RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR AIR TRAINING UNITS

The Rolls of Honour for Air Training Units show the complete Rolls for RAAF Units, but show only RAAF Members and Australians in the Rolls for Other Services’ Units.

The Rolls of Honour for RAAF Operational Training Units (OTUs) and Conversion Units are shown in the sections aligned the aircraft’s role – Fighter (Nos. 2, 5, and 8 OTUs), Bomber (Nos. 4, 7 OTUs and Heavy Bomber Replacement Training Unit), and Maritime (Nos. 3 and 6 OTUs).

RAF Operational Training Units are also shown in the sections with the respective aircraft’s roles – Fighter, Bomber, RAF Bomber Command, Maritime and Transport and Special Purpose.

Rolls of Honour: INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOLS

Initial Training Schools formed the first part of aircrew training. Following completion, Student Pilots were sent to Elementary Flying Training Schools, Student Navigators (Observers) to Air Observers’ Schools, and student Wireless Air Gunners / Air Gunners to Bombing and Gunnery Schools or Wireless Air Gunners’ Schools.

No. 1 INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Somers VIC: 12 April 1940

BILTON Victor John Herbert 12572
CHANDLER Sydney Therald 28480
COLWELL Claude Arthur 412574
COURBOLD Irvine Charles 401912
GRAHAME Donald Lyle 450358
HILL John Henry 25062
JOWETT Noel Lascelles 437649
LEE–ARCHER Harold Henry 421916
STENHOUSE Ronald Thomas 418887

Disbanded: 13 October 1945

No. 2 INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Lindfield NSW: 27 May 1940

HENLEY John Creed Douglas 413378
KENNY Leo John 439407
KURTZ Edgar John 433031
LEES Samuel Edward 55293
McKENNA Joseph Bryant 401715
O’BRIEN John Francis 20000
SEYMOUR Raymond Alan 431370
TAIT George Patrick 449705

Disbanded: June 1945

No. 3 INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at RAAF Station Amberley QLD: 16 December 1940
Sandgate QLD: 18 April 1941
Kingaroy QLD: 23 July 1942

BARNWELL Kenneth James 20161
PAYNTER James Hope 425961
WARD Dorothy May 94232

Disbanded: 1 June 1945

No. 4 INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Victor Harbour SA: 4 November 1940

DINGLE Dudley John 443029
MacFARLANE John Greig MM 45373
MELVILLE Ronald Raymond 8410

Disbanded: 3 December 1944

No. 5 INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at RAAF Station Pearce WA: 21 October 1940
Clontarf WA: 14 March 1942

BURKE Robert Edward John 436445
DAVIES Ernest Arthur 406347
STOCKTON Eric Percy 415283

Disbanded: 20 January 1945

No. 6 INITIAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Bradfield Park NSW: 16 July 1943

No casualties

Disbanded: 8 December 1944

Rolls of Honour: ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS

Elementary Flying Training Schools taught the first third of the Wing’s Course for Pilots.

No. 1 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised as No. 2 Flying Training School at Melbourne VIC: 6 November 1939
Redesignated No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School at Parafield SA: 13 December 1939

1940

BOWRON Robin Overton
COX Charles

EDWARDS Frederick Lister 9070

1942

ROSENBERG Lewis Conway 29877

BROADFOOT Colin McDonald 416203
HUNTER Ian McIntyre 417194

PEARCE Maxwell John 416454

1944

Tamworth NSW: 29 May 1944

MATHIS Donald Frank 79982

1945

SULZMAN Gilbert Alfred 39106

1946

McDONALD Irwin Hector 406942

Disbanded: 12 December 1944

No. 2 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised as No. 3 Elementary Flying Training School at Archerfield QLD: 6 November 1939
Redesignated No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School: 2 January 1940

No casualties

Disbanded: 31 March 1942

No. 3 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Essendon VIC: 2 January 1940

No casualties

Disbanded: 1 May 1942

No. 4 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Mascot NSW: 2 January 1940

1940

BAYLISS Len 10054
CLARK Arthur Welsby 404321 Safe

1941

HODGE Thomas Elliott Mays 403052
HOLT Jack 3514

CHERRY John Robert 291880 Safe
PETTETT John Henry Stephen 403372 Safe

JULIAN Harry Wilfred 21391

Disbanded: 24 April 1942

No. 6 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Tamworth NSW: 22 August 1940

1940

ASPINALL William Moore 402271

1941

WILKINSON Donald 14027

Disbanded: March 1942

No. 7 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Western Junction TAS: 29 August 1940

1941

BROWN David Stuart 401489
JONES Basil Goodwin 425

1942

DEAN Raymond Harry 408038
RUST John Henry 408097 Safe
HURLEY Frank Louis 412965
SCASCIGHINI James Edgar 2350

TAYLOR Geoffrey Neville 19557

FARLEY John William 2778

1943

FITTON Stuart 254900
LEAKE Alan Bruce 419788

1944

HOLT Eric James 431775
TAYLOR Harold Reginald 53567

Disbanded: 31 August 1945

No. 8 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Narrandera NSW: 19 September 1940

1941

ROSS Lyall Mellor 256236 Safe
SMITH Arthur Lloyd Bernard 34110

MAHONY Martin Butler 404653

HERBERT William Valentine AFC 2151

1942

WANT Donald Clarence 33191

RYAN Gerald Francis 421468

1943

McMURRICH John Vernon 428483

CONNELLAN Vincent Thomas 407571
PHILLIPS Philip McLean 422979
CROFT Charles Edward 401616
HARDING Graham Murray 423539

JAY Noel Swanston 413204
STAEHLI Geoffrey Alexander 433398 Safe

McMAHON Edward Dale 433390

1944

KIERNAN Rita Irene 176710

BROWN Robert William 67268

Redesignated Care and Maintenance Unit Narrandera: December 1944

Disbanded: 16 June 1945

No. 9 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Cunderdin WA: 11 December 1940

1942

BUHLER Ivan Frederick 80925

1943

ENGLISH Francis Gregory 415243
McCASKILL Donald John 29431
FRASER Donald Joseph St. Clair 38597

Redesignated No. 86 Operational Base Unit: 1 July 1945

Disbanded: 16 May 1947

No. 10 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Temora NSW: 1 May 1941

1941

FOLEY Bernard Edward 207682

1942

ROBERTSON David Maxwell Lefroy 420583

CAWLEY Patrick Joseph 420143
STIBBARD Noel Royce 412110 Safe

BOWN Sydney Keith 55153

BEVES Norman Cecil 423599
BUSSELL Kent Blight 422405
JAY Stanley Laurence 411915

1943

BROOKER Frank Lloyd 423614
PLISCH Cyril Frans 405960

FLYNN Brian Henry 422847

BISHOP Maurice Arthur 426520
ROSSER Kevin MacAllister 433227

FAWCETT James Edgar Gerrard 425292
SNEESBY Stephen Charles 433667 Safe

CROCKFORD Alfred Derrick 431041
HOWARD Vivian Arthur 414138
ARMSTRONG Peter Roderick 430744 Safe

1945

CURTIS Raymond Henry 264150

BRADSHAW Donald Peter 431472
SWIFT Ronald 449704

Redesignated Care and Maintenance Unit Temora: 1 March 1946

Disbanded: 24 June 1947

No. 11 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Benalla VIC: 26 June 1941

1942

MADEN John Lord 18686

GREEN James Tasman 31528
GALE Lionel Albert 40749

DEAN Geoffrey Arthur 409821 Safe
FORSTER Milton Melrose 2877
PHILLIPS Leslie John 409440 Safe

LANDY Sylvester John 400808 Safe
LEARMONT John Patrick Bruce 421343

GOODING Beaumont Ray 415730

1943

DODSON Cyril Ingram 11266

DOWER John Robert 428625
GARDINER Alexander 429795 Safe

GRAHAM Frank 410543
O’DOWD Vincent Brendan 429783

THORBURN Murray Percival 430588

1944

BRAHAM Raymond Arthur Fitzharding 438616 Safe
MONTGOMERY-MORTIMER John Walter 412174

BOEKENSTEIN Olaf Ruprecht 165185

1946

Redesignated Care and Maintenance Unit Benalla: 28 February 1946

Disbanded: 15 October 1948

No. 12 ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
Raised at Bundaberg QLD: 16 October 1941

Lowood QLD: 29 December 1941

1942

RENFREW Jack 413325

Disbanded: 18 April 1942

Rolls of Honour: SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS

Service Flying Training Schools taught the second and third phases of Pilot training to Wing’s Standard.

No. 1 FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL / No. 1 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

No. 2 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL / No. 60 SQUADRON (1 January – 3 April 1942)

Bibliography:

Hatching an Air Force: 2SFTS, 5SFTS, 1BFTS Uranquinty and Wagga Wagga, Peter Ilbery (422957), Banner Books Maryborough QLD 4650, 2002 ISBN 1-875593-24-1

No. 3 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

No. 4 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL / No. 68, 69 SQUADRONS (Not officially raised)

Bibliography:

RAAF Historical Record of No. 4 Service Flying Training School, Doug Brenkley, 2007 ISBN 978-0-9804579-0-2

No. 5 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

1945

BUSH John Barrister 136345

TURNER Leston George 20160

LOFTUS Lloyd Morrish 409419
TAMLYN John David 409613

McDOWELL Stuart Beaumont 438604 Safe
McGEE Maurice Patrick 442296

O’RORKE Hugh 449012

COOK Robert James 442489
REED John Verney 419833

EVERETT Norman Brewster 409791
PECK Maxwell 438265

COLLINS William Edward 427848
FRASER Alan James 413850
MILLER Jack 440045
SCOTT Allan Murray 71581
SHADE Thomas Cyril 69966
SNOW Darrell Francis 134514

Redesignated: No 1 Flying Training School: March 1946

RAAF Station Point Cook VIC: 30 June 1947

Redesignated Applied Flying Training School: 30 March 1952

RAAF Base Pearce WA: 28 May 1958

Redesignated No. 2 Flying Training School: 1 January 1969

Bibliography:

Empire Airmen Strike Back: The Empire Air Training Scheme and 5SFTS Uranquinty, Peter Ilbery (422957), Banner Books, Maryborough QLD 4650, 1999
Hatching an Air Force: 2SFTS, 5SFTS, 1BFTS Uranquinty and Wagga Wagga, Peter Ilbery (422957), Banner Books Maryborough QLD 4650, 2002 ISBN 1-875593-24-1

No. 6 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

LEWIS Cyril Markham 419836
McDONALD Donald Neill 429980
RICE Julian Patrick 29990
WESTON Ian Duncan 284999

ARMSTRONG Gertrude Magdalen 91929

POTTER Wilfred Glen 115396

1944

WICKS Derek Goldsworthy 437960

SCANLAN Robert Joseph 38163

1945

ASHDOWN Maxwell 295326

CLOUGH Roger Byron 444226

GARDNER Edward 153045

1947

WILSON Stanley Bevan 153660

ANDERSON Charles William 118367

Redesignated Care and Maintenance Unit Mallala: 1 January 1946

RAAF operations at Mallala ceased: 1960

No. 7 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL / ADVANCED FLYING AND REFRESHER UNIT

No. 8 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

Rolls of Honour: AIR OBSERVERS’ SCHOOLS and AIR NAVIGATION SCHOOLS

No. 3 AIR OBSERVERS’ SCHOOL
Redesignated from No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School: 9 December 1943
Port Pirie SA

1944

ARMSTRONG Horace Dudley 442320
CAMPBELL Ronald William 442566 Safe
HINKLEY Peter Frederick 415328 Safe

CAMPBELL Lawrence Gordon 435332
KINSMAN Mervyn John 441283 Safe
McCALLUM Robert Bruce 438964
POLGREEN Sven Robert 416282

1945

MORRIS Leonard George 115958

LIEBECK Edward Walter 406981

BUTTERY Lionel Paul 27036

Disbanded: 31 January 194

No. 1 AIR NAVIGATION SCHOOL
Raised at Parkes NSW: 1 November 1940

1941

NEWMAN John Ignatius 819
RAINBOW James Manning
SAWYER Bailey Middlebrook 1704
SKILLMAN Henry Theodore 625
TYSOE Charles Richard 5922

1942

CARNEY Robert Patrick 61059

ARTHUR Keith 416736

Disbanded: 9 December 1943

No. 2 AIR NAVIGATION SCHOOL
Raised at Mount Gambier SA: 1 July 1941

Nhill VIC

1942

CARLTON Arthur 19673

1943

BOWMAN John Vickery 436065
FLYNN Lawrence Andrew 411766
OBST Ronald Edwin 437152
RAPP Albert Nicholas 401832

Disbanded: 9 December 1943

Rolls of Honour: BOMBING AND GUNNERY SCHOOLS

No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School
Raised at Port Pirie SA: 15 June 1941

1942

PLUMMER Reuben Maurice 408754
PRICE Leslie Gaunt 38217

SCHOLZ Stanley Rechner 416617
THOMSON Douglas 80737

1943

DORE Gordon Leslie 46528
GILMORE Aloysius Patrick 116103
HAMPSTEAD Lessel John 421805

GARDINER John Douglas 432548
GRANT Lewis 419616
GRIFFITH Reginald David 432506
JOHNS Robert Henry 428024
NINNESS Gordon Norman 423173
VENABLES Cyril Albert 122157

SCOTT Robert Ashmore 418770
STEPHEN Kenneth Latham 48013

BRINE Ross Lawrence 122583

Redesignated No. 3 Air Observers School: 9 December 1943

No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School / Air Gunnery School
Raised at West Sale VIC: 12 January 1942

1942

DONALDSON Stewart Leslie 41602

LAPSLEY Donald Erwood 12541

BATES Kelvin Arthur 416240
HEHIR Alan Frank 415423 Safe

SMITHERAM Stephen James 411055
THOMSON Ernest George BEM 410106 Safe

1943

DICKINSON Harry Alleyn Francis 411296
WESTCOTT Vivian Arthur 419980
WHITE Maurice 418903

EPPS Charles Thomas 429939
FISHER Douglas Carl Raymond 419931
STEVENS Richard Paynter 414110

ALEXANDER Jack Shaw 410935
STAPLETON John Robert Henry 21552 Safe
TOOSE Kevin Carmichael 15826 Safe

Redesignated Air Gunnery School: 9 December 1943

1944

GUMBLEY Clifford 403511 Safe
KEYS Cameron Henry 12921

FAHEY Michael John 430903
MATLEY Gordon Edward 42992 Safe

1945

HAYWARD Roy Stephen 443674
McKENZIE Ronald Alexander 450086 Safe
MOODY Kevin Douglas 449108 Safe
MUNRO Joseph 444183 Safe
STRICKLAND Joseph Arthur 16764 Safe

Disbanded: 31 December 1945

Roll of Honour: WIRELESS AIR GUNNERS’ SCHOOLS

No. 2 Wireless Air Gunners School
Raised at Parkes NSW: 9 January 1941

1941

BREEN Harold Vincent 412477

1942

WREN Gordon Christopher 420096

ARTHUR William Charles 61516
BLIGHT Norman Charles Phillip 366
COX Harold Robert Irving 689
GILDAY Martin 63372 Safe
HARRIS Norman Henry 37296 Safe
LEWIS Cyril Richard Neil 3889
McPHEE Edwin Robin 1885 Safe
O’DONNELL John Joseph 42276 Safe
SHARP Lionel Bruce 4776 Safe
RYAN Ernest Thomas 42292 Safe
SLATTER Donald James 43622 Safe

GRAY George Campbell 411897
STUBBS William Bowe 415284

1943

BISHOP Thomas Anthony 415890
WEIR Jack Ronald 416637 Safe

1944

STRATTON Arthur John 20748
WALFORD Cecil George 412773

Disbanded: 12 February 1944

No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School
Raised at Maryborough QLD: 18 September 1941

1942

COLTHRUP James Frederick 3485
RICHMOND G A 34207 RAF Safe

HAMILTON John David 425157

1943

BANKS Thomas Stephen 78501

GEORGESON Colin Herbert 22855

1944

CORNALL Clifton 402317
WOOD Clive Frederick 432326 Safe

Disbanded: 6 December 1944

Wireless Air Gunners Interned in Transit to the UK

HENSEL Theodore Eric 407029 Int: 11Mar41
JONES Arthur Edward Frederick DFM 407103 Int: 11Mar41
ROLLINS James Leslie 407036 Int: 11Mar41

Rolls of Honour: ADVANCED RAAF FLYING UNITS

CENTRAL FLYING SCHOOL
World War I – Formed at Point Cook VIC: 7 March 1913, Disbanded: 31 March 1919

Reraised at RAAF Station Point Cook VIC: 29 April 1940

Camden NSW: 11 May 1940

1941

THOMPSON Hubert George 42606

Tamworth NSW: 21 April 1942

1942

CANTY James Bernard 36981

AMBROSE David Searle 407398
FENLY Leonard Charles 403134

MORRIS Godfrey Eustace 12205

DAWSON Cedar Alfred 415
PATTERSON Gordon 37142

WHAITE Lionel Harry 6468

1943

DAWSON Thomas Myles 405724
MacARTHUR-ONSLOW Andrew William 261535

CLARKE Arthur Albert 422136

ANDERSON William George 418784
GREEN Desmond Thomas 419000

MIDDLETON Maurice St George 405868
MUTTON Hessel 411509

Parkes NSW: 18 January 1944
RAAF Station Point Cook VIC: 18 September 1944

1945

HENRY Lance Eric Gordon 420797
KITCHEN John Edward 419852

RAAF Station East Sale VIC: 18 November 1947

CENTRAL GUNNERY SCHOOL
Raised at RAAF Station East Sale VIC: 5 June 1942
RAAF Station Williamtown NSW
Mildura VIC
Cressy VIC

No casualties

Disbanded: 19 July 1945

SCHOOL OF ARMY CO-OPERATION
Raised at Canberra ACT: 24 December 1941

1942

McCUTCHEON William John Q39029 Army
POWELL Frederick William 405529

1943

MATTHEWS Daniel Kerr 407004
SEBASTIAN William Harold 1247

Disbanded: 31 August 1945

ARMAMENT SCHOOL
Hamilton VIC

1942

ANDRUS Kenneth Shenton 49750
KURING Roger Nepean 401516 Safe
WATSON Peter 45279 Safe

1943

FOGARTY Stanley Patrick Joseph 8149 Safe
RAMSAY Douglas Robert 409223
SHIELD Russell Bruce Douglas 23256

Von ALWYN Stacey Cuthbert 252369

1945

CONSIDINE John Francis 441907 Safe
SCHOFIELD Keith 14937

GENERAL RECONNAISSANCE SCHOOL
Raised at RAAF Station Point Cook VIC: 29 April 1940
RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 1 July 1940

1942

BEAUMONT Edward Miles 408791
OLIVE Melville Arthur Chaloner 405600

BARKER Robert John 2931
LINCOLN Harold Gravell 21892
PETERS Kenneth Charles 827
WEBB John Langley 1371

Cressy VIC: 21 May 1942

1943

Bairnsdale VIC: 22 April 1943

ADAMS George Charles 40393
BENSLEY Ira Steve 413514 Safe
DENMEADE John James 422346
DUNCAN Ian Laddie 415772
LAWRENCE Gregory Carlisle 422081
MURPHY Ronald Wilson 48223

1944

HODGSON Thomas 29754

HENRY Claude Joseph 413767

ROBERTS Maxwell 21443

1945

HAYMES William Lewis 443637 Safe
LAWRENCE Morton 10095
PHILLIPS John Keith Andrew 409586 Safe
RICHARDSON Edward John 444088 Safe

LILES George Spencer 439770 Safe
MacLEOD Douglas Julius Irwin 436836
MALONEY Kevin Maurice 14431 Safe
WARD Albert Milton 431290 Safe

BUCK Alex Allan 2592
BUTCHER Francis John 253245
BYERLEY Douglas Hardy 405439
CAREY Margaret Jones 105088
MEIKELJOHN Thomas Archibald 405635

1946

BALDOCK Edward Allan 41218

Moved to RAAF Station East Sale VIC and redesignated School of Air Navigation: January 1946

 

Bibliography:

Always Ready: A History of RAAF East Sale, Mark Lax (editor), RAAF Publications Unit, 1993 (Chapter 1 – Central Flying School, Chapter 3 – Air Armament School, Chapter 4 – School of Air Navigation)  

A total of 514 Pilots, 61 Navigators and 8 Wireless Air Gunners and Air Gunners were trained for the RAAF by the RAF in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS IN SOUTHERN RHODESIA (ZIMBABWE)

No. 20 Service Flying Training School
Cranborne, Salisbury (Harare), Zimbabwe

1941

OPIE John Murray 402534
JAGO Edgar Charles 402696
MASSON Allan Thomas 400928
ELLIS William Donald Revell 400789

1942

HOGAN Thomas Leo 409409
REID Neil Wedgwood 409410

No. 21 Service Flying Training School
Kumalo, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

1941

BOWDEN Robert Paine 409073
LILLIE Ian Forbes 401519

No. 22 Service Flying Training School
Thornhill, Gwelo, Zimbabwe

1941

BOULTER Harold George 400960
CONNORS Oswald Mosley 6771

1942

LOCKYER James Burdett 416102
GOSDEN Gordon Russell 406843
HAYNES Michael Courthope 406861

No. 23 Service Flying Training School
Heany, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

1942

MANNING Keith James 401985
STEWART Charles Jeffery 408534
BUNDARA Noel Lewis John 9239

No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School
Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Zimbabwe

1941

HIBBS Ronald Verdun 401123
WRIGHT Francis Colin 408136
KELSALL Thomas Hastie 402509

No. 27 Elementary Flying Training School
Induna, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

1942

GRAYSON Walter 412589

RAAF Members interned by Vichy French in transit to the UK

ECKERSLEY Cecil Gordon 416210 Int: 9Oct42
GORMAN Brian William 409108 Int: 9Oct42
MANUEL Victor William 401986 Int: 9Oct42
SUTTOR John Bligh DFC 411969 Int: 9Oct42

Bibliography:

Noble Six Hundred: the story of the Empire Air Training Scheme, Vincent Adams Winter (408547), Yeates & Sons, Bairnsdale VIC 1982 ISBN 0-9592069-2-2

A total of 3,724 Pilots, 2,328 Navigators and 3,015 Wireless Air Gunners and Air Gunners were trained for the RAAF by the RCAF under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RCAF SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS

No. 1 Service Flying Training School
Camp Borden, Ontario, Canada

1941

ARTHUR Colin Tolhurst 407110
ROSS Claude Murray 400156
DOUGLAS Henry Beirne 404562
ROBINSON David Allenby 402808
BROOKS Ernest Allen 403651

1942

HOWARTH Frank Simpson 412332
HOGAN William Joseph 411785
LOGINOFF Neville Arthur 405631
LITCHFIELD Gordon Hubert 417090
MADDEN Peter 409942

1943

GORE John Arran 422641

1944

HAMILTON Thomas Bruce 437787
SMITH Frank Henry 430562

1945

POWELL Gordon John 441451

No. 2 Service Flying Training School
Uplands, Ontario, Canada

1941

LORD Douglas Mervyn 400721
LONG Harry William 403352

No. 3 Service Flying Training School
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

1942

NICHOLS Oliver James 14236
PIKE Frederick George 411639
LOTON Leslie Tate 412158

1943

HARDIMAN James Vallentine 420664

1944

ROWELL Stanley Norman 6068
NORRIS Sidney Robert 433945

1945

ROBINSON John Allan 434705

No. 4 Service Flying Training School
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

1941

RANDELL Allen Mitchell 404358
TWEEDIE Donald 402420
ROWE Herbert John 400489

No. 6 Service Flying Training School
Dunnville, Ontario, Canada

1943

ANDERSON Clarence William 409880
EVANS Brian Patrick 417075

1944

LEIGH Kenneth Ernest Wright 422646

No. 7 Service Flying Training School
Fort MacLeod, Alberta, Canada

1943

BURCHER George Peter 423619
CROTTY William Joseph 32182

No. 9 Service Flying Training School
Centralia, Ontario, Canada

1943

WILSON Gordon Harold 406497

No. 10 Service Flying Training School
Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada

1943

KERSEY Brandon Boyce 410811
LAWLEY Frank Leslie 414242
MAY Henry Verdun 428922

No. 11 Service Flying Training School
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada

1941

TIBBITS Wilfred John Prior 403081

No. 12 Service Flying Training School
Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

1942

WILSON Gordon Oswald 414330

1943

KENDALL William Gordon 420209

No. 13 Service Flying Training School
St Hubert, Quebec, Canada

1943

SMYTHE Leonard Frederick 432049
MANUEL John Harvison 421120
MURN Donald John 437054

No. 14 Service Flying Training School
Aylmer, Ontario, Canada

1941

BROCKHOFF Ralph Lindsay 416144

1942

LITTLEJOHN Joseph William 420217
SMITH John Charles 410176

1943

TAYLOR Geoffrey James 409959
LITZOW Colin Dent 426626

No. 15 Service Flying Training School
Claresholm, Alberta, Canada

1943

BRIGHTON William Laurence 427842

1944

BAKER Alwyn Royce 439637
BENNETT Leon Herbert Bernard 439559
McKITTRICK Jack Curtis 422869
BAUER Louis Walter Allan 437247

1945

VIDLER Ian Robert 118598

No. 35 Service Flying Training School
North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada

1944

CASSIDY Maxwell Harold 431689

1945

HALEY Peter John 438006

No. 36 Service Flying Training School
Penhold, Alberta, Canada

1943

GILPIN Richard Ronald Robinson 434589

1944

CLARKE Maxwell John 427869

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RCAF AIR OBSERVERS’ SCHOOLS

No. 1 Air Observers’ School
Malton, Ontario, Canada

1942

SUTTON Bernard Bede 403769
WITTS John 411569

No. 2 Air Observers’ School
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

1943

EASTHER Leonard Alfred 429801
OAKES Leslie William 432249

No. 4 Air Observers’ School
London, Ontario, Canada

1942

WOOD Rupert Richard 411570

No. 5 Air Observers’ School
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

1942

EVERIST Geoffrey Ian 414545
JARVIS Vincent Edward 414569

No. 7 Air Observers’ School
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada

1942

RAISON Charles Eric 412837

No. 9 Air Observers’ School
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada

1942

FRASER Thomas Press 413484

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RCAF BOMBING AND GUNNERY SCHOOLS, WIRELESS SCHOOLS

No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School
Jarvis, Ontario, Canada

1941

McNABB Ray 402925
TAGGART Charles 402929

1942

SLATER Kenneth 8132

1944

WATTS John Bradford 419978

No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School
Mossbank, Saskatchewan, Canada

1944

McKENZIE Donald Charles 36216
McPHERSON Keith Robert 430391

No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School
MacDonald, Manitoba, Canada

1944

HOWARD Charles William 420470

No. 4 Bombing and Gunnery School
Fingal, Ontario, Canada

1944

TURNER Sidney Cleveland 429023

1945

NEVILLE William Thomas Francis 82566
WATT Lawrence Charles Joseph 441609

No. 5 Bombing and Gunnery School
Dafoe, Saskatchewan, Canada

1941

COLES Colin Alfred 404953
CROTHERS Ronald Kenneth 411126

No. 8 Bombing and Gunnery School
Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

1942

PALMER Stanley Leonard 414952

1943

CARROLL Thomas Joseph 431088
COOK Thomas Joseph 435377

No. 9 Bombing and Gunnery School
Mont-Joli, Quebec, Canada

1942

SHAW Irwin Jack 413494

No. 10 Bombing and Gunnery School
Mount Pleasant, Prince Edward Island, Canada

1945

BUTTSWORTH John Leighton 439948

No. 1 Wireless School
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

1940

HOLT Arthur Leslie 404210

No. 2 Wireless School
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

1942

McCREA Robert Athol John 402385

No. 3 Wireless School
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

1941

ROBERTS Alexander James 401591

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO OTHER RCAF UNITS

No. 1 Y Depot
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

1942

O’NEILL Francis Roy 403830
LOVEDAY Selwyn Keith 414145

No. 3 Manning Depot

1943

PAGAN Leslie Norman 434004

RCAF Station Trenton

1945

DOUGLAS John Marshall Noad 409674

In Transit

1944

SCOTT Ronald William 413732

Central Flying School

1943

EVERETT Dudley Tabor 291966

No. 1 Flying Instructors School
Trenton, Ontario

1944

ROSS Alexander Robert 61427

No. 2 Flying Instructor School
Pearce, Alberta, Canada

1943

RIDGWAY Raymond Alexander 421392

No. 1 General Reconnaissance School
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada

1946

HUNT Gladstone Montague 433683

South Africa was not a signatory to the Air Training Plan (Empire Air Training Scheme) but provided a small amount of training for the RAAF in the early stages of the War.

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO THE SAAF FOR FLYING TRAINING

No. 41 Air School

1942

FRASER Douglas Ian 402498
TIGHE Thomas Edward Dennis 401472

No. 61 Air School

1941

SUTHERLAND Hugh Murray 401157

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO AND AUSTRALIANS IN RAF ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS and FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS

RAF College
RAF Station Cranwell, Lincolnshire

1940

BURRASTON Jack Clarence 43279 RAF

No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School

1943

BARBER Francis John McNeil 413475

No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School

1940

JOSEPH Harold Walter Harris 956834 RAFVR

1941

COOGAN James Stephen 1252908 RAFVR

No. 6 Elementary Flying Training School

1944

TUCKWELL Raymond Alexander 422063

No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School

1941

FORBES Ian Sim 655051 RAF

No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School

1940

BALDRY Kenneth Aldred 741301 RAFVR

No. 15 Elementary Flying Training School

1942

ASTLEY Bruce 403422

1944

PATERSON Ronald McGregor 417930

No. 22 Elementary Flying Training School

1943

MADSEN Edgar Albert 412987
1944

WHITING Norman Francis 434758

No. 24 Elementary Flying Training School

1941

NEVETT Horace Arthur 86701 RAFVR

FLYING TRAINING SCHOOLS

No. 10 Flying Training School

1943

THOMSON Rollo Burrows 413689

No. 13 Flying Training School

1939

BISHOP Frederick Alan 41821 RAF

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF PILOT ADVANCED FLYING UNITS

The RAF Flying Training Schools were redesignated Service Flying Training Schools at the beginning of the War, (Pilot) Advanced Flying Units in 1942 and redesignated Flying Training Schools when the War ended.

The Advanced Flying Units were used in part to refresh RAAF pilots who, in some instances, had spent over six months in transit from the time they received their Wings and consequently required continuation training.

No. 2 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

WILLMAN Archibald Gordon 411421

No. 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1941

HUNTER Archibald William James 403408

1942

HARVEY John Neil 416670
SMITH Sydney Francis 411619

1943

BROWN Robert Nodin Plessay 418053
ALLISON Wilfred Ernest 415750
MacKAY Donald John Brebner 419613
PERRY Leonard Charles 414508
STYLES William Thomas Collins 421767

1944

BANFIELD Kenneth John 432469
FLYNN Ignatius Joseph 419773
BROWN Ronald Jack 437389

1945

HOOPER Douglas Egbert 10229
MONTGOMERY Howard Bryant 430505
RETALLACK George 4091

No. 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1943

HOOPER William Max 416577
MUDIE James William 421608
LINDEN Frederick John 425174
WALSH Clement James 425470

1944

COVILL Cyril John 426429
TAYLOR Andrew Edward 414275
COFFEY Robert Francis 419723

No. 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

FRANCIS Edgar Davy 411137

1944

CORMACK Ian Charles 424852
THOMAS William Robert Douglas 436431

1945

RUSSELL William Carnduff 10315

No. 7 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1941

DAVIDSON Ross Walker 403126

 

1942

BROWNE Robert Langford Percival 412380

1943

DAVIES Richard Evan 418502

1944

McINNES John Stewart 410252

1945

DOYLE Kevin Norman 423450

No. 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

RANKIN John McDonald 411829

No. 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

WHITINGTON Arthur Rex 416028
DUGGAN Maurice Daniel 405578

1944

WILSON Kenneth Albert 427580
BYRNE Calvert Philip 436143

No. 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1943

LORENZ Anthony 413314
LOWE Vernon Frederick 405314

1945

THOMSON Beverley John Wentworth 421138

No. 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1941

MORGAN Mervyn Henry 402381

1944

TOFT Cecil 426188
ELLIS Ronald Ethelbert Edward 424746
MUNRO David Logan 424786
HAMPTON Thomas Raymond 427829

No. 15 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

1941

STEWART William Harrington Davy DFM 404117

1942

FALKINER Leigh Brereton Sadlier 1384158 RAFVR
RUTHERFORD Bernard Rinian Roy 406540
STUART Clement John 405779
CLOTHIER Graeme Hilton 411865

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF AIR OBSERVERS’ ADVANCED FLYING UNITS

No. 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

HINTON Richard Reginald 412613

1943

BOWN Bruce Oswald 413950
KNIGHT Edwin Omer 414574

1944

PRATT John David 432727

1945

BELL John Douglas Campbell 419249
GILLIAN Robert Hugh 37399

No. 2 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

GIBSON Henry Lincoln 400467
WADHAM Maurice Henry 407740
LOWE Alan Craig 401349
McCRACKEN Greig 401076

1944

SPROGE Richard Henry 427266
ANGUS Colwyn Parker 429691

No. 3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

1943

LEWIS John Hedgley 423142

1944

DIXON Donald William Robert 428957

No. 4 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

1943

SHAPCOTT Wilfred 419503
ECKERSLEY Cecil Gordon 416210
PETERS Harold 428533
THOMPSON Henry St George 425073
TIPPETT Geoffrey Robert 429362

1944

RADCLIFFE Harry Martyn 407876
WAUCHOPE Archibald William 429879
CROTTY Raymond John 410957
NORTHMORE Darius Bede 432683
SMITH Peter 407993

No. 9 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

1943

BLANCH Percy 411853
POWELL Douglas Anzac 426798

1944

FLETCHER Harold Jackson 405204
MOTT Malcolm James 428745
SULLIVAN Peter Selwood 412855

No. 10 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

1942

WOOLLEY Robert Mayer 414618

1943

SUTHERLAND John Thomas 421474

1944

SIMPSON Mervyn Charles 425903

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO OTHER RAF TRAINING UNITS

AIR GUNNERY SCHOOLS

No. 1 Air Gunnery School

1945

SKELLY Bernard James 418189

No. 8 Gunnery School

1941

GILKESON Charles Aubrey 404719

No. 10 Air Gunnery School

1942

ELLIOTT James Franklin 404331
GOULTER John Leslie 404905

Central Gunnery School
RAF Station Sutton Bridge

1943

HELY Ronald Ross 403811

FLYING INSTRUCTORS’ SCHOOLS

No. 2 Flying Instructors’ School

1944

GOLDSWORTHY John Howard 409107

No. 3 Flying Instructors’ School

1943

MUNRO Kenneth DFC & Bar 408168

No. 7 Flying Instructors’ School

1943

HUGHES Leonard James 412594
AHEARN John 415297

FLYING INSTRUMENT SCHOOLS

No. 2 Instrument Flying Training School

1942

McCARTIN James Vivian Raymond 407795
WYLLIE Andrew McGregor 412799

1943

HASLOCK Hubert Frederick 408294
AMBLER Robert 412227

No. 7 Instrument Flying Training School

1942

HUMPHREY George Donald 409122

RADIO SCHOOLS

No. 2 Radio School

1944

CORBETT Robert Archibald 427851

No. 3 Radio School

1942

SHEPPARD William Tyndall 407731

No. 10 Radio School

1944

TUDEHOPE Reginald Joseph 424479
YOUNG Sydney James Herbert 424503

No. 12 Radio School

1943

STOKES Francis Frey 402890

RADAR SCHOOLS

No. 11 Radar School

1943

DENNY Russell Charles 415769

SIGNAL SCHOOLS

No. 2 Signal School

1942

CROSIER Edward Rutherford 405472

WIRELESS SCHOOLS

No. 4 Wireless School
RAF Station Madley, Hereford

1945

GERNER Christian Henry 433206

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF FLYING TRAINING UNITS IN INDIA

No. 227 (Training) Group
Bombay (Mumbai), India

1943

HAYTER Harold Edgar 257620

No. 3 Refresher Flying Unit

1944

WHITEHURST Douglas Arthur 421779

RAF Station Poona

1943

ALLEN James Frederick 405616

1945

STRACHAN Robert Hawkins 413040