CARSON Reginald 406469

LEST WE FORGET 

Flying Officer Reginald CARSON

Service No: 406469
Born: Cottesloe WA, 20 November 1913
Enlisted in the RAAF: 6 January 1941
Unit: No. 10 Squadron, RAF Mount Batten, Devonshire
Died: Air Operations: (No. 10 Squadron Short Sunderland aircraft W4019) Bay of Biscay, 8 August 1942, Aged 28 Years
Buried: Unrecovered
CWGC Additional Information: Husband of F. C. Carson, of Nedlands, Western Australia.
Roll of Honour: Unknown
Remembered: Panel 109, Runnymede Memorial, Surrey UK
Remembered: Panel 99, Commemorative Area, Australian War Memorial, Canberra ACT
Remembered: Cenotaph Undercroft, State War Memorial, Kings Park WA
Remembered: Rathmines Memorial Bowling Club, Rathmines NSW

In the absence of more suitable specialised aircraft, the Sunderlands in No. 19 Group still carried the burden of anti-shipping operations in the Bay of Biscay.  …  This marked offensive spirit brought special commendation from Air Chief Marshal Joubert (Commander-in Chief, Coastal Command, RAF), but the risks of these operations, though gladly accepted, were not commensurate with the actual damage caused.  A tragic reminder of this fact came when, in quick succession, Martin (30th July) and Yeoman (9th August) were sent out on similar duties, but were shot down and killed.

Extract from Herington, J. (John) (406545) Air War Against Germany and Italy 1939-1943, Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1954 – Pages 287-8.

The crew members of W4019 were:

Pilot Officer Geoffrey Moyle Biggin (408831) (Observer)
Flying Officer Reginald Carson (406469) (Second Pilot)
Aircraftman Class 1 William Ossian Chelman (25061) (Armament Fitter)
Leading Aircraftman Keith Thomas Edwards (27883) (Air Gunner)
Flying Officer Thomas Michael Gibson (400041) (First Pilot)
Flight Sergeant William Henry Isle (405222) (Engine Mechanic / Air Gunner)
Flying Officer Alan Robert McEnnally (403483) (Observer)
Aircraftman Class 1 William Ernest Menzies (21152) (Fitter IIA)
Aircraftman Class 1 Lindsay Thomas Ogg (20033) (Fitter IIA)
Aircraftman Class 1 Colyn Arthur Rheuben (34656) (Fitter IIE)
Sergeant Doctor Dudley Troode (401841) (Air Gunner)
Flight Lieutenant Edwin St. Clair Yeoman (473) (Pilot)

References:

Australian War Memorial Roll of Honour On-Line Records (RAAF Casualty Information compiled by Alan Storr (409804))
Commonwealth War Graves Commission On-Line Records
Department of Veteran’s Affairs On-Line WWII Nominal Roll
National Archives of Australia On-Line Record A705, 163/25/150
Register of War Memorials in New South Wales On-Line

Bibliography:

Ashworth, N. (Norman) The ANZAC Squadron: A history of No. 461 Squadron RAAF 1942-5, Hesperian Press Victoria Park WA 6100, 1994
Baff, K.C (Kevin), Maritime is Number Ten: the Sunderland era, K.C. Baff Netley SA, 1983
Gaston, Bruce DFC (406646), Harry Horner DFC OAM (406595), Raymond Storer (406666) (Editors), Aircrew for the Duration: of and by members of RAAF EATS Courses 10, 11, 12 & 13, Gaston Horner and Storer, Nedlands WA, 1990
Joubert, P.B. (Sir Phillip Bennet) Birds and Fishes: the story of Coastal Command, Hutchinson and Company London, 1960
Southall, I.F. (Ivan Francis) (418900) They Shall Not Pass Unseen, Angus and Robertson Sydney NSW, 1956
Wilson, S. (Stewart) Anson, Hudson and Sunderland in Australian Service, Aerospace Publications Weston Creek ACT 2611, 1992