RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR MEDICAL, PERSONNEL AND SECURITY UNITS

The names on the Rolls of Honour for Medical, Personnel and Security Units are shown in alphabetical order.

Roll of Honour: MEDICAL UNITS

No. 1 RAAF Hospital
RAAF Station Laverton VIC

WALSH James 38404
WHALEY James John 151106

No. 2 RAAF Hospital
Ascot Vale VIC

CRICHTON Rita Majorie 97133

No. 3 RAAF Hospital
Bradfield Park NSW

MORRISON Nancy Jean 110471

No. 4 RAAF Hospital
Sale VIC

LONG Sheila May 500383

No. 7 RAAF Hospital
Adelaide SA

ROBERTSON Gwendoline Hope 503448

No. 1 Medical Air Evacuation Unit
Sandgate QLD
Lae PNG

SHEAH Verdun Bernice 501253

No. 2 Medical Air Evacuation Unit
Morotai

BLACKMORE Francis Leonard Henry 47042
CRAIG Marie Eileen MID 501399

No. 3 Medical Receiving Station
Townsville QLD

BOYS Josepha Constance 106898

No. 4 Medical Receiving Station
Corunna Downs WA

SANGSTER John Clive 281103

No. 5 Medical Receiving Station
Labuan

FENTON Vivian Neville 5859

No. 6 Medical Receiving Station
Townsville QLD
Merauke PNG

ELWELL Arthur Joseph 88183
LORD Frank Haighton 252297
MALONE Arthur Bernard 26728

Brisbane Medical Unit
Brisbane QLD

EVANS Alfred William 78558
McDONALD Bernard William 151643

Rolls of Honour: PERSONNEL UNITS

EMBARKATION / PERSONNEL DEPOTS

No. 3 Reserve Personnel Pool
Noemfoor Island
Morotai

BIRRELL Wilson John 41755
BOOTH James William 440657
HADDOW Douglas Euan 149300
PFLAUM John Elliott 442529

No. 11 Personnel Reception and Disposal Centre (A Unit of RAAF Overseas Headquarters, London)
Brighton, England

ALLEN Leo James 430349
BUSWELL Leonard 427677
CLARK Ashton Alfred 23310
CRABBE Colin Bernard 420453
DE GARIS Alfred Keith 416835
GRAY Neal Morton 420618
HENDERSON William Gordon 413766
KEMSLEY Ross Newcombe 417203
KERRIGAN Allan John 420681
McMAHON John Francis 409848
MILLS George Arthur 33250
POPE Vivian Lewis 416993
PUDNEY Brian Harwood 416699
RATTEN John Richard DFC 405111
STEWART Michael Donald 433308

RAAF MEMBERS IN RAF PERSONNEL UNITS

No. 14 Air Crew Holding Unit

HOLDEN Ashley Roy Thomas 433543

3093 Service Echelon

SAUNDERS Guy Edward 12130

RECRUITING CENTRES

No. 1 Recruiting Centre
Latrobe Street Melbourne VIC: 17 September 1939

CORRIGAN Thomas Joseph 41239

Disbanded: October 1945

No. 2 Recruiting Centre
Dalgety’s Showrooms, Woolloomooloo NSW: 1 March 1940

DRAYTON John 22791
EGAN Daniel Francis 68743
ELMS George Benjamin 137442
HARTMANN Cecil Joseph 14232
LAYLAND George Athelston Muir 32549

Disbanded: 14 October 1945

No. 3 Recruiting Centre
Brisbane QLD

DUTTON John Clement 25695
SAULT Henry Travers Burt 43238
SORENSEN William Mervyn 13143

Disbanded: 2 November 1945

No. 4 Recruiting Centre
Perth Technical College: 24 September 1939

No Casualties

Disbanded: 10 October 1945

No. 5 Recruiting Centre
School of Mines Adelaide SA: 1 October 1939

No casualties

Disbanded: 8 October 1945

No. 6 Recruiting Centre
Technical College Hobart TAS: 6 November 1939

COOMBES Alan Chester 252495

Disbanded: August 1945

Rolls of Honour: SECURITY UNITS

Service Police Headquarters
Melbourne

McLEAN Duncan McKenzie 146907
REDMAN Ernest Frederick 30769

RAAF Service Police Section Brisbane

DYSON John 152517

RAAF Service Police Section Port Moresby

BARTER Reginald Thomas 60200

Security Guard Unit Darwin

DARNELL Frederick Walter 70489

No. 2 Airfield Defence Squadron
Noemfoor Island

IRVINE Thomas James 76974
TULLY Clarence John 28011