RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR MARITIME UNITS

Roll of Honour: No. 9 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 9 Squadron history (External Site)

No. 9 Squadron is one of only three Permanent (Pre-WWII) RAAF Squadrons to operate outside the American British Dutch Australian (ABDA) Command Area / South West Pacific Area during WWII – the other Squadrons were Nos. 3 and 10.

Raised as No. 101 Fleet Cooperation Squadron at RAAF Station Point Cook: 1 July 1925

Redesignated No. 5 Squadron at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 20 April 1936

Redesignated No. 9 Squadron: January 1939

WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY

RAAF Station Rathmines NSW

Walrus and Seagull aircraft

1940

HMAS Australia Detachment

BUNNETT Colin Kenneth 17469 RAN
CLARKE George John Isaiah 119
FOGARTY Francis Kevin RAN

WAR AGAINST JAPAN

Bibliography:

Wings Across the Sea: The first ever complete history of Australian naval aviation, Ross Gillett, Aerospace Publications, 1988 ISBN 0-9587978-0-3

Roll of Honour: No. 10 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 10 Squadron history (External Site)

No. 10 Squadron is one of only three Permanent (Pre-WWII) RAAF Squadrons to operate outside the American British Dutch Australian (ABDA) Command Area / South West Pacific Area during WWII – the other Squadrons were Nos. 3 and 9.

Raised at RAAF Station Point Cook VIC: 1 July 1939

RAF COASTAL COMMAND

1940-1941

Sunderland aircraft

RAF Station Mount Batten, Devon

1940

OLIVER Sidney Ignatius 2308

BELL John Napier 162
HARRIS Charles William 1730
HOPE Norman Edward 141140 British Army
NOWELL Bernard Felix 565931 RAF

1941

JONES John Herbert 1965

GOLDING John James 6674
McVICAR Kenneth James 4550

 

1942

1943

1944-1946

Bibliography:

Iceman: An expansive narrative, John Millett OAM (432401), Five Islands Press Wollongong 2500, 1999 ISBN 0-86418-608-8 (Poetry)
Maritime is Number Ten: The Sunderland Era, Kevin Baff, 1983 ISBN 0-9592396-0-X

Roll of Honour: No. 455 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron raised under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 455 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAF Station Swinderby, Lincolnshire: 6 June 1941

RAF BOMBER COMMAND (6 June 1941 – 26 April 1942)

1941

Hampden aircraft

URPETH Robert Victor 923863 RAFVR

CLAYDEN Peter Hartford 1166626 RAFVR PoW
HIBELL Anthony John 68744 RAF PoW
HOBBS Hubert 944085 RAFVR
PRATT William Norman 990739 RAFVR

JENKINS Maurice Albert 1255580 RAFVR
McGARVEY George Albert 969452 RAFVR
MORRIS Keith 553926 RAFVR
RAWLINGS Donald Reginald 1251662 RAFVR

CORDWELL John Donald Cordwell 102599 RAFVR PoW
GORDON James Anthony Cathcart 400367 PoW
HOLT Edward 1109174 RAFVR PoW
STOKES Mowbray Norman 1168877 RAFVR PoW

SANDS Alan George 402578
SHANNON John 404264
SHOREY Alexander Charles 1375139 RAFVR
TOWERS Victor Edward 1258909 RAFVR

BLUNT Charles John Harvey 1167740 RAFVR
GEE Arthur Henry 1157216 RAFVR
MANNING Leslie George 924208 RAFVR
WALLER Ernest 1168701 RAFVR

 

RAF COASTAL COMMAND (27 April 1942 – 26 May 1945)

1942

DAWBORN Frederick James 401205 Safe
WELLS Robert Douglas 403388

Deployment to Vaenga, Russia (Eastern Front) September – October 1942

BIGGIN Louis Arthur 1368006 RAFVR
HARRIS John MacKenzie Oberlin 408129
NELSON Donald Henry 6707
NICHOLLS Thomas Graham 400331
SMART Edward John 400842

ANDERSON Robert George 400316 PoW
CAMERON Cecil William Francis 404632 PoW
CATANACH James DFC MID 400364 PoW
DAVIDSON John Donald 5372 PoW
HAYES John Richard 404462 PoW

RAF Station Leuchars, Fife

CROSSLEY Arnold Eric 404633
EDGOOSE Tom Alfred 404814
GUNTON Geoffrey Ian 403583 PoW: 11Dec42
THOMAS Douglas Frederick 402779 PoW: 11Dec42

Bibliography:

Strike and Strike Again: 455 Squadron 1944-5, Ian Gordon, Banner Books Belconnen ACT 2616, 1995 ISBN 1-875593-09-8
The Story of No. 455 (RAAF) Squadron, John Horwood Lawson (251634), Wilke and Company, Melbourne VIC, 1951

An Article XV Squadron raised under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 461 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAF Station Mount Batten, Devon: 25 April 1942

RAF COASTAL COMMAND

1942

1943

1944 – 1945

Disbanded: 19 June 1945

Bibliography:

Fly West, Ivan Southall (418900), Angus and Robinson UK, 1974 ISBN 0-207-13002-7 (Young Person’s Literature)
Iceman: An expansive narrative, John Millett OAM (432401), Five Islands Press Wollongong 2500, 1999 ISBN 0-86418-608-8 (Poetry)
The ANZAC Squadron, Norman Ashworth, Hesperian Press Victoria Park WA 6101, 1994 ISBN 0-85905-198-6
They Shall Not Pass Unseen, Ivan Southall (418900), Angus and RobertsonSydney NSW, 1956

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF MARITIME SQUADRONS

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.  The Rolls are dived into sections for ease of viewing on your device.

RAF COASTAL COMMAND

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 14 – 172 MARITIME SQUADRONS

No. 14 Squadron
Bomber Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre and role changed to Maritime: October 1944
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall

1945
JACKSON Leonard Alfred 421222

No. 42 Squadron
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife

1941
LAWSON Harry Harwood 400204
DEVENISH-MEARES Russell 402156

1942
JONES Jack Lundie 407899
ARCHER Rodney Bainbridge DFC 402148
BIRCHLEY Ernest 404166 PoW: 17May42

Squadron reformed as a ground attack unit in the South East Asia Theatre: November 1942

No. 48 Squadron
RAF Station Wick, Highland

1942
BONNEFIN Joseph Marcel 403549
VICKERS John William 400300
WESTON Colin 405164
LANGOULANT Thomas Bruce 406531
WILLIS Roy Allen 406543
BANNEAR Ronald Kenneth 407817
RAMSEY John Edward 407648
WATTS Gordon Roy 400838

Role changed to transport unit: February 1944

No 51 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: May 1942
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon

BUTCHER Charles Sydney 403314
HEMY Claude Dominic 104519 RAF
BROWN Arthur Hugh Steyning 404867

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: October 1942

No. 53 Squadron

1942
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire
RAY David Arnold 402540
MAY Murray Arthur 404916 PoW: 8Apr42
Edinburgh Field, Trinidad
RISBEY Geoffrey Thomas 400834
WALKER Jack Waring Paix 401354
MORRIS Alan Arthur 400280
SILLCOCK Ronald Rasleigh 400840

1943
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire
WOOD Gordon Francis DFC 402980

1944
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
FOWLER Ernest John 422163
HILL Sydney George 422557
LEWIS John Owen 416972
WILLIAMS Norman John 420791
ARCHIBALD Alan Greeves 409643
ALEXANDER Jack Arnold 421874
BOX Malcolm 420859
BUCKLEY Allan Edward 418054
JOHNSON Alan Francis 425311
KERR John Thomas 425024
MOORE Walter William 423171
RICHARDS Jack Kenneth 8934
WATKINS Herbert William 420313
CAMPBELL Kenneth John 422425
CURNER Reginald Hawies 422537
MARTIN Ian Errington 422221
PETERS Albert Otto 408874
MULLINS Raymond James 424785

No. 58 Squadron
Transferred from Bomber Command: 8 April 1942

1942
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
ADA Alan Fletcher 403297
STONE Wilfrid 400070
WILLIAMS Leonard Stanley 403246
LESLIE Kenneth McKenzie 400240

1943
ROBERTSON Neil Farquhar 401141
MILLER Sydney Frederick 404783

1944
RAF Station St David’s, Dyfed
WEBSTER Francis Llewellyn 425084
McROSTIE Herbert 425345
BOYD Roy Vincent 421786
RAF Station Stornoway, Western Isles
CHAPMAN Henry Holmes 425488
HEATH Roy Davidson 424005
McLEOD Dudley Ronald 403083

1945
FRAZER Ronald George Renwick 41393 RAF
McLEAN Hugh James Alexander 13071
LIVINGSTONE Richard Bruce 419273

No. 59 Squadron
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire

1942
BAIN Donald Hunter 404638
JONES Winston Trevor 402999
LAUDER Keith John 402510
RUTHERFORD Douglas Robert 404203
WHITE Nathaniel 401355
HOSKINS John Richard 403587
DONAGHY Patrick Joseph 6501
HEGGATON Knox William 402924
KERMODE Kenneth William 402363
SCOULLER Chandos 402674
MOSS Victor 69496
RICHARDS Douglas John 403624
RAF Station Ballykelly, County Londonderry

1944
APITZ Kenneth John Neilsen 422370
COOPER Norman Athol 421978
McLAY Alan James 421025

No. 77 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Bomber Command: May 1942

1942
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon
MANTELL John Martin 402826

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: October 1942

No. 86 Squadron
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire

1941
COWAN Percy Noel 404171
BELL Merton John 402149

1942
RAF Station Wick, Highland
DALY Maurice Joseph 404173

RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire
HEERS James Graeme 405409

1944
RAF Station Tain, Highland
MASON Lewis Harry 424197
MOFFITT Frederic Delmege 411799
RICHARDSON Keith 427942
WHITBY Stanley William 434069
WILLIAMS John Gray 419678
EASTERBROOK Sidney Dalton 411302
HOUGH Gordon Fairfax 420389
MELLON John 421360
NOBLE Ian Richard Steele 422349
PECK Reginald John 420786
PORDAGE Harry 414079

1945
FENWICK George Walter John MID 421035
GODDARD Oswald Ernest 421201
GOODWIN Ronald Bede 421203
TYAS Harold Complin 414438

No. 107 Squadron
Detachment from Bomber Command
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife

1941
CAMERON Waverley Edward 32072 RAF

No. 120 Squadron
RAF Station Nutts Corner, County Antrim

1942
CORKRAN Terence John 404078 MC Evd: 28May42
WOOD Allan Henry 402145
Reykjavik, Iceland
MINCHAM Ernest Arthur 406306
STOTT William 407563

No. 143 Squadron
RAF Station Aldergrove, County Antrim

1942
SMITH Brian Barkley 400296

1943
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire
HERBERT John Frederick 400799
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
STEWART Kenneth Murray 403229
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire

1944
AGNEW Robert 404816
RAF Station Banff, Moray

1945
HARRIS Waverley William 426459

No. 172 Squadron
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon

1943
SALTER Russell George 414601
WADDELL Geoffrey Harold 413805
GOMES Lewis Charles 420659
BARRETT Alwyn Walter Beves 421233
HOFFMAN Owen Ernest Currell 409920
KIDSON Albert Colwyne 408684

1944
STEPHENS Lindsay John 9037
HODGE Frederick Thomas 413865
MANNING Charles Benjamin 420695
WATERS John Francis 408542
RAF Station Limavady, County Londonderry
LAWRENCE James Goudie 425523
WEEKS George Victor 422034

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 179 – 235 MARITIME SQUADRONS

No. 179 Squadron
RAF Station North Front, Gibraltar

1943
BEALE Herbert Eldon MID 403021
GORDON-GLASFORD Terence Harry MID 402658
GIBSON Ian Stuart 409065
MAJOR Follett Keith 403222
McDONALD Donald Leo 405598
PETTIGREW William 405602

1944
ANDERSEN Thomas Mervyn 425577
ANTHONY Ronald David 422529
HORE Sydney Ross 416856
McGILVRAY George Alphonsus 420980
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon
WARNE John Lugton 410764
WOOD Cedric Milford 412225
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
RACKHAM John Leonard 422351

1945
BAKER Ivan Leslie 432543

No. 201 Squadron
RAF Station Castle Archdale (Lough Erne), County Fermanagh

1941
FLETCHER David James 41166 RAF

1942
SMITH Rodney Wyben 402409
FORT Clifford Gurney 407101
LEWIS Vivian 407104

1945
GARRARD John Percival MID 410653

No. 202 Squadron
RAF Station North Front, Gibraltar

1942
RIMMINGTON Colin Arthur 400821
WALL Egbert Watts 405281

1944
RAF Station Castle Archdale (Lough Erne), County Fermagh
SHARP William John 418883

No. 206 Squadron
RAF Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk

1940
GANNON Benjamin Peter 741151 RAFVR
GILBERT John Allan 41399 RAF

1942
RAF Station Aldergrove, County Antrim
CAMPBELL Archibald Dethridge 400858
FRASER Hugh Gavin 402051
RAF Station Benbecula, Western Isles
JENKINS Charles Peter 403209
DELARUE Jack Edmond 402322
GUPPY John Flower 406452
TAPLIN John Blatch 407607

1944
SMALL John Charles Lindsay 422734
SMITH Edward Patrick 420713
WILLIAMS James Henry 421459
HAWKINS David Philip Lee 413487

1945
MILLIGAN William Charles 423156
MILNE Keith Walkom 423813
TOPLIFF George Henry 419396

No. 209 Squadron
RAF Station Pembroke Dock, Dyfed

1942
BLACKHAM Kenneth Leslie 400269

Transferred to the East Africa: March 1942

No. 210 Squadron
RAF Station Oban, Argyll and Bute

1940
CARPENTER Jack Clifford 745604 RAFVR
MEGGIT Ivor Henry 40633 RAF

1943
RAF Station Hamworthy, Dorset
McNAUGHTON George Erikson 409182
ALBON Robert Beckett 401358
SILVA Geoffrey DFC 402258
RASMUSSEN Richard Easthope 414512

No. 217 Squadron
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall

1941
OAKLEY Richard Arthur 215
COLLINGS Leslie Ewart 214 PoW: 25Jul41

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: May 1942

No. 220 Squadron
RAF Station Nutts Corner, County Antrim

1942
YOUNG Falkner Cotton 404354
CAPEL Davis Farquhar 404602
Lajes, Azores

1943
JOHNSON James Geoffrey 408252
PEARCE Arthur 406868

1945
RYAN Neville Vincent 422812

No. 224 Squadron
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife

1940
DALE Jack Cranwell 43284 RAF
JENKINS Peter Johnstone MID 40713 RAF

1941
FOX Basil Lincoln Peter 42496 RAF

1943
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
HURLEY Thomas Kevin 41420 RAF

1944
LEAHY William Joseph 425679
BUCHAN-HEPBURN Ronald Henry 414988
DICKENSON Max Elwin 408388
EARL Harold John 422464
HANDS Bruce Alfred 422512
HOGAN Phillip William 420386
KENNEDY Albert Alexander 418506
WHITBY John Downton 422822
ESLER William James 401371
JONES Thomas Stephen 425683
McLEOD Alan Munro 402202 RNZAF
CATO Reginald Hubert 420443
CRAINE Alexander Robert 404496
RAF Station Milltown, Moray
JOHNSTONE William Vernon 427280

1945
MAPLETOFT Claude 420022

No. 228 Squadron
Transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: 28 August 1941

1942
RAF Station Oban, Argyll and Bute
GOYEN Frank McKenzie 42057 RAF
SMITH Sydney Wood 403961

1943
RAF Station Pembroke Dock, Dyfed
FOXLEY Arthur Harold 413848
GORDON George Wallace 413852
WEILAND Ernest 413151

1944
DOWSETT Arnold William 403862
DADDS Lincoln Clapcott 417622

No. 233 Squadron
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife
1939

1939
LOCKLEY William Edward 41436 RAF

1940
HORAN James Henry 41417 RAF
McINTOSH John 43289 RAF
WEABER William Owen 83709 RAFVR
WILLIAMS Lionel Graham 42550 RAF
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall

1942
BENSON Sydney William 402499
RAF Station North Front, Gibraltar
LETHBRIDGE Harry Lincoln 406600

1943
MACKIE John Stewart 403673
OAKLEY Frederick John 416883

Role changed to Transport Squadron: March 1944

No. 235 Squadron
RAF Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk

1940
FLOOD Frederick William 37582 RAF

1942
RAF Station Dyce, Aberdeenshire
DENLEY Richard Charles 402646
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon
HILL Dennis 416023

1943
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife
SOMERVELL David Edward 415189
WALKER Donald Foster 409259
GORDON Ian Stanley MID 408807

1944
RAF Station Banff, Moray
REDFORD Norman Louis 419538
ATKINSON Richard Ashley DSO DFC & Bar 70030 RAF
BERULDSEN Keith Cupples 410034

1945
DAVENPORT Philip Roy 403216 PoW: 11Apr45

Rolls of Honour: RAF Nos. 236 – 612 MARITIME SQUADRONS

No. 236 Squadron
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire

1940
McDONOUGH Bryan Martin 42137 RAF

1942
RAF Station Wattisham, Suffolk
HANNAFORD Jack Coulson 402536
TAYLOR Archie William 402417
AVERN Geoffrey Lennox 402482

1944
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire
WILLS Richard Agnew DFC 400666

1945
O’DONOGHUE Desmond Pius 416784

No. 246 Squadron
RAF Station Bowmore, Argyll and Bute

1943
JABOUR Roy John 402956
PALMER Ernest Gordon 401718

No. 248 Squadron
RAF Station Sumburgh, Shetland

1940
BENNETT Clarence Charles 42097 RAF

1942
RAF Station Dyce, Aberdeenshire
WINDSOR Gerald Patrick 404286
RAF Station Talbenny, Dyfed
HAMMOND Ronald Frank DFM 400585
MUELLER Phillip John Otto 400480
TWIGG Gordon Edward 411080

1944
RAF Station Banff, Moray
SHIELD Vernon Rippon 428055

1945
ABBOTT Bruce Andrew Stanley 422360
MOFFAT Raymond William 414587

No. 1407 Meteorological Flight redesignated No. 251 Squadron: 1 August 1944
Reyjkavik, Iceland

1944
BLATCH Benjamin George 420524
DE GARIS Lewis Clement 417164
JENNER John Desmond 423132
SMITH Ronald Alfred 423365

1945
McDONALD Ernest Henry 430310
YORKSTON Gordon Cameron 422902

No. 254 Squadron
RAF Station Dyce, Aberdeenshire

1941
ROCHE Jack Worrall 402191

1945
RAF Station North Coates, Lincolnshire
BOYD Gordon Alex 437044
ROBINSON Jack Stanley 430767

No. 269 Squadron
RAF Station Wick, Highland

1940
BELL Kenneth 565626 RAF
Kaldadarnes, Iceland

1943
DUBOIS Evariste Pierre 402982
CARRODUS Robert James 401367
GOUDIE Nathaniel Robert 401212

1944
Lagens, Azores
McLEAN George Gordon 401996

No. 276 Squadron (No. 11 Group, Fighter Command)
RAF Station Portreath, Cornwall

1944
SMITH Norman John Walford 420492

1945
Landing Ground B 83, Knocke-le-Zoute, Belgium
MacDONALD Newton 412616

No. 278 Squadron (No. 11 Group, Fighter Command)
RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire

1945
ROBERTSON Colin Graham DFC 41210 RAF
WALKER Cecil Gloucester MID 406336

No. 279 Squadron
RAF Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk

1942
LOGAN John 403165
SCHULTZ Harold Henry 404859
FARRER Henry Thomas 400973
HOLLOMAN John James 403741
WATERS Leslie Walter 403828

1943
ARNOLD William Morris 416140
PARADISE Reginald William 403951
RAF Station Thornaby, Yorkshire

1945
SANDERCOCK William James 417420
WHEELOCK Curtis Warren 410580

No. 280 Squadron
RAF Station Detling, Kent

1942
CHRISTISON Ian Harry 402490

No. 281 Squadron
RAF Station Tiree, Argyll and Bute

1944
MEYER Bruce Sydney 403758

No. 500 Squadron
RAF Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk

1941
LEESON Archibald 42065 RAF
LONERGAN Hilton Arthur 22201

1942
BRADY John Bernard 402635
POLLOCK Philip Rowland 400290
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
NORTON Stanley Francis 400905 PoW: 8Sep42
PEARCE Samuel Keith 400600 PoW: 8Sep42
SMITH Robert Thomas 404591 PoW: 8Sep42

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1942

No. 502 Squadron
RAF Station Docking, Norfolk

1942
GILLESPIE Bert Clark 402117 PoW: 4Feb42
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall
HARRIS John 403394

1943
RAF Station Homsley South, Hampshire
HENDERSON John Standish 411323
TAYLOR Harold Cameron 5627 PoW
RAF Station St David’s, Dyfed
WOOLCOTT Edmund Leigh 412046
LESLIE Ernest Thorburn 420393

No. 524 Squadron
RAF Station Davidstow Moor, Cornwall

1944
GALE Alan Rutherford 410479
RAF Station Docking, Norfolk
RUSSELL Reginald Worland 410789
RAF Station Langham, Norfolk

1945
DATSON Edgar Jack 426552
HAM Geoffrey William DFC 420468
WEBSTER Ralph 426418

No. 547 Squadron
RAF Station Davidstow Moor, Cornwall

1943
BATHURST Alan Lennox 12168
SIMPSON Lloyd Garnet 408784
TAYLOR Roy John 408788
MORTON James William 410690
RAF Station St Eval, Cornwall

1944
DANIELS Edward 422141
FOSTER Keith Reginald 421846
GOLDNEY Murray Rufus 417634
SWANBURY William George 421867
WEBB Kenneth Wilfred 410579
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife
CALDWELL David Kenneth 422408

1945
HOWATSON James Leonard 435216

No. 608 Squadron
RAF Station Wick, Highland

1942
MARTEL Maurice Joseph 400373

Squadron transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1942

No. 612 Squadron
RAF Station Dyce, Aberdeenshire

1940
NIVISON-SMITH Albert Robert 41454 RAF

1942
RAF Station Wick, Highland
TURNER Geoffrey Philip 406510

1943
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon
GARRETT George Edwin 405519
DAVEY Alfred Mervyn 416550

1944
MUELLER Frank Esbert 405640
ARNELL John Leonard 425108
MINOGUE John Joseph 410075

Bibliography:

Birds and Fishes: The story of Coastal Command, Philip Joubert de la Ferte KCB CMG DSO, Hutchinson & Company, London, 1960
Endurance: A History of RAAF aircrew participation in Liberator operations of RAF Coastal Command 1941-1945, Alwyn Harold Jay (421336), Banner Books, Maryborough QLD 4650, 1996 ISBN 1-875593-07-1

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF MARITIME TRAINING UNITS

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.

RAF COASTAL COMMAND

No. 1 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Silloth, Cumbria

1941
SULLIVAN Willliam Kevin 403966 Int: 12Aug41
ALLSOP Richard Wyke 402455
BACKHOUSE Gerald Ian Dacres 400487
LUKE Robert Gillespie 400722
PUUSEPP Harold 402452

1942
SHARPLEY Jack Clarence 409235
ANDERSON David Campbell 400453
ESSAM Thomas 405151
FIELD Peter 403044
TAYLOR Mervyn Charles 403452
IRVINE Frederick Jack 401380
LAURIE Robert McGregor 401130
ROLLASON Richard William 403018
CHANDLER Keith John 405296
DAWSON Peter Hamilton 12414

1943
RYAN Leo Francis 416368
WEARNE Douglas John 408544
KIRBY William Wilson 416768

No. 2 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Catfoss, Yorkshire

1941
JENKINS Douglas Vaughan 400474
STEELE Charles Figsby 400496

1942
COPAS Vernon Gregory Hanrahan 404855
WARREN Frederick Ernest Sydney 403100
MASON Walter Edward 404586

1943
DICKSON James Seatter 409206
BRANSBY Alfred Henry 415067

1944
McPHERSON Cecil Alexander 413321

No. 3 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon

1941
EVANS Anthony Harold Sargent 741895 RAFVR
WHITBOURNE Arthur Ernest 400164
O’DONNELL Colin 402168

1942
RAF Station Cranwell, Lincolnshire
THOMPSON Arthur Alan 401199
MIEGEL Karl Morris 403480
MARTIN Lionel Jeans 406185
BARLING Sydney Roy 412357
KEARNEY Francis Charles 405808
REARDON Sydney Clarence 405770

1943
LYON Ashley David 411143
LLOYD Sydney James 408524
RAF Station Haverford West, Dyfed
PIKE John Walter 417409
HUGHES Colin 421597
LAURITZ Louis Stephenson 401450
CURWOOD Geoffrey McDowall 413175

No. 4 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Invergordon (Alness), Ross-Shire

1941
SPACKMAN Peter 400605

1942
MITCHELL Thomas James Noel 408013 Int

1943
BELL Alan Frank 419924
DAVIDSON Geoffrey Henry 410219
MELLERISH John Hubert 405758
MUNDAY Neville Richardson 405276

1944
HILL Stanley George 433122
JACKSON Roland Edward 408581

1945
PFEIFFER Paul Gotthelf 416005
EVERS Edwin 443289
GRIFFITHS John Jefferson 423487
LAING Charles Walter 14626
MARSTELLA Raymond Thomas 405596
PEPPER Francis Laurence 417881
HUNT Donald Eric 423125

No. 5 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Chivenor, Devon

1941
LITTLE Kenneth Treloar 400149
HOPKINS Reginald William 404502

1942
McLENNAN Clarence Colville 405021
WHITE Reginald Allan 405142
Northern Ireland
STEVENS Thomas Charles 9452
RAF Station Turnberry, South Ayrshire
BURNS Bobbie de Savary 401610
ROY Eugene Victor 408525
SHERWOOD Leslie Roy 406493
RAF Station Long Kesh, County Down

1943
GIBSON Donald Murray 413982
HARRIS Charles Loxley 411702
SPARROW Norman Thomas 416799
POTTER Alan Gilbert 417302
MORTON Ronald Henry Robert 410078
CONNELL Francis Aloysius 421168
KEANE John Russell 409839
McCALLUM Norman Francis Dougald 418001
MULLINS William Murray 418542

1945
RAF Station Turnberry, South Ayrshire
HUGGINS Norman Walter 430172
JENKINS James Vincent 432194

No. 6 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Thornaby, Yorkshire

1941
PAINTER Ernest George 400287
GLASS Ronald Albert 400274
QUIRK Colin George 400421

1942
BUCKNELL Phillip Crocker 403441
HALL Derek Maitland 403473
WILLS Thomas Colin 402898
DRYDEN Henry Kelso 403566

1943
RAF Station Silloth, Cumbria
HUTCHINGS Mervyn Walter 414688
WALTERS David 421776
BERRY Edmund Hughes 417448
HORRIGAN Patrick Daniel 425013
CANAVAN Reginald Francis 422126
COOPER Charles Clifton 420449
SUTTOR Victor Francis 412750

1944
PARSONS Donald Frederick 408406

1945
RAF Station Lossiemouth, Moray
LASCELLES Ernest Bruce DFM 580224 RAF

No. 7 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Limavady, County Londonderry

1942
PITHER Vernon James 408512

1943
BERGER Colin Bruce 408619
LAWRENCE William 408771
WALSH John Joseph 422770
MARSHALL James Wilfred 409167
WOODS Leslie 414859

No. 8 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Dyce, Aberdeenshire

1943
FISCALINI Ronald James 409535
SHEPPARD Henry Valentine Charles 409755

Unit transferred to No. 106 Photographic Reconnaissance Wing: July 1943

No. 9 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Aldergrove, County Antrim

1943
FORSYTH John Malcolm 401935
McFARLANE Alfred Hector 10809

No. 111 Operational Training Unit
Nassau, Bahamas

1943
KEAYES James Brian 421283
TORRENS Arthur Williams 413287
JAMES Walter Thomas David 421302
WILLCOX Arthur Jack 424499

No. 131 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Killadeas, County Fermanagh

1942
LOWTHER George Wilson 6240

1943
HODGKISON Owen Douglas 418039
LEY John George 426623

1944
SHERRY Alfred Frank 418982

No. 132 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit
RAF Station East Fortune, East Lothian

1943
COAD Graham Bruce 416655

1944
HART Philip Wesley 416570
PYE Ronald Harry 428357
TURNER Malcolm John 420407

No 1674 Heavy Conversion Unit
RAF Station Aldergrove, County Antrim

1944
FRASER Alexander William DFC & Bar 404063
PRYDE Alan James 436583

No. 1693 General Reconnaissance Flight
RAF Station Wick, Highland

1943
FARNDELL David Lindsay 417169

No. 3 School of General Reconnaissance
RAF Station Squires Gate, Lancashire

1943
CLARKE Eric George 404206

No. 19 Group Communication Flight

1944
WORTHINGTON Julian Peter 300142

No. 306 Flying Training Unit (No. 17 Group)

1943
NORMAN John Henry 405765

Loran Training Unit
RAF Station Mullaghmore

1944
DELANEY Maxwell Raymond 30523
RICHARDS Ronald MID 413428

Torpedo Training Unit
RAF Station Abbotsinch, Glasgow

1943
McGRATH Joseph Ernest 412321
TAMBLYN Tom Skinner 411203
McDONALD Donald Sylvester 421491
RIORDAN Allan Douglas 420489
KINGSMILL John Allen 417204
RAF Station North Front, Gibraltar

1943
POLSON Brian Wallace 411641
RICKETT Ronald Charles Granville 412698

In transit to the UK, off the African Coast

MITCHELL Richard Menzies DFC 407092 Int: Esc 

Bibiography:

Birds and Fishes: The story of Coastal Command, Philip Joubert de la Ferte KCB CMG DSO, Hutchinson & Company, London, 1960

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RCAF AND RNZAF MARITIME SQUADRONS

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members.

RAF COASTAL COMMAND

RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RCAF MARITIME SQUADRONS

No. 11 Squadron RCAF
RCAF Station Dartmouth (CFB Shearwater), Nova Scotia, Canada

1942

JUNGE Walter Lawrence 411713

No. 407 Squadron RCAF
RAF Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk

1942

BENNETT Alfred Stephenson 407818
DUFFY Thomas Michael 406438

No. 415 (Swordfish) Squadron RCAF
RAF Station Leuchars, Fife

1942

BOYTON Basil 401100

RAF Station Thorney Island, Hampshire

TIPPETT Arthur James 401162

1943

RAF Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk

WATHEN Keith Cameron 401004

Squadron transferred to Bomber Command: 12 July 1944

No. 422 Squadron RCAF
RAF Station Oban, Argyll and Bute

1942

REES Alun Griffiths 405084

No. 423 Squadron RCAF
RAF Station Lough Erne (Castle Archdale), County Fermanagh

1943

MOSS Frank 421686

RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RNZAF MARITIME SQUADRONS

No. 489 Squadron RNZAF
RAF Station Wick, Highland

1943

SALMOND William Clive 411668
WRENCH Horace 416012

RAF Station Dallachy, Moray

1945

EBERT Rex Stewart 413840 PoW: 28Jan45

Bibliography:

Birds and Fishes: The story of Coastal Command, Philip Joubert de la Ferte KCB CMG DSO, Hutchinson & Company, London, 1960

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF AND RCAF MARITIME TRAINING UNITS IN CANADA

The Rolls of Honour show only Attached RAAF Members.

No. 32 Operational Training Unit RAF (redesignated No. 6 Operational Training Unit (RCAF) on 1 June 1944)
RCAF Station Patricia Bay, British Columbia, Canada

1943

HUNT Allan William John 420343
MANTTAN Reginald Keith 414416
BARROW Richard Trathen 421149
DAVIS Charles John 420864
BISHOP Colin Lisle 418499
HUGHES Reginald John 422565
MADDRELL George Webb 422214
SENGER Grant Charles 418185
LYNCH Allan Spencer 420751
RITCHIE Elton Roy 421626
MAIDEN Francis Keith 423799
WEEKES Neville Oswald 413700
PORTER Raymond Robert George 21526
SMITH Mervyn Charles Bruce 423098

1944

FRASER Alexander John 430145

No. 34 Operational Training Unit RAF
RCAF Station Pennfield Ridge, New Brunswick, Canada

1943

CORMACK Donald Shaw 414470
JAMES Stanley Joseph 416966
BURNHAM Hubert John 420135
EDMOND Phillip Llewellyn 413841
WILLIAMS Evan 416901
SELF Keith Robert 425367
ROGERS Albert Ernest Edward 421828
MULCAHY Arthur Cornelius 422234

No. 36 Operational Training Unit RAF (redesignated No. 8 Operational Training Unit (RCAF) on 30 June 1944)
RAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia, Canada (RCAF Station Greenwood from 1 July 1944)

1942

BLICK Claude Winter Arthur 411732

1943

GAHA Francis Clive 420181
RUTHERFORD Allan James 413900

No. 8 Operational Training Unit RCAF (redesignated from No. 36 Operational Training RAF on 30 June 1944)
RCAF Station Greenwood, Nova Scotia, Canada

1944

COLLINS Edward Charles John 414906
SLAUGHTER William Thomas 434658
BELLHOUSE Reginald 436712

1945

REEDIE Jack Norman 429844
UREN Harold Beaumont 437175

Roll of Honur: No. 459 SQUADRON

An Article XV Squadron raised under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Australian War Memorial No. 459 Squadron history (External Site)

44 of the 78 casualties shown on tis Roll have no known graves.

Raised at Burq-el-Arab, Egypt: 10 February 1942

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

1943

DELAHUNTY Percy 400971 Safe
LITCHFIELD William 401239 Safe
McFARLANE Reginald Alexander 401136
OAKES Walter Harold 405082

BEARDALL Charles Arthur 11542 RAFVR

Ventura aircraft

1944

CAMPBELL George R/160048 RCAF
FRETWELL Geoffrey Windibank 1358319 RAFVR
JONES John David 1266748 RAFVR
LEE Philip Geoffrey 129482 RAFVR
LUPTON William George 409159

CALDOW Lindsay Allan 409078
NORRIS Eric Maxwell Sherwin 408265
ROY Joseph Noel Leopold R108470 RCAF
WALKER Douglas Victor R/1024120 RCAF

Ramat David, Palestine
St Jean, Palestine

DIXON Gordon 1074861 RAFVR
LOMAX Robert Edward 133782 RAFVR
RINGLAND Allan Hastings 412033
TUDOR Robert Walker 1372321 RAFVR

HIGGS Donald Ernest 410549
POND Keith 423885
SMITH Leslie Alfred 421486
WEBSTER William Douglas 412866

ABRAHAMS Leo Reginald 413503
LOVE Frederick Raymond 413623
SNADDON John Ernest 409361
YEATES Ian Marsh MID 9301

Baltimore aircraft

Berka II Landing Ground, Libya

GILLESPIE John Harrison 424900

Disbanded at Almaza, Egypt: 10 April 1945

Bibliography:

Desert Scorpions: 459 Squadron RAAF 1942-1945, Leon Kane-Maguire, Australian Military History Publications Loftus NSW 2232, 2007 ISBN 0-9803204-6-1
The RAAF Hudson Story Book 1, David Vincent, Highbury SA, 1999 ISBN 0-9596052-2-3

 

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF MARITIME UNITS

These Rolls of Honour shown only Attached RAAF Members and Australians.

MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE

No. 36 Squadron
Transferred from the South East Asia Theatre to the Mediterranean Theatre: June 1943

1943
Blida, Algeria
SCOTTON John Norman 405559
PULLAR John Sutherland 401664

1944
WILSON Alfred George 426195

No. 69 Squadron
RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1941
GIMSON Ernest William DFM & Bar 541685 RAF
LEE Cyril Francis 404019
NEILL Jack Carson Grayson 404036
SIMPSON James McKenzie 402026
LAWRENCE Dennis Louis James 404018
McKELL David Alcorn 400061
DIVE Peter Benjamin 401273

1942
ANDERSON William Edward 402196
GRIMLEY Robert Keith 402275
PARKER Graham Burford 400599
GREAVES Alick 404016
HARRIS Allen Dawe 407119

1943
GELL Allan Thomas 402440
LAVER Leonard Courtney 400228
SAGGERS Eric Frank 404425
SHEARER Benjamin Watson 407255
SMITH David Alexander 404414
FRAZER John Alfred 411767
MacKENZIE Robert Duncan 406321 PoW: 25Jan43
CHANDLER James 403686
SULLIVAN John Bernard 402891
McCLURE Charles Miller 108802 RAFVR

Squadron transferred to No. 2 Tactical Air Force: April 1944

No. 86 Squadron

Transferred from Coastal Command 1942

1942

Malta
THORNTON William Austin 400161
HYDE James Robert DFC 42130 RAF
LOWING William Alan 402449
FURPHY Donald Linden 402159 PoW: 24Jul42

Transferred to Coastal Command 1944

No. 95 Squadron
Freetown, Sierra Leone

1942
HENDERSON James Morphett 406560

No. 200 Squadron
RAF Station Takoradi, Ghana

1943
GUY Frank Edward 405407
PAYNE Reginald Charles 408135
WATSON William James Thomas 401179
Yundum, Gambia
BENNETT Arthur Godfrey 412861 RNZAF

No. 203 Squadron
Landing Ground 101 (31.06.00N 027.31.00E)

1941
WHITTALL James Charlton 39365 RAF
YOUNG Roland John 404130
READ Lindley Russell 407277
BROWN Cedric Tyson 404197

1942
Landing Ground 39, Burg el Arab South, Egypt
CUTHBERTSON Guy Donald 404200 PoW: 23Jan42
HANDFIELD Peter Paul 402181
HOLLOWAY Edwin George 404105
SELLARS John Palmer Wallace 404805 PoW: 16Feb42
GILES David Arthur 407270
HAYES Harold John 400518
PARSONS Charles James Silas 408089
HALBERT James Bruce 406006
ROGERS Herbert 404042
SOMERVILLE Eric Neville 402069
LEITCH Thomas George 405014
COOKMAN Frederick Charles 404199
LEE William George 406131
THOMSON Richard Ronald 402080
FRITH Robert Hamilton 404821
Landing Ground X, Egypt
HARRIS John Wyndham 543130 RAFVR

1943
LEYDIN Allan Timothy 402744
Landing Ground 95, Ikingi, Egypt
FOX Robert Graham 406034

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: October 1944

No. 204 Squadron
RAF Station Bathurst, Gambia

1943
EVANS Bruce Sydney 413751
HOBBINS Eric Clement 420196
MAYBERRY Clement Campbell 401386

1944
SYMONS Frederick Lloyd 409251

No. 209 Squadron
Transferred from the UK: March 1942
Kipevu, Kenya

1943
ROBERTS Edwin Ronald Brook 400292

No. 217 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Coastal Command: May 1942
RAF Station Luqa, Malta

1942
DODD Keith Howard Lugarno 407928 PoW: 21Jun42

Squadron transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: August 1942

No. 228 Squadron
RAF Station Kalafrana, Malta

1940
MENZIES Guy Lambton 32061 RAF

Transferred to Coastal Command: 28 August 1941

No. 230 Squadron
Landing Ground 34, Aboukir, Egypt

1941
WHITE William Murray 402043 PoW: 1Jun41 Esc
DUPONT Jacques 400114 PoW Freed

1942
ADAMSON Robert David 404000
HOWELL Alan Frederick 400226
JENKINS Bede William 403029
CARLSSON Keith Charles 400113

1943
CLAYTON Lawrence Samuel 400012
HOLCOMBE Richard Herbert 402506
MEATON Russell William 406457
Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania
INGHAM Frank Lawson 412811

Transferred to the South East Asia Theatre: 1 March 1944

No. 244 Squadron
Sharjah

1942
McGOWAN Hunter Rutledge 402386

1943
SUBLET Montrose Edward 406582

1944
Masirah, Oman
KANE Vincent Gregory 36087
NEWTH John Kendall 420985
SWIRE Conrad Clifford 413913

No. 262 Squadron
Durban, South Africa

1943
JENKINS Ronald Frank 416122
LANE Thomas Henry Teston 408285
SOADY Albert Francis 14635
WHITE Frederick Norman Croxford 401331

No. 270 Squadron
Apapa, Nigeria

1943
BARBER Charles Albert Mark 409883
CHAPMAN Neil Proctor 411629

No. 283 Squadron
La Sebala, Tunisia

1943
BELLINGHAM Ronald Charles 421033
GORDON Horace Palmer 22930
HOLDSWORTH Frank David 409548
MURTAGH George Wilson 413133

No. 500 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Coastal Command: November 1942

1942
Blida, Algeria
McKENDRICK Fletcher 403201

1943
DEIGNAN Eric Alan Mervyn 404480
LISTER Donald Sydney 411634
PHILLIPS Gordon Alexander 404988
Tafaraoui, Algeria
LINDSAY Logan Kenyon 401977
SHIELDS Ivan Harley 405885
CLERKE Frederick John 411483

No. 608 Squadron
Squadron transferred from Coastal Command: October 1942
Blida, Algeria

1943
WECKER Alvan Rodney 404676
BEITZ Cecil Francis 6951
DETTMAN Ronald Alexander Kennedy 412409
ELLIS Douglas William 411303
RUBENS Norbert Albert 408739
Van WANING Kendall 411618
Borizzo, Sicily, Italy
BRADLEY Basil George Sheridan 411736
PETTITT Eric Noel 412679
SHELDON Leslie Thomas William 412721
Montecorvino, Italy

1944
THORNTON Lewis 410107

Disbanded at Pomigliano, Italy: July 1944
Reformed in Bomber Command 1 August 1944

Sea Rescue Flight
Burg el Arab, Egypt

1941
BARTSCH Robert Alexander 406284
BROOKS Edward Charles Grimley 406290
Landing Ground X, Egypt
BAINES Ian Aubrey 400667
DALEY John Campbell 404014

No. 79 Operational Training Unit
RAF Station Nicosia, Cyprus

1945
PIVOTT Allan Hoadley 20621

RAF Station Waterloo
Freetown, Sierra Leone

1943
MARSHALL Murray Gordon 418139

In Transit, UK to Malta

1942
BROWN David Hamilton 406802 Int/PoW: 10Oct42
GLASZIOU Kenneth Trevor 403734 Int: 10Oct42
MEYER Bruce Sydney 403758 Int

Bibliography:

The Desert Air Force, Roderic Owen, Hutchison & Company’ London, 1948

Roll of Honour: No. 11 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 11 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 21 September 1939

Port Moresby PNG

1940

Empire Flying Boat

COLLINS Daniel George 2988

Catalina aircraft

1941

LOGAN Benjamin 19106

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1942

1943

1944

1945

LUCAS George Byron McLean 12372

PATERSON Archibald DFC 400020

Disbanded: 15 February 1946

Reraised at RAAF Station Amberley QLD: 1 November 1950

Roll of Honour: No. 20 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 20 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Port Moresby PNG: 1 August 1941

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Empire Flying Boat

SHORT Ronald 15928

NORMAN Allan Leslie MID 407006 PoW

Bowen QLD
Cairns QLD

KYLE Alan Fairlie DSC RAN PoW
MASON Cecil John Trewelyan 263679 PoW

1943

1944

1945

Roll of Honour: No. 9 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 9 Squadron history (External Site)

No. 9 Squadron is one of only three Permanent (Pre-WWII) RAAF Squadrons to operate outside the American British Dutch Australian (ABDA) Command Area / South West Pacific Area during WWII – the other Squadrons were Nos. 3 and 10.

Raised as No. 101 Fleet Cooperation Squadron at RAAF Station Point Cook: 1 July 1925

Redesignated No. 5 Squadron at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 20 April 1936

Redesignated No. 9 Squadron: January 1939

WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY

RAAF Station Rathmines NSW

Walrus and Seagull aircraft

1940

HMAS Australia Detachment

BUNNETT Colin Kenneth 17469 RAN
CLARKE George John Isaiah 119
FOGARTY Francis Kevin RAN

WAR AGAINST JAPAN

Bibliography:

Wings Across the Sea: The first ever complete history of Australian naval aviation, Ross Gillett, Aerospace Publications, 1988 ISBN 0-9587978-0-3

Roll of Honour: No. 11 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 11 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at RAAF Station Richmond NSW: 21 September 1939

Port Moresby PNG

1940

Empire Flying Boat

COLLINS Daniel George 2988

Catalina aircraft

1941

LOGAN Benjamin 19106

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1942

1943

1944

1945

LUCAS George Byron McLean 12372

PATERSON Archibald DFC 400020

Disbanded: 15 February 1946

Reraised at RAAF Station Amberley QLD: 1 November 1950

Roll of Honour: No. 20 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 20 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Port Moresby PNG: 1 August 1941

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA

1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Empire Flying Boat

SHORT Ronald 15928

NORMAN Allan Leslie MID 407006 PoW

Bowen QLD
Cairns QLD

KYLE Alan Fairlie DSC RAN PoW
MASON Cecil John Trewelyan 263679 PoW

1943

1944

1945

Roll of Honour: No. 40 SQUADRON

Raised at Townsville QLD: 31 March 1944

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Catalina aircraft

1944

BLAKEY Frank 426859

Port Moresby PNG
RAAF Station Rathmines NSW

Disbanded: 19 June 1946

Roll of Honour: No. 41 SQUADRON

Raised at Townsville QLD: 21 August 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Catalina aircraft

1943

McDONALD Keith 25784

RAAF Station Rathmines NSW
Cairns QLD

1945

MORAN Reginald Leslie Read 69088

SHEPPARD Peter Gilbert Dwight 43691

1947

CURTIS Max Laurie Thomas 27731

Disbanded: 27 September 1945

Roll of Honour: No. 42 SQUADRON

Australian War Memorial No. 42 Squadron history (External Site)

Raised at Darwin NT: 1 June 1944

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Detachments to Morotai Island and Leyte, Philippines

1945

LUFF Robert Thomas 77647

CARTER Ronald Ross 410949
CONDIE Ronald Patterson 409382 Safe
EDWARDS Edgar Bruce 441313
EVANS Stewart Arthur 12925 Safe
HAWKES Torrens Archibald 8899 Safe
WHITE John Richard 436994 Safe
WILLIAMS William Havilah 412800

Disbanded: 30 November 1945

Roll of Honour: No. 66 SQUADRON

Raised at Bundaberg QLD: 20 May 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Anson aircraft

1943

PATERSON David Skene 405931

Disbanded: 6 January 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 67 SQUADRON

Raised at RAAF Station Laverton VIC: 6 January 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

1945

CHAMBERS Reginald John 144426

SUTER Edward Davies 404791

Disbanded: 10 November 1945

Roll of Honour: No. 71 SQUADRON

Raised at Lowood QLD: 26 January 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Anson aircraft

1943

EASTOE Thomas George 124403 Safe
McMASTER Fabian Crothers 420102
ROBERTSON Ronald Douglas 411951

BROOK Raymond Leslie 423613
ORR Neville Sinclair 416451
VALENTINE Keith 421526

Coffs Harbour NSW

Disbanded: 28 August 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 73 SQUADRON

Raised at Cootamundra NSW: 1 July 1942

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Anson aircraft

1942

CLOUGH Ernest Arthur 63185

RAAF Station Nowra NSW

1943

HIGGINS Douglas Vernon 400655
RICHARDS Keith Albert 413664
ROBERTSON Charles Duncan 406733

TERRILL Harry Sydney James 419426

Disbanded: 9 September 1944

Roll of Honour: No. 107 SQUADRON

Raised at RAAF Station Rathmines NSW: 10 May 1943

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

Anson aircraft

1944

St Georges Basin NSW

WILLIAMS Ernest James 139789

McGEE Reginald William 71464

Disbanded: 28 October 1945

Roll of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO No. 618 SQUADRON RAF

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC THEATRE

Squadron transferred from the UK: October 1944

Mosquito aircraft

Narromine NSW

1945
ROCHFORD David George 106025 RAFVR
FRENCH Francis James 127458 RAFVR
McGOLDRICK James Stewart 404846

Disbanded at Narromine: 29 June 1945

Bibliography:

Mosquito Monograph: A history of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF operations, David Vincent, Highbury SA 5089, 1982 ISBN 0-9596052-1-5

Rolls of Honour: AIR SEA RESCUE FLIGHTS

SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

No. 111 Air Sea Rescue Flight
Raised at Madang PNG: 13 December 1944

Port Moresby PNG

No casualties

Disbanded: 24 January 1947

No. 112 Air Sea Rescue Flight
Raised at Darwin NT: 23 December 1944

Catalina aircraft

1945

JONES Arthur Edward 34647

1946

HOLMES George Wilson 156026

BARTLETT Howard James 154134
TERRY William John Charles 85941

Disbanded: 16 September 1947

No. 113 Air Sea Rescue Flight
Raised at Cairns QLD: 10 January 1945

Morotai
Labuan

No casualties

Disbanded: 31 January 1946

No. 114 Air Sea Rescue Flight
Raised at Cairns QLD: 18 July 1945

No casualties

Disbanded: 1 October 1947

No. 115 Air Sea Rescue Flight
Raised at Morotai Island: 16 July 1945

No casualties

Disbanded: 28 March 1946

Rolls of Honour: Nos. 3 AND 6 OPERATIONAL TRAINING UNITS

Seaplane Training Flight / No. 3 Operational Training Unit
Raised at RAAF Station Rathmines NSW as Seaplane Training Flight: 1 March 1940 (redesignated No. 3 Operational Training Unit: 28 December 1942)

Seagull Aircraft
Catalina aircraft

1941

COX Thomas Rawson 21486

1943

BROWN Norman John 411992
CRADDOCK Alan Fullerton 408799
HIGGINS Brian Hartley DFC 400620
JAMES Jaffre David 8164
JOHNSTON John 411710 Safe
LARKAN Max Alexander 409842
LOVETT Henry George 21419
POOLE Thomas Henry 19812
STOW Kenneth Carlyle 72512 Safe

1944

DREW William George 24534
DURST Austin George 408641
HAMILTON Robert Maxwell 408990
IRELAND Geoffrey 16737
MARSH Peter Lionel Barrett DFC 408191

1945

KAIN Brian Joseph 442516

GARLICK Horace Noel 138779

Disbanded: 30 April 1946

No. 6 Operational Training Unit / Base Torpedo Unit
Base Torpedo Unit raised at RAAF Station Nowra NSW: 7 September 1942

No. 6 Operational Training Unit raised at RAAF Station Nowra NSW: 5 June 1943

Beaufort aircraft

1943

GRIGG Russell Henry 405284 Safe
HAMILTON Gordon Lewis 414022 Safe
JACKSON Cyril Wattie 414038
WIGGINS Clement Batstone 405335 Safe

BAILEY Albert John 409976
GREEN Raymond Sydney 408110
HOBAN Maurice Francis 409118
SWEETNAM Eric William 408077
DEY David George 280627
NORMAN Jack 407561
RICHARDSON Hugh Sydney 410093
SOLOMON Rex Lindsay 408149

EVANS James 406833
PARKER Geoffrey Walter 415439
PERRON John 406869 Safe
WATSON Irwin Bruce 406416

O’CONNOR Raymond 60592

AITON Keith Andrew 37177

Jervis Bay NSW

1944

BONE Peter Keith 419943 Safe
HUGHES Frank Kingsley 411144
LOVELL Eric James 429977
TAYLOR James 422787

APPLEDORE Frank Harold 416480
DOEPEL John Frederick Francis 412925
FREEMAN Lloyd George 408647
FRITH John Francis Cokayne 427082
THOMAS Douglas William 285135

BUNGAY William 417989
GREEN Maurice Isaac 423717
McKAY Ronald Francis 411159
WARHURST Keith Halliday 421949

HARRISON Brian Reginald 67172

RAAF Station Nowra NSW

No. 6 Operational Training Unit absorbed into Base Torpedo Unit: 31 March 1944

1945

SCHOFIELD John Charles 407377

Base Torpedo Unit disbanded: 31 March 1947

Rolls of Honour: RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO RAF MARITIME UNITS

The Rolls of Honour show Attached RAAF Members and RAF and IAF Members who died in Australia.

AMERICAN BRITISH DUTCH AUSTRALIAN (ABDA) COMMAND AREA / SOUTH EAST ASIA THEATRE / SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

No. 8 Squadron
RAF Station Khormaksar, Aden

1940
FELSTEAD Roy Kingsley 41786 RAF
CURTIS Aubrey Glen 36130 RAF

1941
WHITE Alfred Guthrie 400377

1942
CHANNON Francis Edward 402030
GREEN Garnham Frederick 406299
McDOWALL Robert Graham 405060
WILLIAMS Albert Soffi 404834
BRIDGLAND Maurice Everest 407405
BROAD Ronald Eric 406288
MULLARD John Ernest 400657

1943
KIRK Ian Ewing 403220

1944
REID Ronald Arthur Lloyd 422296
RYALLS Cornelius Dominick 425551
WALKER George Maxwell 418486
ALLAN George Logan 412359
NIVEN Carswell Harold 117505 RAFVR

No. 22 Squadron

1943
Minneriya, Sri Lanka
MUTIMER Stanley Charles 400153

1944
RAF Station Vavuniya, Sri Lanka
McCOUAT John Battison 411924

1945
Kumbhirgram, Assam, India
LANDER Mervyn John DFC 89078 RAFVR

No. 36 Squadron
RAF Station Seletar, Singapore

1942
GILL Neil Stewart 408123
HENDERSON John Hartley 400860
HAY Phillip Carlisle 408105
HOWISS Gordon Stewart 400202
TURNER Arthur Edwin 406191
KELLY Hugh Alexander 401039 PoW: 26Jan42
LOCKHART Joseph 401041
McKELLAR Thomas Campbell 400659 Evd: 26Jan42
NODRUM Eric Charles 400864

Tjikampeh, Java
CHISHOLM Wallace 407410
CUMMINS Douglas Charles Verdun 400868 PoW: Mar42
GLOWREY Basil 400652 PoW: Mar42
GRAHAM John Chisholm 400653 PoW: 1942
HOBBS Norman Victor 400714 PoW: Mar42
HOLMES John William 400875 PoW: 8Mar42
JONES Ivor Raymond 400878 PoW: Mar42
KELLY Hugh Alexander 401039 PoW: Mar42
MANN Percival James 401043 PoW: Mar42
WHITEMAN James Leighton Dennett Carlile 3203 O23865 PoW: Mar42

Transferred to the Mediterranean Theatre: June 1943

1944

GREEN John Joseph 400951 PoW: 8Mar42
HORNABROOK Royden Sargood 400876 PoW: Mar42

No. 160 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: November 1942
Sigiriya, Sri Lanka

1943
COHEN Joseph 401104

1944
BEAUCHAMP Warwick Melville 421880
BRISSENDEN Frederick Scott 422118
MORGAN Richard Holt 420901
MILLER William George Allen 423834
Minneriya, Sri Lanka

1945
ARSCOTT Percy Richard 414878
HYNES John Patrick 421734

No. 203 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: October 1944
Kankesanturai, Sri Lanka

1945
SMITH Archibald Pollock 421460
COOK Keith Thomas 430973
ELMES Charles Robert Henry 413842
FRANCIS Hugh Benjamin 442421
HAMILTON Colin Henry 435624

No. 205 Squadron
RAF Station Selatar, Singapore

1941
TRELOAR Colin Burns 407554

Killed at Broome WA: 3 March 1942
ELLERBY Henry 541218 RAF
GARNELL Hugh 70897 RAF
MAN MOHAN SINGH IndianAF
MARKLAND William Gibbons 1055984 RAFVR
McKIERNAN Christopher 965540 RAFVR
MORRIS John 1351858 RAFVR

1944
RAF Station Koggala, Sri Lanka
McCALLUM Kenneth George Campbell 404655

No. 217 Squadron
Squadron transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: August 1942

RAF Station Vavuniya, Sri Lanka

1943
THOMSON Ronald Phillip 905134 RAFVR
ARMSTRONG Peter William Alexander 403488
MADDISON Hamilton Lewis 404702
SANDERS Leslie William 3895 RNZAF

No. 230 Squadron
Transferred from the Mediterranean Theatre: 1 March 1944

1944
RAF Station Koggala, Sri Lanka
CARY Sydney Leslie 412393
INGHAM Kenneth Victor DFC 406456

No. 353 Squadron
Dum Dum, India

1943
CAMPBELL Staffa Kinloch 403023

Role changed to a Transport Squadron: April 1944

No. 354 Squadron
Salbani, India

1944
CAIN Lance 15279
GORDON Malcolm James 434942
McCULLOCH Robert William 417587
ROBINSON Arthur Willmott 429018

Bibliography:

The Forgotten Air Force: The RAF in the War Against Japan, Henry Probert, Brassey’s London, 1995 ISBN 1-85753-065-9
Wings of the Dawning: The battle for the Indian Ocean 1939-1945, Arthur Banks, Images Publishing Worcestershire WR14 4LH, 1996 ISBN 1-897817-70-3

Maritime Rolls of Honour are located at the site of the former RAAF Station at Rathmines NSW.  The names on these Rolls are shown on the NSW Government Memorials Register Website for the Rathmines Memorial  and the Rathmines Bowling Club Memorial Wall (External Site).