AFC Rolls of Honour by

AFC Rolls of Honour by Operations

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND
AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

This is the list of Australian casualties that relate to operations and events described in Volume VIII of the Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-1918 – the Australian Flying Corps.  The list includes fatalities from operations including from accidents that occurred during operations, Prisoners of War and Escapers and Evaders.  Not all the events in which casualties listed here were sustained have been included in the History.  The dates shown are the dates of the operations which may not always be the same as the dates of death.

The names of Airmen serving in the Australian Army are shown in blue for those who died while serving in Australian Flying Corps (AFC) Squadrons or Units, and those whose names are shown in red died while serving with Royal Flying Corps (RFC) or RAF (Royal Air Force from 1 April 1918 onwards) Squadrons or Units, or Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS) Units. For Airmen from Australian serving in British Forces, their names are shown in black, as are the names of Airmen taken Prisoner of War but who survived the War.  This Roll also contains the names of Airmen from the Mesopotamia Half Flight which preceded the formation of the AFC.

The Rolls are listed in chronological order of the date of death. The AFC Rolls of Honour are also shown by State and by Unit.

OFFICIAL HISTORY CHAPTERS I AND II: MESOPOTAMIA

Link to Chapter I: Mesopotamia – The First Australian Airmen on Service 
Link to Charter II: Mesopotamia – The End of the First Campaign

30 July 1915, near Abu Salibiq

BURN William Wallace Allison MID NZ Army
MERZ George Pinnock MID

16 September 1915, near Es Sinn

TRELOAR William Harold PoW

13 November 1915, near Baghdad

WHITE Thomas Walter DFC MID VD PoW

29 April 1916, Kut-el-Amara

SLOSS James McKenzie MSM 11 PoW
HUDSON Keith Liston 12 PoW

1 June – 31 July 1916, Iraq

SOLEY Thomas Montague Newey 10 PoW: 29Apr16

13 July 1916, Iraq

LORD William Henry 23 PoW: 29Apr16

30 July 1916, Iraq

WILLIAMS Leo Thomas 16 PoW: 29Apr16

1 August – 30 November 1916

ADAMS Francis Luke 44 PoW: 29Apr16

13 October 1916, Iraq

MUNRO James 47 PoW: 29Apr16

11 November 1916, Iraq

RAYMENT William Charles 49 PoW: 29Apr16

16 June 1917, Iraq

CURRAN David 45 PoW: 29Apr16

Over 13,000 British and Indian servicemen died in battles in Mesopotamia in 1915-6 or in Turkish captivity following the surrender at Kut-el-Amara, Iraq, on 29 April 1916.

Bibliography (for Chapters I and II):

Dixon, N. (Norman) On the Psychology of Military Incompetence, Basic Books Inc New York USA, 1976 – Chapter 8: The Siege of Kut
White, T.W. (Thomas Walter) Guests of the Unspeakable: An Australian airmen’s escape from Turkey in the First World War, Angus and Robertson, 1928

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

OFFICIAL HISTORY CHAPTERS III TO XII: AIR FIGHTING IN THE DESERT

Link to Chapter III: The Middle East – The Advent of No. 1 Squadron
Link to Chapter IV: Air Fighting in the Desert
Link to Chapter V: Increasing Importance of Air Warfare
Link to Chapter VI: The Victory of Gaza
Link to Chapter VII: The Turkish Retreat to Nablus
Link to Chapter VIII: Beginning of the Air Offensive
Link to Chapter IX: The Raids across the Jordan
Link to Chapter X: Growing British Supremacy in the Air
Link to Chapter XI: The Enemy Driven from the Sky
Link to Chapter XII: The Battle of Armageddon

3 May 1916, near Romani

HILL Cedric Waters MID RFC PoW

9 March 1917, near Gaza, Palestine

HEATHCOTE Leonard Walter PoW

28 March 1917, Sinai

HYAM William Raymond 3

20 April 1917, near Hareira

STEELE Norman Leslie PoW

30 May 1917, Gaza

MORGAN Joseph Anthony RFC
STONES Gerald Cunliffe

24 June 1917, Egypt

FRANKLIN Rodney Vernon RFC

25 June 1917, Palestine

BRASELL Jack Stanley PoW

8 July 1917, near Deir el Belah

VAUTIN Claude Henry PoW

13 July 1917, Beersheba area, Palestine

PAGET Gerald Lewis RFC
SEARLE Archibald Henry

31 October 1917

BOOR Alaric Pinder RFC

4 January 1918, near Jenin Airfield, Palestine

PARKINSON Vincent John PoW
POTTS Jack Diamond Sumner

20 January 1918, near Arsoul, Palestine

HANCOCK Frederick PoW
POOLE Alfred Alderson MBE PoW

3 February 1918, Egypt

GIOVANETTI Albert Harcourt RFC

14 March 1918, near Kerak

AUSTIN Ronald Albert MC PoW
LEE Oliver Matthew MC MID PoW

1 May 1918, Amman area

CHALLINOR Ronald Tynsdale PoW
HAIG Frederick William PoW
McELLIGOTT Joseph MID PoW
RUTHERFORD Douglas Wallace PoW

3 May 1918, Palestine

CURWEN-WALKER Jack Keith
JENSEN Neils Peter Berg 506

4 May 1918, Palestine

FELL William Hewitt 607

16 June 1918, Mikra Bay, Greece

RENNIE Edward Clement RAF

26 June 1918, Ramleh, Palestine

FARQUHAR Arthur Wallace Kemmis

27 June 1918, near El Kutrani, Palestine

OXENHAM Gordon Vincent
SMITH Lawrence Henry DFM PoW

9 August 1918, near El Shobek

VYNER Charles James PoW

22 August 1918, near Ramleh, Palestine

LETCH Harold Alexander MC
WALKER John Mercer

19 September 1918, Wadi Zeimeir

CLIMIE Leslie Strathdee PoW: Freed
TONKIN Albert Victor DFC PoW: Freed
DOWLING Dudley Russell PoW: Freed
MULFORD Edwin Alfred DCM PoW: Freed

Bibliography (for Chapters III to XII):

Lax, M. (Mark) (editor) One Man’s War: Aircraft Mechanic Joe Bull’s Personal diaries 1916-9, Banner Books, Maryborough QLD 4650, 1997
Roberts, E.G. (Eric Glendower) (250197) Box Kites and Beyond, The Hawthorn Press Melbourne VIC 3000, 1976 – Chapters 1-3
Sutherland, L. W. (Leslie) Aces and Kings, Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1935
Williams, Sir R. (Richard) (1) These are Facts: the Autobiography of Air Marshal Sir Richard Williams KBE, CB, DSO, Australian War Memorial and Australian Government Publishing Service, 1977 – Chapters 3-9

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

OFFICIAL HISTORY CHAPTERS XIII TO XXVI: AUSTRALIAN AIRMEN IN FRANCE (WESTERN FRONT)

Link to Chapter XXIII: Australian Airmen in France
Link to Chapter XIV: Cambrai and Gouzeaucourt
Link to Chapter XV: Winter Work over Messines Ridge
Link to Chapter XVI: Spring Flights north of the Scarpe
Link to Chapter XVII: Meeting the German Offensive
Link to Chapter XVIII: Early Circus Flights with No. 2 Squadron
Link to Chapter XIX: No. 3 Squadron’s Operations over the Somme
Link to Chapter XX: Exploits of No. 4 Squadron over the Lys
Link to Chapter XXI: Harassing the Enemy on the Lys
Link to Chapter XXII: The British Offensive on the Somme
Link to Chapter XXIII: The Battles in the Hindenburg Line
Link to Chapter XXIV: The Lille Air Raids
Link to Chapter XXV: Fights of the Sweep Formations
Link to Chapter XXVI: The Last Great Air Battles

1915

20 January 1915, Dunkirk

RALEIGH George Hebden RFC

5 December 1915, near Bapaume

PORTER Gavin Alexander RFC

Captain Porter is the first Australian killed in aerial combat

1916

14 March 1916, near Achiet-le-Grand

CUNINGHAM James Campbell RFC

1 April 1916, Hollebeke, Belgium

GRIMWADE Frederick Norton RFC PoW Repatriated: 11Sep17

9 July 1916, near Miraumont

JOWETT Eric Craven RFC

19 July 1916, near Noeux les Mines

GODLEE John RFC

2 August 1916, Coutrai, France

SNOOK Charles William RFC PoW

25 October 1916, Puisieux

FRASER William RFC

26 October 1916, between Bus and Acheux

FOCKEN Leslie Charles RFC

3 November 1916, lzel-le–Hameau

TURK Herbert Henry MC RFC

10 November 1916, near Bois D’Havrincourt

ALLPORT Morton RFC

16 November 1916, near Warloy Baillon

MacNEILL Donald Augustus RFC

1917

6 January 1917, Gorenflos

LUKIS Leofwin Collings Fellowes RFC

23 January 1917, near Lens

HAY John RFC

14 February 1917, near Cambrai, France

FAIRBAIRN James Valentine PoW

22 March 1917, near Epehy, France

HOWARD Richard Watson MC RFC PoW

25 March 1917, Zeebrugge, Belgium

LAURENCE Colin RNAS PoW (ex RAN)

13 April 1917, near Heinin Lietard

RICHARDSON Lancelot Lytton MC RFC

13 April 1917, near Droglandt, Belgium

LONG Charles Percy RFC

14 April 1917, near Lens

BINNIE Alan RFC PoW

14 April 1917, Metz-en-Couture

CARTER Seton Rodney RFC

17 April 1917, near Vitry

LANGWILL Trevor RFC PoW

26 April 1917, Brancourt, France

HAWKINS Henry Rupert RFC PoW

13 May 1917, Hesdignuel

REEVE Charles Frederick RFC

31 May 1917, Boisdinghem

SLEEMAN William Fraser RFC

4 June 1917, Ypres Salient

GEE Geoffrey Richard Dudley RFC

18 June 1917, near Proven, Belgium

PHILIP Edgar Thomas RFC

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

21 June 1917, Battle Front

TONKS Henry Alfred Charles

29 June 1917, La Gorgue

KAY George Pollard RFC

7 July 1917, near Messines

HEWSON Thomas

14 July 1917, Izel-le-Hameau

FOREMAN Granado Walter RFC

17 July 1917, Battle Front

PALMER Percy Eric RFC

20 July 1917, near Le Hameaux

SHEPHERD Alfred Seymour DSO MC MID RFC PoW

22 July 1917, France

CLIFTON George Leake RFC

29 July 1917, near Vilrey, France

NORVILL Victor Athelstan PoW

10 August 1917, Auchel

MEUDELL Colin Grant RFC

11 August 1917, near Douai

HOLMES Kenneth Woodfull PoW

14 August 1917, near Bailleul

KEBBLEWHITE Fred Edgar RFC

18 August 1917, near Oostavernne Wood

RICHARDS Cecil Roy MC RFC PoW

17 August 1917, Flanders

HAYLES Albert Ernest

17 August 1917, Boisdinghem

EDSON Charles Robert

19 August 1917, Zandvoorde, Belgium

ROSS Claude Murray RFC

23 August 1917, near Boisdinghem

RANDELL Cosma Lake RFC

9 September 1917, Baizieux

PEACOCK Alfred Walter RFC

15 September 1917, Bruay

NUTTER Alan Charles RFC

20 September 1917, vicinity of Estree Blanche, France

NOBBS Charles Henry Ffrench RFC PoW

23 September 1917, Ledegem, Belgium

BRAMLEY Samuel Leslie John RFC

23 September 1917, North Sea

THORNTON Harold James RFC

24 September 1917, near Ostend, Belgium

BOYD Edward Alexander RNAS PoW

2 October 1917, near Villers Outreaux

AGNEW Ivo Cumberland Frazer PoW

2 October 1917, Ezel

MacKINTOSH Douglas Fraser RFC

18 October 1917, Bas Warneton

GILBERT John Driffield RFC

21 October 1917, near Roulers

HEMPEL Arthur Ernest PoW

22 October 1917, Battle Front

GAMBLE Harold Edmund

29 October 1917, Queant

MORRISON Douglas George

31 October 1917, near Menin

POWELL Edward Watson RFC

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

9 November 1917, Le Crotoy

CRAGG Sydney Bolton RFC

11 November 1917, Dickebusch Lake

FULLER Charles Stephen MC RFC

16 November 1917, Battle Front

LAUCHLAND Robert

20 November 1917, near Marcoing

BELL John
WARD Leslie Norman PoW

22 November 1917, Bourlon Wood

CLARK David Goodlet
GRIGGS Albert

23 November 1917, Bourlon Wood

AYERS Sydney Winton

29 November 1917, Thun St Martin

CAMPBELL Charles Bruce RFC

2 December 1917, Balleul

SCOTT William Norman Eric
STORRER Henry Haigh

17 December 1917, St Pol

HUGHES Henry Francis
SANDY James Lionel Montague

23 December 1917, near Ypres

YOUDALE Alfred Clarence MC & Bar (Twice) RFC

1918

6 January 1918, Bruay

ANDERSON Albert Mendelssohn
CASH James Norman
CURTIS Richard Haddon

9 January 1918, Battle Front

WILLMOTT Frank Barry DFC PoW

26 January 1918, Dranoutre

BLAIR John Riggall
DONAHAY Clarence

28 January 1918, Bruay

NELSON Eric Benjamin

2 February 1918, Deinze Railway Station, Belgium

CUDMORE Ernest Osmond PoW RFC

17 February 1918, Messines Ridge

MARTIN Charles Henry

17 February 1918, Wytschaete

STREETER Henry
TARRANT Francis Joseph

21 February 1918, near Douai

COUSTON Alexander MID PoW

24 February 1918, near La Bassee

RANDELL Wentworth Beavis PoW

25 February 1918, near Bonneuil-en-Valois

DEMPSTER Ian Mackay RFC

12 March 1918, near Clary, France

FENTON Cyril Boyd PoW

16 March 1918, near Douai

NICHOLLS William Hurtle PoW

17 March 1918, Houthulst Forest

MINIFIE Richard Pearman DSC & Bar (Twice) PoW

21 March 1918, near St Quentin

HOWARD Richard Watson MC PoW

23 March 1918, Bailleul Aerodrome

DEWHIRST Edward Bertram

25 March 1918, Cassell

SELL Leslie Simeon John

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

26 March 1918, near Roye

LINDSAY Archie Thomas William PoW

27 March 1918, near Champien

TANNER Percy Valentine RFC

28 March 1918, near Arras

FEEZ Cecil Molle PoW

28 March 1918, Battle of Somme area, France

FLIGHT Oscar Thomas PoW
HOSKING Thomas

28 March 1918, near Vert Galand

WILKINSON Charles Bliss RFC

1 April 1918, near Bertangles

JOYCE Norman Roy RAF

6 April 1918, near Avesnes-le-Comte

HUDSON Frederick Derek RAF PoW

7 April 1918, near Fournes, France

COURTNEY John Classon

10 April 1918, near Laventie, France

LOVE Howard Kingsley PoW
WOOLHOUSE Fred Smith

12 April 1918, Balleul

BEST George William
LEWIS Owen Gower

22 April 1918, Bruay Aerodrome

STORCH Louis Albert

29 April 1918, Battle Front

CARLILE Cuthbert Henry

4 May 1918, near Bailleul

WRIGHT Benjamin William RAF

6 May 1918, Morlancourt Ridge

BUCKLAND William Alexander John
RALFE Henry Douglas Eyre

9 May 1918, near Caix

CUTTLE George Robin MC RAF

11 May 1918, Armentieres, France

BARRY Owen Cressy

20 May 1918, near Villers- Bretonneaux

TAYLOR Albert Lawrence Deane

20 May 1918, Aulnoye

LASKER Robert Sydney RAF

22 May 1918, near Neuf Berquin

FINNIE Alexander
NOWLAND George

23 May 1918, near Thourout, Belgium

PALFREYMAN Eric Audubon RAF

27 May 1918, near St Omer

LITTLE Robert Alexander DSO & Bar DSC & Bar RAF

1 June 1918, near Laventia

RINTOUL Alexander PoW

1 June 1918, East of Villers Brettoneaux

RACKETT Archie Roye PoW

1 June 1918, Lievin

DALLAS Roderick Stanley DSO DSC & Bar RAF

2 June 1918, near Bailleul

HENDERSON Kenneth Selby RAF

12 June 1918, near Meteren

MARTIN William Stanley

12 June 1918, Cuvilly

HAMMOND Themetre James

15 June 1918, Flesselles

JONES Sydney
LORAM Stanley Arthur

WORLD WAR I: AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS AND AIRMEN FROM AUSTRALIA SERVING IN BRITISH FORCES
ROLLS OF HONOUR BY OPERATIONS

27 June 1918, Pont Noyelles

BROOK Arthur O’Connor

29 June 1918, vicinity of Alquines, France

EATON Charles PoW RAF (later RAAF)

14 July 1918, near Estaires, France

NELSON Reginald Carlyle PoW

28 July 1918, near Estaires, France

McCULLOCH Augustus Francis George PoW

1 August 1918, France

FEAR Ernest John 83321 RAF

8 August 1918, near Mericourt

BICE Edward John MC
CHAPMAN John Ernest

17 August 1918, Lomme Aerodrome

McCLEERY Edgar Percy Everard

22 August 1918, Aire

KEAY Seawood Peter

2 September 1918, near Cambrai

DOWLING Brian Laidley MID RAF

5 September 1918, Douai area

CARTER Duncan Campbell
EDDIE Maxwell Hardwicke
LOCKLEY Alexander Hamilton
TAPLIN Leonard Thomas Eaton DFC PoW

18 September 1918, Hindenburg Line, 4th and 1st Australian Division Sector

MACHIN Roland Frank Charles

19 September 1918, Hindenburg Line, 4th and 1st Australian Division Sector

JEFFERS John Patrick
PEEL John Clifford

21 September 1918 near Armentieres

COX George PoW

3 October 1918, Beaureviour Mill

GOULD-TAYLOR John DFC
THOMSON Bruce Gairie

3 October 1918, near Ingelmunster, Belgium

COWAN James Basil RAF

4 October 1918, St Quentin

O’HARA WOOD Arthur Holroyd RAF

14 October 1918, near Tournai

CORNISH Edmond Warhurst MC & Bar PoW
McKEOWN John Alexander Hunter

27 October 1918, Tournai

HOWARD Francis

29 October 1918, east of Tournai

SIMS Percy James

31 October 1918, near Leiges

KILSBY Melville James PoW

3 November 1918, France

BAUER David Claud RAF

4 November 1918, east of Leuze

BAKER Thomas Charles Richmond DFC MM
PALLISER Arthur John
SYMONS Parker Whitley

4 November 1918, near Tournai

GOODSON Edward John PoW
RHODES Charles William PoW

8 November 1918, Belgium

ROYLE Raynes Lord Charles RAF

8 November 1918, Enghien, Belgium

SMITH Francis Ryan MC DFC PoW

Bibliography (for Chapters XIII to XXVI):

Bennett, J. (John William) Highest Traditions: the history of No. 2 Squadron RAAF, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1995
Brownell, R.J. (Raymond James) (11) From Khaki to Blue: The Autobiography of Air Commodore R.J. Brownell CBE MC MM, The Military Historical Society of Australia, Lyneham ACT, 1978
Cook Jacqueline, The Real Great Escape, Vintage Books, Australia, 2013
Eather, S. (Steve) Blue Lightning: the story of 6 Squadron 1917-2005, Australian Military History Publications Loftus NSW 2232, 2007
Muller, P. (Peter) and Hutchinson, J. (John) Secrets Revealed: a brief history of No. 3 Squadron RAAF, Lutheran Publishing House Adelaide SA 5000, 1991
Richards, E.J. (Edward John) Australian Airmen: History of the 4th Squadron, publisher unknown, c1919
Wrigley, H.N. (Henry Neilsen) (6) The Battle Below: Being the history of No. 3 Squadron AFC, Errol G. Knox Sydney NSW, 1935

OFFICIAL HISTORY CHAPTER XXVII: FLIGHTS TO AUSTRALIA

Link to Chapter XXVII: Flights Home to Australian

13 November 1919, Surbiton, England

DOUGLAS Roger MC DCM
ROSS James Stuart Leslie

9 December 1919, off Corfu Greece

FRASER George Henry 2025
HOWELL Cedric Ernest DSO MC DFC RAF

Bibliography (for Chapter XXVII):

14,000 miles Through the Air, Smith, Ross MacPherson, Sir, Published New York, 1922
Eustis, N. (Nelson) Australia’s Greatest Air Race: the great air race England to Australia 1919, Rigby, Adelaide, 1969
Harper-Nelson, J. (John) A Need for Glory, Reeve Books Perth WA 6000, 1989
The National Geographic Magazine, Editions March 1921, May 1994

General Bibliography:

Aerospace Centre, A Chapter of Endless Possibilities: The Birth of Australian Military Aviation (2001 RAAF History Conference), Aerospace Centre Fairbairn ACT 2600, 2001
Bennett, J. (John William) The Imperial Gift: British aeroplanes which formed the RAAF in 1921, Banner Books Maryborough QLD 4650, 1996
Cutlack, F.M. (Frederic Morley) The Australian Flying Corps in the Western and Eastern Theatres of War 1914-8, Angus and Robertson Ltd Sydney, 1941
Garrisson, A.D.J. (Arthur Dean John) (O350) Australian Fighter Aces 1914-1953, Air Power Studies Centre Fairbairn ACT 2600, 1999
Roberts, Thomas V Wingless: a biographical index of Australian Airmen detailed in wartime, Thomas V Roberts, Ballarat VIC 3350, 2011
Schaedel, C. (Charles) Men and Machines of the Australian Flying Corps 1914-9, Kookaburra Technical Publications Dandenong VIC 3175, 1972
Stephens, A. (Alan) The Australian Centenary History of Defence: Volume 2 The Royal Australian Air Force, Oxford University Press, South Melbourne, 2001