 116312
McDONALD Hector Murdoch 120571
SLATER William Wesley 11353
TIMMINS Arthur Stanislaus 69755

Headquarters Southern Area
Melbourne VIC

ATKINSON Shirley Francis 111920
EDWARDS Owen 119995

Headquarters Western Area
Perth WA

BLECHYNDEN Roger Vincent 46227
KIRK Ivanhoe 70686
MORRIS John Arthur 81677
OLDFIELD Ernest Radcliffe DFM 406221 PoW
TAPPING Raymond Thomas 29489

No. 1 Training Group

LAMING Gordon Stanley 84
MacDONALD Philip Alan 254256

Roll of Honour: RAAF FORMATIONS IN AUSTRALIA

The names on the Rolls of Honour are shown in alphabetical order.

RAAF Station Point Cook VIC

KING Elwyn Roy DSO DFC MM 204
MOTTERSHEAD Valentine Raymond 129656
OLIVER Martin 41258

RAAF Station Rathmines NSW

CARROLL Edward John 21072
DORN Raymond John 131394
LARSEN Conrad 123033
MARCH Claude Alfred 133345
WEIGHTMAN Alfred Gray 35098

RAAF Station Richmond NSW

WOODS Stanley Thomas 33039

Tocumwal NSW

BROWN Bernard Vincent 143037
DICKSON Gwen 109701
MATTHEWS Ronald Henry 135356
O’CONNELL Patrick John 128758

RAAF Station Townsville / Operational Base Townsville (Garbutt) / No. 23 Operational Base Unit QLD

CHRIST Walter Alfred 22581
COVELL James Eric 405833
MacDONALD Keith William 49224
MALES Rupert Percival 5336
MARSHALL George Edward 21968
McQUEEN Laurence Frank Augustine 147931
THOMAS Maurice Samuel 272080

RAAF Station Williamtown NSW

BROWN John Keith MacDonald 37562

OPERATIONAL BASE UNITS

No. 1 Operational Base Unit
Mallacoota VIC

BALL Harold Edward William 54166

No. 12 Operational Base Unit
Coffs Harbour NSW

SANDERSON Claude 75934

No. 13 Operational Base Unit
Camden NSW

KERRIGAN John Patrick 62397

No. 14 Operational Base Unit
Lowood QLD

GRIFFIN Cuthbert 262191

No. 25 Operational Base Unit
Cairns QLD

BARTLETT Frank McLaurin 265197
ELLIOTT Walter John 80078
WILLETT Edward Gilbert 410277

No. 27 Operational Base Unit
Cooktown QLD

GEISEL George Morris 440279

No. 28 Operational Base Unit
Horn Island QLD

MEMBREY Aubrey Vernon 70539
STORMONT Alan John 130941

No. 30 Operational Base Unit
Cloncurry QLD

HORTON Lawrence Reginald 166002

No. 33 Operational Base Unit
Higgins Field QLD

BUSCH Albert Clifford 144520
FARISH William James 22681
WOODS Harold Keith 150222

No. 53 Operational Base Unit
Batchelor NT

HARRINGTON Ernest 15846

No. 55 Operational Base Unit
Birdum NT
Gorrie NT

IVIN John Henry 138348
LEE Bertram 48145
MATHESON Duncan 2161
PITCHFORD Ronald Keith 410850

No. 56 Operational Base Unit
Gove NT

HUGHES David Keith 144737

No. 72 Operational Base Unit / Operational Base Unit Albany
Albany WA

McMASTER Allan 80349
PHIPPARD Robert William 415442

No. 73 Operational Base Unit
Corunna Downs WA

COOK Ernest Newton 46603

No. 75 Operational Base Unit
Noonkanbah WA

KEMP Gilbert Peter 82153

No. 76 Operational Base Unit
Exmouth WA

CARR Bindon John 45887
TONGE George Albert 81371
TURNOR Ernest Charley 45988

No. 78 Operational Base Unit
Port Hedland WA

DUNNE Frederick Dorian 38496

No. 90 Operational Base Unit
Kingaroy QLD

HORTON Robert 33101

Bibliography:

Always There: A history of air force combat support, Graham O’Brien, Air Power Development Centre Canberra ACT 2600, 2009 ISBN 9781920800451

Roll of Honour: RAAF HEADQUARTERS AND FORMATIONS OVERSEAS

RAAF Overseas Headquarters
London

BUCKLE Douglas John 14938
MacPHERSON Donald James 110
WOOD Gordon Gladstone

RAAF Overseas Headquarters
Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

DICK Norman Henry 277483
OSBORNE James Campbell 3161

RAAF Northern Command
Madang PNG

DUFF-FYFE Malcolm John 261810
HASLAM Albert John 159583
MacKAY Neil Stuart 139076
MULLER Charles Bernard 420701
SLY Neil Merson 413269
WALTON Albert Grant 151902

First Tactical Air Force / No. 10 Operational Group
Nadzab PNG

DIMOND Francis James Raymond 64168
DOBBIE Carl Bernard 253506
HAMMOND Walter Lawrence MID 1075
LYONS John O’Malley 252239
MITCHELL James Allardyce 260227
ROBERTS Allan Edwin 122589
WIGHT Frederick James Byam 30

No. 11 Group
Morotai Island

MULLEN William 60195

No. 73 Wing
Port Moresby PNG

HARRISON James 77043

No. 86 Wing

HOLSWICH Lyle Charles Macquarie MID 77

OVERSEAS RAAF FORMATIONS

No. 38 Operational Base Unit
Balikpapan

CROUCH Marston Winthorpe 153861

No. 42 Operational Base Unit
Madang PNG

SUTTON Kevin Wilfred 170273

No. 43 Operational Base Unit
Milne Bay PNG

DeBOOS Vernon Edward 64594
GEAPPEN John Townsend Thorpe 31289
GRAY John 74448
MADDEN Joseph Munro QX28452 Army
MORRISSY Leo Martin 128229
STEVENS William Douglas Goldie 418569
TURNER Harry 11854

No. 45 Operational Base Unit
Port Moresby PNG

ELLIS Alfred James 32238

No. 47 Operational Base Unit
Milne Bay PNG
Noemfoor Island

KIRKMAN Eric John 130275
TAYLOR Robert 12134

No. 60 Operational Base Unit
Morotai Island

CHAMBERS Albert Edward 450315

No. 84 Operational Base Unit
Labuan

WILLIS Eric Samuel 444068

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO AND AUSTRALIANS IN RAF HEADQUARTERS

The names on the Rolls are shown in alphabetical order.

Air Council

DRUMMOND Sir Peter Roy Maxwell KCB DSO & Bar, OBE MC MID RAF

Air Training Corps

MITCHELL Sir William Gore Sutherland KCB CB CBE DSO MC AFC MID RAF

War Against Germany and Italy

Air Headquarters Egypt

McCLAUGHRY Wilfred Ashton CB DSO MC DFC RAF

Air Headquarters Western Desert

PAUL Eric MID 402079

RAF Station Biggin Hill

BUTTON Edna Lenna 886553 WAAF

War Against Japan

Air Command South East Asia

CROSBIE Leonard John 29064 RAF
TRIGWELL Ernest Walter Mervyn 415198 PoW: 16Nov44

RAF Headquarters Sumatra

SILLY Benjamin James MC DFC RAF PoW: 1942

RAF Station Barrackpore

CONWAY James Patrick MID 31428 RAF

RAF Station Kluang

SMITH Vernon Hopetoun 117114 RAFVR PoW: 1942

RAF Station Sembawang
Singapore

LANDERS James 207843 PoW: 26Apr42
MIERS Charles Wilfred 257748 PoW: Mar42
SIMPSON Walter George 267828 PoW: Mar42
SMITH Kevin Vaughan 33428 PoW: Mar42
SMITH Sidney Cecil 33439 PoW: Feb42
STURGESS Arthur John 49070 PoW: 4Mar42
WALSH Thomas Wesley 12277 PoW: 9Mar42
WYNMAN John Herbert Nicholas 262892 PoW: Mar42